LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Jedi Outcast (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=155)
-   -   Help really annoying! (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=187829)

Zarnik 04-10-2008 08:43 PM

Help really annoying!
 
Hi, I just installed jedi knight 2 outcast after some years of not playing it. I have got a new computer since I played it last time. And everything works fine, single player works perfect but I have already beaten the game...-_-

So I wanna play online in multiplayer mode. But when I try to get a new server list from the multiplayer menu it loads a few seconds then none appear. I have already enabled the program through my firewall and my virus programs. But they still donīt appear.

This is really annoying, anyone know what I can do. By the way Iīm using vista 32 bit and I got a router...hope itīs not the router itīs wrong with...>_>

Help! :p

Samuel Dravis 04-10-2008 11:08 PM

Make sure you switch the server options from "Local" to "Internet", and then press the refresh/get servers button again. Also, patch up if you want more choices. The 1.04 patch should let you on more servers than the original game.

Zarnik 04-11-2008 08:19 AM

I have updated it as you said, and of course I have searched on the internet and not on local. But still no servers appear. Can it be my router or something else? O.o

Zarnik 04-11-2008 06:09 PM

Bumping, anyone got any idea at all?
Tell me what ports need to be enabled for it to connect.
There has to be some right....

umx48 07-18-2008 02:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zarnik (Post 2448547)
Hi, I just installed jedi knight 2 outcast after some years of not playing it. I have got a new computer since I played it last time. And everything works fine, single player works perfect but I have already beaten the game...-_-

So I wanna play online in multiplayer mode. But when I try to get a new server list from the multiplayer menu it loads a few seconds then none appear. I have already enabled the program through my firewall and my virus programs. But they still donīt appear.

This is really annoying, anyone know what I can do. By the way Iīm using vista 32 bit and I got a router...hope itīs not the router itīs wrong with...>_>

Help! :p

at the top it says LAN or something like that click it till it goes to internet. then get a new server list. try that


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:39 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.