LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   JA Modeling (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=535)
-   -   anybody can help me? (model problem) (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=189531)

bt20008 06-12-2008 11:30 AM

anybody can help me? (model problem)
 
since,i have started to make my own model for jk3
however it dosen't not able to use,and i started the multiplayer mod ,it only
saw a kyle character,i think anybody hear about this regularly
however this problem perplex on myself,i cann't fix that
it maybe a simple problem for yours,but it's difficult for me
i using the MilkShape 3D 1.8.2 which is also create and edit the 3d models
for jk3 glm files,then,i try to import some of the glm files and edit some detail
for the model and export to another glm file,and put it in the own pk3 file,
however it dosen't work on the game,and i try to use Modview to visit
my glm file,it can load it and saw my model who edit for me,but i cann't
see any bones on there,the model haven't adimation on there
how can i fix it?how can i import the jk3 skeleton or bone on my model?
i really wise to success the model:(,any body can help me?:(

this is my first model for me,it only a laming model,an objects
dosen't gave any animation on there:(
http://i29.tinypic.com/25z4711.jpg

an idea is for the game Star Wars Galactic Battlegrounds - sith knight
http://i31.tinypic.com/2hxoy9z.jpg

my model on there,it's not finished
http://rapidshare.de/files/39698568/q_alivos.pk3.html

addition:i have visited many article on how to create a jk3 models
however,it all of english,it's difficult for me:lol:,beause i am not from US
i try my best,but it dosen't helpful for me:(

Inyri 06-12-2008 11:49 AM

Milkshape 3d can not be used for JK3 player modeling because it can not successfully compile a properly hierarchied *.XSI file. If you simply export to GLM there will be no skeleton and no animations.

bt20008 06-12-2008 12:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Inyri (Post 2477041)
Milkshape 3d can not be used for JK3 player modeling because it can not successfully compile a properly hierarchied *.XSI file. If you simply export to GLM there will be no skeleton and no animations.

oh..no,right it also no skeleton and no animations when i export a new glm
file........for this,use the 3dmax can fix this problem?:confused:
anyway thank u for the replied:)

Inyri 06-12-2008 12:08 PM

3DS Max is capable of exporting a correctly-formatted *.XSI file. XSI (full) and XSI (mod tools) should also be capable of doing this. Of course you still have to do it right to get it to work, which is where the tutorials would come in handy.

Basically you need to weigh your model to a pre-made skeleton, then export the model to *.XSI format. Then you run the *.XSI through a program called Carcass and it gives you the working *.GLM file.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:07 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.