LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Jedi Knight / MotS (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=38)
-   -   How to run JK on Vista (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=186129)

Hyde_ 02-09-2008 10:05 AM

How to run JK on Vista
 
I know many people using Vista had problems tu run JK on it.
I've been asking around, and finally ShadowX has come to the rescue of all those who use Vista and couldn't figure it out.
Here it is:

Quote:

Originally Posted by ShadowX
First, right-click jk.exe (wherever you installed Jedi Knight), set it to Win XP SP2 compatibility mode, and check Disable Visual Themes and Disable Desktop Composition.

If you're using a GeForce, get the latest official drivers, then in the NVIDIA Conrol Panel, create a custom profile for jk.exe under Manage 3D Settings then the Program Settings tab. Disable Antialiasing, Transparency Antialiasing and Comformant Texture Clamp for jk.exe (everything else works, but antialiasing will make JK crash every time, sadly).

Now, you may luanch JK and see nothing but hear the mouseover sounds of the buttons if you move the mouse. Alt-tab out of JK, then tab back in, and the menu will appear. Unfortunately, going between the 3D and the menu will always require this, so it will be a pain doing all your settings again if you forget something and have to go back into the menu, or when you're joining/leaving games. Otherwise, the game actually runs! I run JK in 1080p now compared to 320x400 when I first got the game... LOL!

Thanks a lot, Shadow!

gatekeeper6838 02-10-2008 01:29 AM

I've actually gotten the game to work without doing all of that extra stuff, namely by giving it Windows 95 compatibility and disabling desktop composition as well as visual themes. I've also found it helps to run the game as administrator (right click on the game's shortcut, then select "Run as Administrator", or click the "Run as administrator" check box on the compatibility tab.

One thing I noticed that was causing the problem: Setting the resolution too high in compatibility mode (Windows 95 / 98 / XP will crash in high/widescreen resolutions such as 1680x1050). I got passed the "JK.EXE has stopped working" error message by setting the resolution at a much more moderate 1280x1024. Still looks great on my widescreen monitor w/Nvidia hardware scaling enabled (puts bars on the side though).

Without the compatibility settings, I've gotten it to run at 1680x1050, but there's a catch: Although you can see more on the sides, the game wasn't designed for widescreen and thus the top and bottom are somewhat cut off. Thus I play using 1280x1024.

gatekeeper6838 02-11-2008 07:51 PM

I also solved the black menu problem. You can force JK to run in a window while in the menus. The game will still be in full screen and 3D acceleration with this setting, but will reduce to a window temporarily while in the menus. Still a bit annoying, but far less painful than having to alt-tab back and forth every time.
Just add the following command to the shortcut's target field:

http://stephen1297.googlepages.com/jkwindowgui.JPG

Add -windowgui just after the quotes in the target field. Make sure you hit the apply button.

Old_Dog_88 05-01-2008 10:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gatekeeper6838
I also solved the black menu problem. You can force JK to run in a window while in the menus. The game will still be in full screen and 3D acceleration with this setting, but will reduce to a window temporarily while in the menus. Still a bit annoying, but far less painful than having to alt-tab back and forth every time.
Just add the following command to the shortcut's target field:

http://stephen1297.googlepages.com/jkwindowgui.JPG

Add -windowgui just after the quotes in the target field. Make sure you hit the apply button.

Thanks for your very helpful tip. It worked great. I wonder, do you have any ideas of how to make the whole game run in a window?

metalugx 09-18-2008 09:22 PM

I still can't get it to work.
I've tried compatibility, unpatched, patched, unofficial patched and everything else.
No matter what I do, after the intro cutscene where Jerec kills the Jedi the game crashes, like clockwork.

cornholio1980 09-21-2008 05:07 AM

right shift not working
 
Hi guys,

I just started to play Jedi Knight again (it is now officially my most played PC-game), but stumbled upon a couple of problems on my new Vista-PC. While unfortunately no one came up with a solution for the rather annoying alt tab-problem yet, I've got another issue: My right shift key doesn't work in the game. It works fine otherwise, but if I hit the key in JK, nothing happens. Since I'm used to put run on that key, that's rather annoying, and doesn't make it easy for me to play the game (once you're used to a control setting its difficult to change your habit).

Does anyone have an idea how I could solve that problem?

HAVE A NICE DAY
cornholio1980

Boosley 12-29-2008 12:10 PM

Help! MotS on Vista
 
Please help!

We have the combined Dark Forces II and Mysteries of the Sith game package for PC.

On Vista, Dark Forces II works straight out of the box, but Mysteries of the Sith installs fine, but then won't run (it tries and then stops). I've tried altering the compatilibility and followed other 'JK on vista' advice on here, but none of it's working.

Any advice please?

Ta very much.

crisjudigo 01-06-2009 05:39 PM

vista 64 bit
 
I did the window mode thing, game runs fine until I hit start game. Then when it actually needs to show the game itself it just says "jk.exe has stopped working". I can get through the menus okay, just when i actually enter the game it crashes. Any help?


Windows 64bit

leon_hart 01-30-2009 11:16 PM

can't install
 
i can't even install it,it says something like this setup cannot start or run due to incompatibility with 64-bit version of windows,anybody knows how to fix this?

Sulgran 02-11-2009 02:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by leon_hart (Post 2583492)
i can't even install it,it says something like this setup cannot start or run due to incompatibility with 64-bit version of windows,anybody knows how to fix this?

I'm having the exact same problem.

acdcfanbill 02-11-2009 06:02 PM

The setup is a 32bit application so it will have to be run in 32-bit mode, I don't know how to do this offhand as I don't have 64-bit windows installed.

darktrooper27 02-23-2009 02:55 PM

You can set the game to always run, if you are annoyed with having to press shift to run. However, since your shift doesn't work it shouldn't be that big of a deal. I hardly ever walk when I'm playing the game.

JKLE_Cougar 02-25-2009 07:14 AM

Guys calm down.... this is how to install JK on Vista 64 and XP 64

http://www.jkhub.net/library/index.p...als:Install_JK

And yes it does work cause Ive done it on my laptop which has Vista 64... it runs very well too

phoenixflame400 07-23-2009 06:39 PM

I tryed what you said to do but when I went to open jk.exe I got an error message that said "ERR_CANNOT_LOAD_FILE" any suggestions?

Click HERE for an image of the error message (big screen)

Cayden Maverick 07-24-2009 06:40 PM

I get that very same issue, dude. It drives me nuts!

Kurgan 07-25-2009 04:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JKLE_Cougar
Quote:

Originally Posted by JKHub
The installer that comes with JK is not needed. Just follow the steps below. Except for one step, all files are copied from the first CD.

1. Create a folder to place the game files. The default with the installer is C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Jedi Knight.
2. Copy both files from the gamedata\exe folder to the folder created in step 1.
3. Copy the controls, episode, and resource folders (in gamedata folder) to the folder created in step 1.
4. Copy the gamedata\mininstall\res1hi.gob file to the resource folder created in step 3.
5. From the second CD, copy all files from the video folder (in gamedata\resource folder) to the resource folder created in step 3.
6. Verify that all the files copied from CD do not have the Read-only attribute set. To verify: select all the files in each folder, right-click on them, select Properties, and make sure the Read-only checkbox is clear (i.e. white with no checkmark).

Now, you can run jk.exe directly, or setup a shortcut that can be placed on the Start menu or a taskbar toolbar.

NOTE: Any registry settings needed by JK are created when JK is run, except for the lobby launching registry settings; those can be created by using the DirectPlay Registry Key for Jedi Knight.

To make managing mods and finding multiplayer games online easier, check out JKLauncher.


So it's a little more involved than the XP method (running it in compatibility mode for Win95/98), but still... Good to know!

Cayden Maverick 07-26-2009 02:23 AM

I got DF2 to work!

But now its broken...

I attempted to install the patch and mod developed over at JKhub.net, and now it gives me an error reading "...JK.EXE is not a valid Win32 application." So, now what?

Cayden Maverick 07-28-2009 02:54 AM

Anyone have any idea how to run Dark Forces too?

acdcfanbill 07-28-2009 10:35 AM

for dark forces, you probably want to try DosBox

Sumatra 08-09-2009 12:55 AM

I got the game installed and it's been running great. Thanks all for the tips.

Though it's been running great, I just ran into a problem. I just completed the level where you escape from the palace. I put my stars in the force powers I wanted and hit OK. It then asked me to insert CD #2 and press Enter. I do this, but it won't continue. The message just stays up there. I can hit No, but then I return to the menu without saving.

BTW, Windows shows the CD in the same drive as I installed.

Oh, I'm running Vista-64 if that matters.

Thanks.

Ed H 08-19-2009 04:50 PM

Same Issue
 
Hi everyone

Sorry to be annoying and complain about the same issue but I get the same error message following the cutscene. I have tried all the solutions suggested but it still does not work.

Surely there is a reason why these solutions will work on some Vista computers but not others?

I would love to play the game again and I feel sure there MUST be a way

Thanks

Bombayboy 09-01-2009 07:29 PM

I am trying to run this program.

I changed the Compatibility Mode in the file. But I am still getting the error saying that "Jkm.exe has stopped working".

The file location is Program Files > Lucas Arts > MotS

I have Vista 32-bit and Intel 965-Chipset Mobile Video card. What should be the best settings to be used?

I did everything to run this game and I want this game to run. I love the game absolutely.

Bombayboy 09-01-2009 07:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kurgan (Post 2654946)
So it's a little more involved than the XP method (running it in compatibility mode for Win95/98), but still... Good to know!

Can't find the Game Data folder in my Folder of Lucas Arts > MotS

jp-30 09-12-2009 11:48 PM

It's coming out on Steam this week (plus DF, MOTS, JO, JA) so hopefully compatibility issues will all be gone.

http://www.mixnmojo.com/php/news/sho...y=starwarsnews

bass073 11-22-2009 11:20 AM

Woot! Followed these directions:
Quote:
Originally Posted by JKHub
The installer that comes with JK is not needed. Just follow the steps below. Except for one step, all files are copied from the first CD.

1. Create a folder to place the game files. The default with the installer is C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Jedi Knight.
2. Copy both files from the gamedata\exe folder to the folder created in step 1.
3. Copy the controls, episode, and resource folders (in gamedata folder) to the folder created in step 1.
4. Copy the gamedata\mininstall\res1hi.gob file to the resource folder created in step 3.
5. From the second CD, copy all files from the video folder (in gamedata\resource folder) to the resource folder created in step 3.
6. Verify that all the files copied from CD do not have the Read-only attribute set. To verify: select all the files in each folder, right-click on them, select Properties, and make sure the Read-only checkbox is clear (i.e. white with no checkmark).

Now, you can run jk.exe directly, or setup a shortcut that can be placed on the Start menu or a taskbar toolbar.

NOTE: Any registry settings needed by JK are created when JK is run, except for the lobby launching registry settings; those can be created by using the DirectPlay Registry Key for Jedi Knight.

To make managing mods and finding multiplayer games online easier, check out JKLauncher.

and it worked GREAT! Thanks so much for the tips. The only issue I've had is that Daemon tools won't even mount the expansion ISO. Maybe I just got a bad copy?

64 bit compatability issues have been plagueing me since I bought this computer, but it appears you can run most anything if you can just circumvent the install.

On that note if anyone knows I need help with:
the original Dark Forces
The Dark Eye (the Poe game)

If someone knows how to compile these PLEASE let me know.

scion160 12-13-2009 07:40 PM

Hey guys, all this has been really helpful, and it worked for my normal Jk game, and I'm really thankful But how do I make MOtS run? Any suggestions, the run as administrator in compatibility mode did not work =/

And I don't know were to get a MOtS registery like the one for the manual setup of the Jk game (Which is the only way I could make my JK work) but the JK works great... Thanks for any help

kheimon 02-09-2010 06:45 PM

Anyone having problem with inserting CDs and so on, please copy JK_.CD file onto the "RESOURCE" subdirectory of install directory and replace the contents with an hex editor, write these bytes:

0x84 0x32 0x97 0x69

(Obviously you first have to copy all the cutscenes stuff from both CD1 and CD2)

To run under Vista or Seven (32 or 64 bit) launch JK.EXE with -windowgui parameter. The menus and cutscenes will run in a window, the action will run fullscreen. Furthermore extend view area to maximum to prevent flickering.

You can bet those hints will make you run this wonderful game.

Fwigglemuck 03-09-2010 09:22 PM

Thanks a billion! I'm so happy I got it working on Vista. I've been told by a million people that it wasn't possible.

Fwigglemuck 03-10-2010 09:06 PM

Quote:

=kheimon;2706049]Anyone having problem with inserting CDs and so on, please copy JK_.CD file onto the "RESOURCE" subdirectory of install directory and replace the contents with an hex editor, write these bytes:

0x84 0x32 0x97 0x69

(Obviously you first have to copy all the cutscenes stuff from both CD1 and CD2)

I can't make it recognize either CD now. I played through to the Palace Escape without any problems, but not it asks for CD 2. I insert it, but it doesn't recognize it... nor CD 1 any more, as it were. You say to copy this JK_.CD file into the "RESOURCE' subdirectory, but it's already in there. What's a hex editor? I have no idea what that is, and I sure don't know how to "write bytes." What should I do to resume the game?

Kurgan 03-12-2010 02:12 AM

You don't need to hex edit anything, that's overkill.

Some seem to have had luck using Daemontools to "mount the image." But you shouldn't have to do that to get it to work.

Try starting over. Completely uninstall the game (but first copy all the saved games and control files to a separate folder for backup). Then use a free (trial) program like "YourUninstaller2008" to completely remove everything. Start fresh from the original, official discs in a new directory, apply the official patch (1.01) and go from there...

You might also try JKhub.net which has some unofficial patches that might help if it's your video card, etc.

JK_.cd should be copied from the official CD1 for the first half of the game and (if needed) cd2 for the second half. I wouldn't recommend using a crack for Single player though, frankly. For MP, either one will work (I usually just copy it from disc 1 for that purpose).

kheimon 03-12-2010 03:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kurgan
You don't need to hex edit anything, that's overkill.

It's actually piece-of-cake. Editing 4 bytes will make the cutscenes run smoothly from hard disk, without Daemon stuff.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fwigglemuck
I can't make it recognize either CD now. I played through to the Palace Escape without any problems, but not it asks for CD 2. I insert it, but it doesn't recognize it... nor CD 1 any more, as it were. You say to copy this JK_.CD file into the "RESOURCE' subdirectory, but it's already in there. What's a hex editor? I have no idea what that is, and I sure don't know how to "write bytes." What should I do to resume the game?

Don't reinstall anything at all :D

Edit the JK_.CD file with an hex editor like XVI32 (http://www.chmaas.handshake.de/delph...2.htm#download). Write in that file

84 32 97 69

EXACTLY in the first 4 "boxes" replacing the 4 values present. Obviously you first have to copy all the cutscenes stuff from both CD1 and CD2.

You can be sure it will work. The JK main executables apparently recognises this 4-byte sequence as a CD-check defeat. That's not evil, since this game is almost abandonware, and editing a 4-byte file is not cracking anything. You won't have to swap CDs with Daemon Tools or anything like that.
Just do this way and play this masterpiece.

Fwigglemuck 03-12-2010 07:05 PM

It worked wonderfully and I beat the game (again.) Now if I could figure out how to download a nice level editor...

Cayden Maverick 03-15-2010 03:50 AM

Any idea of this process works for Shadows of the Empire or X-Wing Alliance?

Cayden Maverick 03-15-2010 07:24 PM

Ok, I just found my MotS disc, and attempted this same manual install... It doesn't seem to work. Anyone know what directory MotS goes into? Ie; Lucasarts/Mysteries of the Sith? Or Lucasarts/Jedi Knight/Mysteries of the Sith?

Is the folder itself called Mysteries of the Sith or MotS? Any ideas?

Kurgan 03-15-2010 08:17 PM

I'm pretty sure the default directory (I never use default directories with games) was something like "C:\Program Files\Lucas Arts\Mysteries of the Sith" (Or perhaps Jedi Knight Mysteries of the Sith in there at the end).

You can find it on your hard drive by searching for "Goo" as the "Goo" (rather than "Gob" like JK1) is the file format used by asset container files (you can open by them by renaming them to zip, incidentally, even without a De-Gob/Goo utility like Conman).

To find it in your registry just search for "sith" since that will be in the title unless you used some custom title. It will probably have a few entries that say "LucasArts" as well.


As far as level editors, JKEdit was easier to use but is now harder to find since the website went defunct (I'm not sure if the author, Ole Thomasen, from Magicforce.com can be persuaded into putting it back up, but maybe he will if enough people contact him). However by and large JED was the most popular editor and had a lot of plugins built for it. It can be found many places, not least of which is Massassi.net's extensive editor section. The first public editor for JK was called "Force Builder" but it ceased development pretty early in the days of JK and has been abandoned since. "LEIA" was the editor used by the JK team to edit the Sith engine (the "Jedi" engine, iirc was used for Dark Forces, and of course JK2 and JA use the Q3:TA engine) but it was never publicly released. Other than giving the JED guy a few pointers and releasing one or two levels, the JK team was forced to keep a pretty low profile, unlike Raven software for the newer games (though they too ultimately had to cotow to LucasArts and any demands from the Ranch).

Cayden Maverick 03-16-2010 02:43 AM

Eh, that's not really what I meant. The instructions here seemed specific about the path and folder name, I was wondering if that mattered for Mysteries of the Sith, cause I can't get it to run for the life of me, despite copying the same exact instructions for DF2. I'm thinking it might require some kind of sub-folder within DF2 or combining files from MotS with folders from DF2. Just not sure.

If anyone with MotS installed successfully could help me out here, that'd be awesome. Maybe a screenshot of the contents of the MotS folder and where it is located?

Kurgan 03-16-2010 02:59 AM

Well it is true that normally MotS "requires" JK to run. This takes the form of (again, iirc) that once you install MotS, it asks for a one time check of the second JK1 CD. So that might be hanging it up. Otherwise though you shouldn't need JK to play it at all. If that fails, you might just be able to put the JK_.cd file (from the second disc) on a Cd and check that in.

I'm pretty sure Dark Forces 1 is the only game in the series that REQUIRES you to install the game in a specific folder (C:\DARK).

Cayden Maverick 03-18-2010 08:33 AM

Well, it doesn't seem to work no matter what I try. Here are what my MotS folder (and sub folders) look like, and also the errors I get from the different install attempts.

http://curb.brokenwall.net/thejedi-o...7;20errors.jpg

http://curb.brokenwall.net/thejedi-o...%20folders.jpg

Kurgan 03-18-2010 01:22 PM

Have you tried contacting LucasArts tech support about the 64 bit thing?

Cayden Maverick 03-18-2010 07:17 PM

Yea - No response. That was 2 weeks ago.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:35 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.