LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Tech Centre (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=590)
-   -   Processor Requirements (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=192173)

jamestl2 09-15-2008 06:29 PM

Processor Requirements
 
I just purchased a copy of the gold pack and had been looking forward to this game for awhile now. Then I find out the installation doesn't work as my computer's processor does not fit the requirements to play the game.

My computer has an Intel Celeron 2.7 Ghz CPU. Anyway, that's not why I'm here (assuming under these conditions it is impossible to play the game on my machine).

The box says the minimum requirements are either a Pentium III or an AMD Athlon 1.0 Ghz CPU.

Sometime in the near future I plan on picking up a new machine anyway, so what I'm curious about here are the limitations. Are these the only processor choices I have to choose from? Has anyone else here played on a different processor? Or does anyone have any general recommendations?

DarthMaulUK 09-17-2008 02:38 AM

The game should run on your processor. You have to be careful as the Celerons are old and if you pick up a new PC with that inside, take it back to the store and demand your money back.

Have you tried to install it? If you have and it did install, turn off any background programs before playing, just to free up extra resource

jamestl2 09-17-2008 02:11 PM

Thanks for the reply :)

Quote:

Originally Posted by DarthMaulUK (Post 2525893)
Have you tried to install it?

Everything seems to install fine, but encounter the problems when I start the game, and the startup screen comes up.

Here's what happens when I attempt to play it. First I get a popup box stating:
"Insufficient 3D Hardware detected, do you wish to continue?"

Then I try going ahead and clicking yes, but after a few seconds, the entire screen goes gray, and it seems to lock up and freeze at this point, where my only option is restarting the computer manually.

At first I was thinking I had a graphics card error, so I went searching for what may be wrong. It seems the Graphics card is fine, and the processor was the problem. I went to the following website:
http://www.yougamers.com/games/10099/

Using it's game-o-meter feature EaW recommended me to run, it told me the "only" thing that wasn't up to speed on my computer was the processor (aka the graphics card was fine).

Not sure if it'll let you see these specs, but here's the link for what it says they are for my machine:
http://www2.yougamers.com/gameometer...InfoId=1264104 )

Quote:

Originally Posted by DarthMaulUK (Post 2525893)
If you have and it did install, turn off any background programs before playing, just to free up extra resource

I also just took your suggestion now and made sure everything was shut down and just EaW was running, but the same issues occur as to what I mentioned above here.

Maybe I'm just not closing enough behind-the-scenes stuff on my machine (which is accessible via Ctrl Alt Del, under the applications tab or processes tab, just wasn't sure if I should get into that area and start closing things in there or not).

Quote:

Originally Posted by DarthMaulUK (Post 2525893)
You have to be careful as the Celerons are old and if you pick up a new PC with that inside, take it back to the store and demand your money back.

I'll make sure that if (or when) I get a new computer, it won't have a celeron. My current computer is about four or five years old, I'm not exactly sure.

jamestl2 10-21-2008 06:21 PM

I take it a new machine is my only option then?

(Besides manually replacing a new processor, which I know I'm not surely not qualified to do.)

DarthMaulUK 10-24-2008 09:25 AM

Well, if you can try upgrading and get an old AMD. It all depends on your motherboard and what processors it can take. If you upgrade to the new duo core processors, you will need a new motherboard, which will mean a new power supply, which means new memory/RAM.

I suggest having a good look to see what you can get for your budget. You dont have to buy a brand new system but one that offers the basics is a good start. Whatever you do, avoid getting Vista on anything below 2GB of RAM

jamestl2 10-24-2008 12:59 PM

Alright, thanks for the tips DarthMaulUK. I'm sure that if I do get a new Computer it''ll definitely have that much RAM :).

DarthMaulUK 10-27-2008 06:38 PM

hey np. good luck with it. EaW is very resource intense, so if you can turn off stuff that you are not using in the background, it will help that little bit more


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:49 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.