LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Forum Help & Feedback Center (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=217)
-   -   Can't access LFNetwork Sites (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=185025)

Tanesh 01-04-2008 03:16 PM

Can't access LFNetwork Sites
 
Hi,

I have the problem that I can't access any site from the LFNetwork since October. First I thought it was a general (though long lasting) problem with the server, but then I noticed that others could access lucasforums.com etc. I guess it could be a problem with my provider, because my brother has the same connection problems. I'm able to access the sites while using an external proxy, but since this connection is very slow this way, I'm wondering if it's possible to, uh, fix this somehow. I use a router, but don't have much experience with it. I just don't know where I could start or if there's even a workaround for it. :giveup: I'm grateful for any ideas. :(

tk102 01-04-2008 03:21 PM

Hello Tanesh :)

Can you ping the sites? If you open a command prompt and type for example:

ping www.starwarsknights.com

what gets returned?

And if you bypass your router and connect directly into your modem, are you able to visit http://www.jediknight.net for example?

Tanesh 01-04-2008 03:55 PM

Hi! :)

No, I can't ping them. It exceeds the time limit.
Connecting directly to my modem is not possible, because it's not on the same floor. Originally my room was part of the attic, it was not intended to have a TV, phone or internet connection. ;) We had to run the cables through the ceiling and several rooms. Wireless lan was not invented back then. :p

tk102 01-04-2008 04:19 PM

Follow-up on router: Is your router in some inaccessible place? If it's near a computer, you should be able to take the modem-router cable and plug it into your PC. If the router is near the modem, you should be able to take the PC-router cable and plug it into the modem.

Testing another PC: Do you have another computer that uses the same router? If so, can you access the site from there?

Tracert: From a command prompt, how far out do you get when you run:
tracert www.starwarsknights.com

Tanesh 01-04-2008 05:15 PM

Ok, I connected my PC directly with the modem, but got a limited connectivity error. Have to try that again tomorrow.
The problem with the site access is for all my PCs.
I also tried the tracert command. There was a timeout at 2, then it continued until 19, 20 - 30 was again a timeout.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:58 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.