LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Holowan Laboratories (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=324)
-   -   Tutorial: Reskinning a Weapon or Mask in 20 Easy Steps (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=190386)

Sithspecter 07-13-2008 08:28 PM

Tutorial: Reskinning a Weapon or Mask in 20 Easy Steps
 
How to reskin a Weapon/Mask

You need:
MDLOps
NWMax
GMax
KotOR Tool

1. Extract the .mdl and .mdx of the model you want to use ( don't double click the model file in KT)
2. Read and write the model file you just extracted.
3. Open up the modelname-ascii with MDLOps.
4. Click 'renamer.'
5. Change the name on all of the parts to your texture name.
6. Click 'write model.'
7. In your model folder, find the file, modelname-k1-r-bin.mdl and modelname-k1-r-bin.mdx.
8. Delte modelname.mdl and modelname.mdx.
9. Rename modelname-k1-r-bin.mdl and modelname-k1-r-bin.mdx to modelname.mdl and modelname.mdx.
10. Drop the new files in your override folder.

(This part is so that the vibrosword that you started with won't show up with your texture)

11. Open up modelname.mdl from your override folder with MDLOps. Hit 'Read and Write.'
12. Click the Green NWMax icon on your desktop to open up NWMax in GMax.
13. On the NWMax tab, under MDL Loading, click browse. Look in override for modelname-ascii, hit 'Open'. Click 'Import Geom Only.'
14. Find the Aurora Base (blue line box), should be called whatever the original model you extracted is called.
Aurora Base
http://i269.photobucket.com/albums/j...urora_base.jpg
15. Rename it appropriately, eg. if it was named, w_vbroswrd001, name it w_vbroswrd056, or some such random number. Only use the last two numbers, because you can't have model number 684 or in the hundreds.
16. Select the Aurora base, and goto the modifiers tab. Click browse, and select the folder you want it to export to. Hit 'Export Geom Only.'
17. Open up MDLOps again, and find modelname.mdl in the folder you specified. Read and write it.
18. Delete modelname.mdl from the folder you specified, and change modelname-k1-bin to modelname.mdl, and change modelname-k1-bin.mdx to modelname.mdx.
19. If you didn't name the new model the same thing you did in steps 1-10, then delete them from your override folder. Dump the new ones into override.
20. Find you .uti for the item. Change the model number to the number that you made. Save the .uti and you should be finished. Also, find a corresponding icon in KT for your mask/weapon. For K1, it should be in KotOR I, ERFS/Texturepacks/gui/I. For TSL, it should be KotOR II, ERF's/Texturepacks/gui/I also. Extract it into override, and rename it to your model number. Then retexture it and save it, or you can just leave it untextured.

If anyone has trouble with these steps, contact me so that I can update and explain in better terms.

TriggerGod 07-13-2008 08:30 PM

Very nice tutorial.
But I recall you helping LR with the first 10 steps. He was simply reskinning a vibrosword. Would you need to do all 20 steps to do a simple reskin?

Sithspecter 07-13-2008 08:32 PM

There's a bug if you only use the first ten steps, the original model that you extracted uses the same texture. That's the reason for the second ten steps.

TriggerGod 07-13-2008 08:34 PM

I see...
Well, I guess I should download NWMax and GMax...
Maybe this can inspire me to make new areas -_-

Eefluxx 07-13-2008 08:35 PM

15. Rename it appropriately, eg. if it was named, w_vbroswrd001, name it w_vbroswrd056, or some such random number. Only use the last two numbers, because you can have model number 684 or in the hundreds.


And do you mean CAN'T have model numbers in the hundreds and that is why you can only use the last two numbers?


Eefluxx

Sithspecter 07-13-2008 08:37 PM

^Whoops. :D Fixed.

Eefluxx 07-13-2008 08:50 PM

Now if this can just be put in the tutorial section it would be great :)

Well it is great anyways even without it being there but it would be easier for people to find :p

Eefluxx

e-varmint 07-13-2008 08:55 PM

It only needs one more thing to be perfect:

Extract the gui icon with KT and rename it to match the new .mdl number.

Sithspecter 07-13-2008 08:59 PM

Oh, yes, of course. I'll add that with the 20th step so it'll still be 20 steps...:xp:

In the tutorial section now, thanks to TK102.

TriggerGod 07-13-2008 09:29 PM

Quote:

14. Find the blue line box, should be called whatever the original model you extracted is called.
I installed it :D
Anyways, I got all the way to here, and I want to know:
Where the fork is the "Blue Line Box"

Sithspecter 07-13-2008 09:31 PM

It looks like a helper. It's at the position 0,0,0, and if you look it up in the find by name, it should be whatever the original model is called. Maybe I'll post a pic.

Posted the pic here and in the tuto section.

TriggerGod 07-13-2008 10:33 PM

Hmm.
Odd.
I edited the name, but in the step 16, it says to re-click the Aurora Base, go to the modifer tab, and click browse. I click on modifer, but there is no browse... :confused:

Sithspecter 07-13-2008 10:41 PM

Right under directory.
http://i269.photobucket.com/albums/j...ter/browse.jpg

Marius Fett 07-14-2008 10:30 AM

Opening the model in Max and renaming the Aurorabase isn't really needed.

You can just rename the MDL and MDX files...

Still, it's a nice little exercise for GMAX and how the files work etc. :)

e-varmint 07-14-2008 01:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Marius Fett (Post 2493873)
Opening the model in Max and renaming the Aurorabase isn't really needed.

Sometimes the game reacts strangely if you don't rename the aurorabase. I made a 4-blade axe for the Czerka Commando mod that was a modification of the wookie warblade model. I did not rename the AB, and several wookies who should have had warblades had the new axe instead. The strange thing is, it does not happen every time I play the mod.

Of course, this is primarily applicable if one adds to (or subtracts from) the contents of the model. For retexturing, it may not matter. On the other hand, it is difficult to predict how the game is going to behave on the newer computers.

Sithspecter 07-14-2008 01:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Marius Fett (Post 2493873)
Opening the model in Max and renaming the Aurorabase isn't really needed.

You can just rename the MDL and MDX files...

Still, it's a nice little exercise for GMAX and how the files work etc. :)

If you don't, MF, then the original that you extracted (eg. you extract w_vbroswrd_001) then the w_vbroswrd_001 will show up as with the same skin as your new one. For some reason, KotOR checks the Aurora Bases as an override to the name. I've tested it out...

Marius Fett 07-14-2008 01:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sithspecter (Post 2493951)
If you don't, MF, then the original that you extracted (eg. you extract w_vbroswrd_001) then the w_vbroswrd_001 will show up as with the same skin as your new one. For some reason, KotOR checks the Aurora Bases as an override to the name. I've tested it out...

Really?

That's never happened to me...

I've always been fine with renaming the files, and Hex Editing the texture names in...

Hmm.. Strange... :lol:

e-varmint 07-14-2008 01:40 PM

I'm glad the subject came up. I am about to do a request that would turn out badly if I had forgotten about the AB.

I have, of course, copied the tutorial to my desktop as a handy reference. It's nice to have something like this for those times when I get overzealous.

@MF: It may be one of those quirks that happens on some systems, but not others.

-

Sithspecter 07-14-2008 01:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Marius Fett (Post 2493957)
Really?

That's never happened to me...

I've always been fine with renaming the files, and Hex Editing the texture names in...

Hmm.. Strange... :lol:

I always use MDLOps, I just think it's easier, or I just go straight to max, apply my texture, change the AB name, and export...

TriggerGod 07-14-2008 07:13 PM

God, I'm a noob to this stuff :(
Anyways, I'm starting another reskin from scratch. Using this tutorial, I tried opening modelname-ascii.mdl with MdLops, but, to no avail. It may be due to the fact I'm using TSL. I get the simple error:
"Model is not from binary source!"

Sithspecter 07-14-2008 07:19 PM

That's probably because you double clicked in KT to extract it.

TriggerGod 07-14-2008 07:21 PM

No I didn't. I used the Extract button.

Sithspecter 07-14-2008 07:43 PM

Which step are you on?

TriggerGod 07-14-2008 07:45 PM

3. Open up modelname-ascii.mdl with MdLops.

I tried to open that file, but I didn't get any thing except that error.

Sithspecter 07-14-2008 07:47 PM

Hmm... I have tested this multiple times, but maybe it's different in TSL. I'll try to come up with a solution in the next couple of minutes.

Edit: I tested it, extracted the .mdl and .mdx with KT, hit read and write models, opened modelnam-ascii with MDLOps, and clicked re-namer. It came up fine.

TriggerGod 07-14-2008 07:57 PM

Odd. I pressed the read model button by sheer luck, and to my surprise, guess what showed up?
It says:
Version: k1
model is: ascii

hmm
I don't have K1, so I wouldn't be able to open the K1 side of KTool. So I don't know whats going on...

Sithspecter 07-14-2008 08:02 PM

Oh, you need to change the mode to K2. There's a button on MDLOps for you to do that.

TriggerGod 07-14-2008 08:05 PM

It is on that. I'll show you a screen shot, as long as you tell me how to do it (I once knew, but I've forgotten long ago)

Sithspecter 07-14-2008 08:21 PM

^How to take a screenshot? Hit 'PrtSc.' It's a button, should be near Pause Break. I honestly don't know what's wrong with your model.

TriggerGod 07-14-2008 08:37 PM

http://i226.photobucket.com/albums/d...titled-1-3.jpg
That is the error I get when I try to rename the model.

Sithspecter 07-14-2008 08:42 PM

I've gotten that error before also. But it was because I selected the binary model. Try this, don't select the ASCII model, find modelname.mdl and open it and hit re-namer.

TriggerGod 07-14-2008 08:43 PM

So its a TSL not a tutorial problem. I see. I'll try that then.

Sithspecter 07-14-2008 08:47 PM

No, I'm not sure what's wrong with yours. I tried a TSL one and it worked fine.

e-varmint 07-14-2008 09:29 PM

Stupid Question]

Have you tried it with mdlops v5? I've heard that 6.1 does some odd things.

/ Stupid Question]

Sithspecter 07-14-2008 09:32 PM

I'm using v. 6.0, and it seems to work fine. But, MDLOps 5.0 might be more reliable.

TriggerGod 07-14-2008 10:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sithspecter (Post 2494239)
I'm using v. 6.0, and it seems to work fine. But, MDLOps 5.0 might be more reliable.

AFAIK, I'm using V6, although I'm not sure. Maybe someone can tell me from the picture I posted earlier...

Ulmont 07-14-2008 10:37 PM

Ummm... SS.. There is a texture section in KT with every texture in the game... And does this mean you can get a .UTI file (using KT) to use a custom model? (Ex: PMBG99) And is it possible to do the texture in GMax so there is no "Mirror Image" effect?

e-varmint 07-14-2008 11:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TriggerGod (Post 2494250)
AFAIK, I'm using V6, although I'm not sure. Maybe someone can tell me from the picture I posted earlier...

You are using 06.1alpha1

You can get 5.0 here:

http://home.comcast.net/~cchargin/kotor/


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:07 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.