LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Taris Upper City Emporium (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=645)
-   -   [KOTOR] Widescreen mod (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=188793)

stevedroid 05-16-2008 07:31 PM

Widescreen mod
 
I put this up a few weeks ago over on WGSF, but didn't think to post it here.

I've edited HUD files and menu backgrounds for Kotor 1 to support widescreen resolutions. Combined with an existing patcher that allows widescreen resolutions to be selected, this makes the game fully playable at most common widescreen resolutions. Unfortunately some lower widescreen resolutions don't work and we will probably never be able to fix those, but any resolution at or above 1440x900 will work.

Instructions and downloads here: WGSF hacks for SW:KOTOR

Giant Graffiti 05-16-2008 08:16 PM

Nice! Now I don't have to endure seeing the game being played in a window. Hmm... I see that site also has a method on having a wide screen in TSL, I'll have to try that soon.

SpaceAlex 05-18-2008 12:11 AM

I went through the trouble of editing the HUD files myself. It took quite some time to change all of the values. If only I'd known that someone will go ahead and do it for everyone, I wouldn't have to force myself to edit those files with more numbers than my eyes can see. :p

Achilles 05-18-2008 01:28 AM

Hey stevedroid, thanks for the links. How is your 1440x900 HUD hack different from Malakius'? Does your version fix the mine problem? Just thought I would ask before downloading and replacing an existing mod.

TIA

@ GiygasUnlimited: Link ;)

Giant Graffiti 05-18-2008 11:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Achilles
@ GiygasUnlimited: Link ;)

D'oh! How did I miss this? :xp:

stevedroid 05-21-2008 11:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Achilles
Hey stevedroid, thanks for the links. How is your 1440x900 HUD hack different from Malakius'?

It's the same method, I learned of it from him. However, Malakius didn't center the combat queue and I think he missed a couple of other small things. Based on my conversations with him, I think he was adjusting things on a control by control basis, based on whether he recognized them, but I used a more generic method. In addition to the altered hud, I have fixed the 2D backgrounds for the loading, inventory, pazaak, etc. screens.

Quote:

Does your version fix the mine problem? Just thought I would ask before downloading and replacing an existing mod.
I am not familiar with the mine problem you're mentioning - I never actually used Malakius hud in-game, I just took a quick look at the file to get the gist of what had to be done.

Based on context I'm guessing the mines action button or the arrows weren't working? To be honest, I didn't test every single interface button for each resolution I did, but I know the mine button is fully functional at the resolution I use (1530x864 - the weird one because of the text problem) and I used the same method to modify all of the resolutions.

Achilles 05-22-2008 04:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by stevedroid
In addition to the altered hud, I have fixed the 2D backgrounds for the loading, inventory, pazaak, etc. screens.

Indeed you did. Looks fantastic! Well done.

Suikotsu 05-23-2008 02:49 PM

Very cool work! So how am I supposed to downscale from 1440 x 900 to my 1280 x 800 native resolution. You mentioned this on the wiki, although it has failed for me so far. Is there some sort of method I need to employ? I use a Nvidia 7600 go series.

Achilles 05-24-2008 04:46 AM

UniWS won't let you get 1280x800 (KotOR freezes when you try to run this resolution). 1440x900 is a nearly identical substitute that doesn't cause the game to choke and die when you want to run it.

1) Download and run UniWS
2) Select "Star Wars: KOTOR (1024x768 interface)" from the drop-down.
3) Use the file window to browse to your SWKotOR folder
4) Enter "1440" for Width and "900" for Height (without the quotes)
5) Click the Patch button.
6) Download the 1440x900 HUD Correction patch
7) Extract to your Override folder
8) Enjoy!

Here's another screenie with the HUD up.

Suikotsu 05-27-2008 07:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Achilles (Post 2467306)
UniWS won't let you get 1280x800 (KotOR freezes when you try to run this resolution). 1440x900 is a nearly identical substitute that doesn't cause the game to choke and die when you want to run it.

1) Download and run UniWS
2) Select "Star Wars: KOTOR (1024x768 interface)" from the drop-down.
3) Use the file window to browse to your SWKotOR folder
4) Enter "1440" for Width and "900" for Height (without the quotes)
5) Click the Patch button.
6) Download the 1440x900 HUD Correction patch
7) Extract to your Override folder
8) Enjoy!

Here's another screenie with the HUD up.

Unfortunately still doesn't display properly. Display goes wide screen but part of the screen is cut off. :confused:

Achilles 05-27-2008 08:50 PM

Would you mind posting a screen shot? Perhaps that will help us understand what you're seeing a little be better.

Q 05-27-2008 09:30 PM

Works great.

Awesome job! :thumbsup:

Suikotsu 05-28-2008 10:42 PM

Here is an image of my problem, it seems to be displaying in 1440 x 900 as specified. Although I can't get it to scale on my 1280 x 800 display. Is there a way in my video card settings to display the whole image?

Achilles 05-29-2008 12:45 AM

Try this step 2 instead:
2) Select "Star Wars: KOTOR (1280x960 interface)" from the drop-down.

I checked my settings and that's what I have. It may be that the smaller setting with the larger HUD is causing the clipping. I hope that helps.

PS: Please let us know if that works :D

badock 05-30-2008 08:52 PM

KOTOR IN 1280 x 800 !!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Suikotsu (Post 2469489)
Here is an image of my problem, it seems to be displaying in 1440 x 900 as specified. Although I can't get it to scale on my 1280 x 800 display. Is there a way in my video card settings to display the whole image?

Hello,

I think I succeed to make kotor work in the 1280x800 mode:

That is not the "ultime-solution" but it pretty work :)

what is my solution ?

I think that Kotor1 will never work in a true "1280x800" mode because of the support of the "1280x1024" mode with the 1.03 patch. So i tried to run kotor in "1288x805", and it works fine :lol:

The 1288x805 mode looks very close to the 1280x800 mode.

how to make kotor run in wide screen mode ?

1) Run UniWs and patch kotor.exe (1024x768 interface ) to width 1288 and heigth 805
2) Then edit the swkotor.ini located in your kotor folder :
Width=1288
Height=805
3) Run swkotor.exe, and the game will run in wide screen mode !!!


I hope it will help you :)

PS: i'm sorry for the grammatical mistaken : i am french :)

Suikotsu 05-31-2008 06:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by badock (Post 2470456)
Hello,

I think I succeed to make kotor work in the 1280x800 mode:

That is not the "ultime-solution" but it pretty work :)

what is my solution ?

I think that Kotor1 will never work in a true "1280x800" mode because of the support of the "1280x1024" mode with the 1.03 patch. So i tried to run kotor in "1288x805", and it works fine :lol:

The 1288x805 mode looks very close to the 1280x800 mode.

how to make kotor run in wide screen mode ?

1) Run UniWs and patch kotor.exe (1024x768 interface ) to width 1288 and heigth 805
2) Then edit the swkotor.ini located in your kotor folder :
Width=1288
Height=805
3) Run swkotor.exe, and the game will run in wide screen mode !!!


I hope it will help you :)

PS: i'm sorry for the grammatical mistaken : i am french :)

Thanks for all the help badock, and achilles. I've been able to get it wide screen using 1281 x 801. Although the tool bars aren't perfect they are acceptable.

legend0fthefall 08-14-2008 07:22 PM

Tried this mod but it doesn't seem to be working correctly for the HUD.

I am using 1680x1050.

I follow the steps exactly, to the letter.

The game itself is running in 1680x1050 but the HUD is not. The character portrait is in the middle left edge of the screen (should be lower left), the hotkey bar is in the dead center of the screen (should be lower right), the menu button bar is dead center top of the screen (should be upper right)

When downloading the HUD patch, for 1680x1050, and extracting, every item in the folder says 800x600.

Should I rename all the 800x600's to 1680x1050?

Or...what might I be doing wrong?

Revan 411 08-14-2008 07:56 PM

Will you be making one for KOTOR II?

Achilles 08-14-2008 09:31 PM

Already exists. Check the link in post #4

celendis 10-17-2008 07:44 AM

1920x1200
 
EDIT: I got it to work. I did something wrong. *shrug*

I've tried using the gui files stated for 1920x1200, but all it does is shift the gui to the left side of the screen in a 4:3 ratio. In other words, it doesn't display the gui elements on the far right, but about 1/4 from the right side, in the "middle" of the display.

Widescreen mode works great, however. :)

Any suggestions?

Vader's Fist 10-22-2008 01:19 AM

I'm having a problem with this little hack. I'm trying to run the game in my native resolution of 1680 x 1050, everything works and looks great in-game; but my problem arrives whenever an FMV plays. Whenever a cutscene occurs the screen freezes but I can actually hear the audio for a few seconds, and ultimately the game crashes or else I have to kill the program in the task manager.

Oddly enough, the game's opening cutscene works just fine, but I'm currently about ready to leave Taris and whenever the bombardment scene begins to play the problem occurs. I've noticed that if I change my resolution back to something lower the problem is eliminated, but I'd rather get it working in my native resolution if at all possible. If nothing else can be done however, than I suppose I'll just have to keep lowering my resolution whenever the game's FMV's are about to trigger and then switch it back afterwards.

I'd appreciate any thoughts or suggestions if anyone has any... TIA.

BTW, I am running the game on Windows Vista 32 bit home basic, I have disabled UAC and am running the game in Admin mode. I've even tried running the game in XP Compatibility mode but it doesn't help.

HTWingNut 12-31-2008 08:39 PM

Thanks. I am running this on my Asus N10J netbook with 9300m GS. The hack works great except I get no subtitles / dialog. Any way to correct this? My screen res is 1024x600. Thanks.

memarik 01-12-2009 01:45 PM

aah thanks guys this was a life saver :D

at least mine works at 1920x1080

beretta 04-25-2009 08:16 PM

At 1440x900 my hud is floating even with the hud fix.

LordReserei 04-27-2009 07:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by beretta (Post 2618185)
At 1440x900 my hud is floating even with the hud fix.

yeah, it was doing the same for me...instead of selecting the 1024x786 option in uniws, select the 800x600 screen resolution, seemed to work for me.

beretta 04-27-2009 02:05 PM

Thank you very much :),

Ganden 04-27-2009 05:50 PM

For the KoToR II users who are having trouble with applying a widescreen fix to their game, I created a thread with a solution some time ago.

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=191537

MeThos_Valdroa 06-01-2009 07:54 AM

This works very well, thanks!

ZimmMaster 06-02-2009 08:51 PM

I made a thread about my problem with the widescreen mod before I remembered this thread. Here is the thread I posted explaining my problem:

Quote:

Originally Posted by ZimmMaster
I recently downloaded and installed the widescreen mod using the uniws.exe program to give me the 1400x900 resolution. The new resolution worked fine. But then I noticed the GUI was positioned wrong when I realized that, I had to download the GUI fix. I downloaded the GUI fix for the 1400x900 resolution here. But the fix did not do anything. When I loaded the game the GUI was in the same place. I followed the instructions in the readme included in the zip file the 1400x900 GUI fix came with. I have no idea what is going on. I have had this mod installed and work fine with the GUI in the right position before so I don't think it is my game. Can someone help me?

Also something else I noticed a little while earlier is that my 800x600 resolution option(s) no longer show up in the game menu. If I want to have the 800x600 resolution of have to edit the swkotor.ini or click on the configuration button when I boot up the game and edit it there.

Watcher07 06-03-2009 09:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by legend0fthefall (Post 2510461)
Tried this mod but it doesn't seem to be working correctly for the HUD.

I am using 1680x1050.

I follow the steps exactly, to the letter.

The game itself is running in 1680x1050 but the HUD is not. The character portrait is in the middle left edge of the screen (should be lower left), the hotkey bar is in the dead center of the screen (should be lower right), the menu button bar is dead center top of the screen (should be upper right)

When downloading the HUD patch, for 1680x1050, and extracting, every item in the folder says 800x600.

Should I rename all the 800x600's to 1680x1050?

Or...what might I be doing wrong?

I am having this exact same problem with the 1680x1050 resolution. Widescreen gaming is new to me so I'm interested in finding out how to fix this. I checked the hex editing forums but honestly it was a little above my head. Thanks for any guidance.

Captain Hair 06-03-2009 07:32 PM

If it helps any, I run 1680 x 1050 and both resoloutions in swkotor.ini are marked as 1680 x 1050, this is with the HUD patch. I don't recall ever having to hex-edit or mass re-name files to get it working.

1Kurgan1 06-05-2009 05:08 PM

I am unable to patch my game as it won't even let me type anything in the New Resolution box, even though I have my KOTOR folder selected.

MeThos_Valdroa 06-11-2009 04:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 1Kurgan1 (Post 2631835)
I am unable to patch my game as it won't even let me type anything in the New Resolution box, even though I have my KOTOR folder selected.

You can alter the resolution manually: http://www.widescreengamingforum.com...ic.php?t=12710

Soif 06-12-2009 11:27 AM

I was having the same issues as recent posters (WS working but UI in the middle of the screen) and here is how I fixed it. I am runnig the version of KOTOR that came with the Best of SW PC bundle which is already patched to 1.03b.

You will need both the UNiWS utility and the UI hacks specific to the resolution you are planning to run it at as previously mentioned in this thread.

Make sure the swconfig utility is set to 800X600, this is NOT the in game options menu, this is a utilty that by default only runs once when you first run the game. It only has two resolution options, 800X600 and 1024X768. You can run the utility again to check or change what it has by double clicking swconfig in your KOTOR directory.

After that make sure, as per instructions, that UNiWS is run with the 1024X768 interface option from the drop down selections. As a side note to the person that wasn't able to enter in resolutions into UNiWS, did you run the utility before? I had fist run UNiWS and had picked something other then 1024X768 from the drop down menu. When I ran it again I had to first pick the resolution I had picked previously, click "unpatch" then change my dropdown selection to the 1024X768 before it would allow me to type in my resolution and hit patch again.

Last note, when loading a saved game I had to go into the in game options/graphics/resolution menu and toggle back and forth between the two options listed (1024X768 and 1920X1080 for me) before everything applied properly.

Hope that helps.

nate_uk 12-02-2009 07:04 AM

edit: nevermind, i went and altered things myself and its working now

ZimmMaster 12-02-2009 07:17 AM

Will the patch work for the monitor here at 1920x1080 resolution?

sarpedon2 05-01-2010 05:50 AM

Does anyone know if you can get KOTOR to play in 16:9 ratio?

ZimmMaster 05-01-2010 08:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sarpedon2 (Post 2722137)
Does anyone know if you can get KOTOR to play in 16:9 ratio?

Yes it does. I use the patch personally at 1920x1080 resolution and it runs perfectly for me.

RFAurora 05-11-2010 02:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Watcher07 (Post 2630719)
I am having this exact same problem with the 1680x1050 resolution. Widescreen gaming is new to me so I'm interested in finding out how to fix this. I checked the hex editing forums but honestly it was a little above my head. Thanks for any guidance.

I am having the same problem as teh 2 in this quote, any help will be greatly appreciated.

PenguinH 12-10-2010 07:22 PM

Alrighty, so I used Unwis and it only worked the one time that I changed the resolution and wouldn't work after that. And I wasn't interest in messing with it further.

-Anyway-

Now I'm interested and getting my HUD back into proper working order for a different resolution, as it is, it only sits in 800x600 and all of the HUD corrections are for wide screen formats.

Any suggestions?


-----
Ignore me, I have no business with working with apps when I fail to notice the "Undo Patch" button.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:03 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.