LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Yoda’s Swamp (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=162)
-   -   Crysis SP Demo (Yay!) (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=183257)

TiE23 10-27-2007 01:38 AM

Crysis SP Demo (Yay!)
 
Good luck running this sucker...
Quote:

Crysis System Requirements

Minimum system requirements
from Crytek and EA


OS - Windows XP or Windows Vista
Processor - 2.8 GHz or faster (XP) or 3.2 GHz or faster* (Vista)
Memory - 1.0 GB RAM (XP) or 1.5 GB RAM (Vista)
Video Card -256 MB**
Hard Drive - 12GB
Sound Card - DirectX 9.0c compatible

Recommended System Requirements
from Crytek and EA


OS - Windows XP / Vista
Processor - Intel Core 2 DUO @ 2.2GHz or AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+
Memory - 2.0 GB RAM
GPU - NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS/640 or similar
1.8 gigs, but the server is pretty reliable right now, getting 800kbps download.

Direct link:
http://na.llnet.cdn.ea.com/u/demos/Crysis_SP_Demo.exe

Official Site:
http://www.crysisdemo.com/

I'm downloading it, but I have a feeling it's going to be pretty bad for me. I've already played this at a convention and even though the PC was probably over $3000 it ran frankly like **** and was hard to play. But it was pretty enjoyable despite the fact of the average 20fps with everything turn on. It feels a lot like playing HL2 or Morrowind or Oblivion for the first time ever.

Jeff 10-27-2007 02:04 AM

No way I'll be able to play this with a 2.4GHz P4... Too bad because its a game I'd be interested in but I guess I'll have to upgrade my machine eventually anyways.

Monkey Mania 10-27-2007 03:42 AM

Congrats for the 5 people who can play it.


Quote:

the PC was probably over $3000 it ran frankly like **** and was hard to play.
This is why I'm a console gamer.

Pho3nix 10-27-2007 05:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Monkey Mania
Congrats for the 5 people who can play it.

You're over-exaggerating. The recommended specs ain't that bad actually.

swphreak 10-27-2007 08:32 AM

Alright, let's see what this sucker can do.

Sabretooth 10-27-2007 09:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TiE
Minimum system requirements
from Crytek and EA

OS - Windows XP or Windows Vista
Processor - 2.8 GHz or faster (XP) or 3.2 GHz or faster* (Vista)
Memory - 1.0 GB RAM (XP) or 1.5 GB RAM (Vista)
Video Card -256 MB**
Hard Drive - 12GB
Sound Card - DirectX 9.0c compatible

My system can't even meet half those system requirements. :indif:

Monkey Mania 10-27-2007 11:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Pho3nix
You're over-exaggerating. The recommended specs ain't that bad actually.


That's because you're one of the 5.

Tyrion 10-27-2007 01:14 PM

I'm going to assume that my sadly already antiquated AMD 64 3200 processor can't run it on XP without imploding from too much awesome.

Stupid people and their stupid mutli-cores.

IG-64 10-27-2007 01:16 PM

Been definitely looking forward to this game mainly for it's engine. However, the demo runs like ****.

Intel Core 2 Extreme QX6800 oc'd to 3.2GHz
1 Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTX
2GB RAM
Vista 64-bit

The auto-detect sets everything on very high but I end up getting about 8-fps. On the crysis EA forums, theres a 6 page-long thread about people with high-end comps that get low frame-rate, with a bunch of people with different combinations of quad-core/dual-core 2GB RAM/4GB RAM and 1 8800/2 8800 SLI and most of them are getting pretty bad framerates on highest settings.

Either this is a demo-only issue and the final product will run better, or Crytek wants us all to use future-computers.

http://forums.ea.com/mboards/thread....hreadID=300093 <-- thread

Crow_Nest 10-27-2007 01:45 PM

Just completed the demo twice or thrice. I must say this game has the best visuals ive ever seen, and its not even at max settings. Was running on 1024x768 on medium - high settings. And the game is almost like a slideshow, but im used to playing under such conditions. Gameplay wise, its exactly like far cry imo. Only much better. You've got a lot of variety in completing your objectives. Overall, the gameplay was pretty much what i expected from crysis.

swphreak 10-27-2007 06:17 PM

It ran fine on High for me. I only noticed a small jitter during a cutscene. It sure looks pretty, but I think I'll pass.

TiE23 10-27-2007 11:06 PM

Can I has ur computerz now plz?

Also, I'm playing this on my lesser computer, the one with a 7600GT. I have 1280x1024 with most settings low except medium on shaders, shadows, and game effects. It's frozen on me twice but luckily it's a gentle crash to desktop.

I'll try it on my other computer, will probably have a better experience with it on that computer.

Crow_Nest 10-27-2007 11:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Pho3nix
You're over-exaggerating. The recommended specs ain't that bad actually.

Yeah but its too bad even going above the recommended specs cant even play it decently... :rolleyes:

Darth Groovy 10-28-2007 04:19 AM

And this, ladies and jelly spoons, is why Groovy gave up on PC games.

This was the ONE PC game I wanted to buy. Why? because Crytek pwns, and I loved the Far Cry games. Unfortunately this sucker is not coming out on consoles. I feared this would happen, and ashamed that I reserved the game thinking it would run.

Here are MY specs from the computer I just bought earlier this summer.

AMD Athlon 64X2 Dual Core processor 3800+ 2.00 GHz

NVIDIA Geforce 6150 LE

Forgetaboutit...

This is why PC games are failing in the consumer market. At the end of the day, we just want to install the damn thing and play it...without the hassles. And NO game is worth the pricey upgrades. Ever.

TiE23 10-28-2007 01:07 PM

^^^ CPU is mkay. You can play it on lower settings. That video card is atrocious, you'll want a 7800GT or higher... And I'm guessing you don't have 2gb of RAM. But meh, you're right.

Monkey Mania 10-28-2007 01:44 PM

$300 console vs. $3000 PC

PC wins for crispness and resolution, but the little graphics improvement is not worth the price difference.

acdcfanbill 10-28-2007 02:33 PM

anyone who spends $3000 on a PC is either rich or a fool. You can build a great gaming rig for under $1K. Most prebuilt computers are going to screw gamers in two areas, parts, or price. Groovy got screwed on parts, while the 6150 cards are from 2005, the GeForce 6000 series was introduced in 2004. Essentially, you got a cheap integrated version of 3 year old tech with your computer. :(

Kjølen 10-28-2007 04:17 PM

Athlon 64 X2 4000+ 2.0GHz
2GB DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) SDRAM
GeForce 7950GX2 1GB GDDR3 PCI-Express
Sound Blaster Audigy 4

1280x1024, all settings on Medium, and it's running fairly decent. Everyone wait for tomorrow, when the 8800GT comes out. That thing will price $200-$250ish and will outperform everything but the 8800GTX (barely).
Click for review

Anthony 10-28-2007 07:03 PM

Considering after im done playing pretty much any game I have to extinguish my PC before it sets fire to the wall, I'll pass.

Datheus 10-28-2007 08:11 PM

Woot. I get to try out my 8800 GTS that I won this weekend!

RoxStar 10-28-2007 10:13 PM

This game ran better than its installer did. I thought my comp was hosed like 5 times during installation :|

The game ran fine on lowish settings.

Pentium D 3.4 ghz
768 mb DDR ram (no fancy number after that)
Nvidia 6600
XP Pro

TiE23 10-28-2007 11:40 PM

Stuff I'm doing:
  • Chopping down trees with my guns.
  • Breaking down a beach house with my bare hands.
  • Stacking cans of gasoline next to a GPS jammer to destroy it because I don't have any grenades.
  • Using camo and grabbing a dude by his neck.
  • Killing a guy by throwing him off a cliff.
  • Taking out enemies one by one like I'm the ****ing predator.
  • Gunning down retreating soldiers with my dual handguns.
  • Taking out each solider in an area one by one as the others get more and more scared.
  • Throwing a grenade into an outhouse as a guy uses it and watching it disintegrate.
  • Throwing a dumpster through walls of a house.

swphreak 10-29-2007 12:19 AM

Yeah, after playing the demo a third time, I gotta say, the game is pretty frickin' awesome. I was shooting at some soldiers hiding in the forest and was suprised when the trees started to fall. Not to mention the explosions look awesome.

Now I just need to find a cheat code that will let me cloak indefinately a la the Predator.


Tie, you know you can just... turn off the jammer, right? :p

PR-0927 10-29-2007 12:49 AM

Yeah, it auto-detected to medium settings for all for me. It lagged like no other. So, I've been making changes, and it hasn't run with a good frame rate yet (I hate trying to shoot people with a bit of choppiness, 'cause I always miss 'em).

I have a Dell Vostro 1500, 2 GB RAM, Windows Vista Business, Intel Core 2 Duo (2.0 GHz), and an nVidia GeForce 8600M GT 256 MB RAM. I'm using a modded driver from LaptopVideo2Go (I'm using modded 169.01).

- PR-0927

TiE23 10-29-2007 03:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by StarWarsPhreak
Yeah, after playing the demo a third time, I gotta say, the game is pretty frickin' awesome. I was shooting at some soldiers hiding in the forest and was suprised when the trees started to fall. Not to mention the explosions look awesome.

Now I just need to find a cheat code that will let me cloak indefinately a la the Predator.


Tie, you know you can just... turn off the jammer, right? :p

What? I walked up to the panel on the side and I didn't see any buttons or anything... Anyway, blowing **** up is more fun, ya pansy.

TiE: 1, Phreak: 0

:xp:

BongoBob 10-29-2007 12:08 PM

Plus, they could always go back and turn it on. Blowing it up, while insanely more fun, is also smarter :D

swphreak 10-29-2007 03:33 PM

Am I the only one who hijacks a boat just to admire the water?

I've noticed a few small things like walking/driving through some objects, and the water splashing through the bottom of the boat. I realize this is just a pre-relase demo. Just hope it's not in the final build.

Has anyone else modified the config file to allow infinite cloak? It's awesome to see how the AI reacts when they get picked off one by one.

Q 10-29-2007 04:07 PM

Hey, SWP:

What are your system specs and/or what might you be doing differently to make this hardware-breaker of a game run smoothly?

Inquiring minds want to know.

acdcfanbill 10-29-2007 09:37 PM

I'm betting water will come thru the bottom of the boat in the final build and in most games until they can find a way to make a cheap water particle system.

swphreak 10-29-2007 10:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Qliveur
Hey, SWP:

What are your system specs and/or what might you be doing differently to make this hardware-breaker of a game run smoothly?

Inquiring minds want to know.

Specs:
XP Pro SP2
Intel Core 2 Quad CPU @ 2.6 Ghz
2GB RAM
GeForce 8800 GTX with drivers from April - I should probably update them.

Running the game at 1024x768 on High. I'll give 1280x1024 a try and see if that effects anything, but either way, I usually play my games at 1024.

Edit: Yeah, it looked like it was stuttering more.

Darth Groovy 10-29-2007 10:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by acdcfanbill
anyone who spends $3000 on a PC is either rich or a fool. You can build a great gaming rig for under $1K. Most prebuilt computers are going to screw gamers in two areas, parts, or price. Groovy got screwed on parts, while the 6150 cards are from 2005, the GeForce 6000 series was introduced in 2004. Essentially, you got a cheap integrated version of 3 year old tech with your computer. :(

I really should have ran it by you before I bought it. You and I have been talking shop about computers for years. Then I got sucked into consoles and forgot about PC Gaming until Crysis came along. I have had my eye on that game for quite some time. I agree with Billeh, I should have built it myself. These days I just don't have the time to do it. I am NOT going to say I don't have the money or the resources, just over all lack of free time.

My last compy was bought in 2002, or 2003. It ran it's life, and had at least 2 or 3 upgrades. I weighed in the price of future upgrades vs, another prebuilt pc, and I could not pass up the sale they had that week. I guess you get what you pay for.

I also agree that PC game developers should stop trying to out do each other and take a step outside of the box for a minute. If all these parts were more affordable to the general public, then PC games would be more popular. Games like Crysis appear to be developed for hard core pc gamers that have no problem what so ever at spending a week's pay check on a top of the line gaming rig. I am sick to death of the guess work. PC games have faulty misleading info on the boxes they are packaged in. They advertise what you need to run it. Sure it will run at minimum specs, but will run as a slide show. Rarely do you get "recommended" specs from any other source, other than forums, or websites. These companies want to sell the games, but they don't give a damn if the customers are satisfied with the end result. I am pretty honest with my customers, and I am also sympathetic to customers who bring back games that don't run. I loose money on those returns, but at the same time, I warn them before they buy it. Usually they exchange for an older game that is not so demanding of a system. Don't even get me started on Bioshock for the PC...

IG-64 10-29-2007 10:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by acdcfanbill
anyone who spends $3000 on a PC is either rich or a fool.

I spent over $3000 on a PC, and I'm not rich.

However, I did not just buy it for games, I bought it for 3D stuff. The games are a bonus for having a really good comp (which is why I kept it to gaming parts).

Quote:

Originally Posted by TiE23
Stuff I'm doing:

Stuff I'm doing:
Chopping down trees with my fists.
Running like a girl from any koreans.
Admiring the graphics.
Trying to get it to work with my comp so it wont run like drunk snails.

Kjølen 10-30-2007 09:58 AM

Well, I just found 2GB of DDR2 800 SDRAM on Newegg for $40 after a rebate that ends today (clickie) and paired it with a new Athlon 64 X2 5000+ 2.6GHz Black Edition (Unlocked multipliers). Hopefully the kick-ass processor will get rid of the bottleneck of my current 2.0GHz 4000+.

Ray Jones 10-30-2007 10:49 AM

Long gone are the times where you fought clock and timing settings for many nights until you managed to run your DX/2 100 processor at virtual 110MHz and that actually was like a day/night difference.

What I wonder is why would the same game needs higher specs for Vista as it does for XP? Makes no sense.

BongoBob 10-30-2007 11:22 AM

Because Vista is a hueg resource hog?

Det. Bart Lasiter 10-30-2007 12:52 PM

because dx10 has xtreme grafix. YOU CAN SEE THE BEADS OF SWEAT ON YOUR ENEMIES' FOREHEADS RAYSTON SO YOU KNOW IT'S WORTH THE EXTRA CASH

TiE23 10-30-2007 07:29 PM

Lots of anti-Vista bitterness going on in this thread. If you can't run this game, well then too ****ing bad.

RoxStar 10-30-2007 10:17 PM

Is there not an Xbox 360 Version in the works?

BongoBob 10-30-2007 10:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TiE23
If you are smart and don't like running an OS that takes 12 gigs to install and requires at least 2 gigs of ram to run smoothly and is as stable as Britney Spears at best, too f***ing bad.

Fixed.

TiE23 10-31-2007 02:47 AM

Not a problem. I have 700gb of space on my computer. And I have a "TV Shows" folder that weighs over 180gigs alone. And the 2gb for my computer only cost $60. And Vista owns XP no matter what you say. You shouldn't judge an OS from downloading the open beta from a year ago.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:47 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.