LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Tech Centre (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=95)
-   -   No joystick detected in Rogue Squadron (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=185463)

Tokk Brone 01-19-2008 01:41 PM

No joystick detected in Rogue Squadron
 
I've been playing Rogue Squadron for years both on my old Sony VAIO PCs and for the past few months on my new Dell PC. About Jan 12th or so of 2008
I opened Rogue and my Logitech Extreme 3D Pro USB stick was no longer being detected. I have a 4-week old DEll XPS-420 PC and I'm running WIN Vista Home Premium, 4GB DDR2 SDRAM at 667MHz, 320GB hard drive, 128MB ATI Radeon HD 2400 Pro via PCIe x 16 slot. Starting eight or nine years ago, I've used the 'glide trick' with creating a folder on my desktop for Glide while deleting the Windows Glide, and I use the Rogue patch from this web site. I guess in a nutshell, I've never had a real issue running Rogue untill this sudden non-detection of the Logitech joystick. Only stick programming updates are available for my stick ... no new drivers or patches that I'm aware of. I was just reading some Rogue/Joystick issues that are in here from 2001, so I figured I'd start this topic fresh for 2008. Has anyone experienced this pproblem at all?
Tokk Brone

art.hauser 01-29-2008 07:15 PM

I am having the same problem with my old Microsoft SideWinder Precision Pro. When I first loaded the game, it ran with no problems. Today, I ran the game for a while, then logged out. When I logged back into the game, it won't see the joystick. I'm running Win Vista Home Pro, too. The computer sees the joystick fine. I've rebooted, unininstalled and reinstalled the game. I'm open to suggestions.
Thanks,
Hauser

whopper247 05-08-2008 10:26 AM

I was having the same troubles using a new Logitech on my Dell PC running Vista Business Premium. After some trial and (much) error, changing the compatibility to 98/Windows ME on the Rogue Squadron.exe gets the Logitech recognised. I then had further trouble programming the joystick commands with Rogue Squadron (RS) till I realised all you need is click in Default in Joystick of RS and, hey presto, all the settings appear. You shouldn't have any dramas after that! Good luck, hope it works for you.

Alvar007 09-26-2012 04:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by whopper247 (Post 2460788)
I was having the same troubles using a new Logitech on my Dell PC running Vista Business Premium. After some trial and (much) error, changing the compatibility to 98/Windows ME on the Rogue Squadron.exe gets the Logitech recognised. I then had further trouble programming the joystick commands with Rogue Squadron (RS) till I realised all you need is click in Default in Joystick of RS and, hey presto, all the settings appear. You shouldn't have any dramas after that! Good luck, hope it works for you.

THX!!! You helped me a lot!!! I love you :D the only bad thing is my joystick is the same as the first guy ;) but its a bit damaged :( still THX!!!


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:39 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.