LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   The Secret Apprentice's Logs (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=711)
-   -   Force Unleashed Bugs (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=192204)

Drakmon 09-16-2008 02:43 PM

Force Unleashed Bugs
 
All,

Really I'm just here to list one bug (and a second "sorta" bug), but I figure other people will find things as well :) If you list your bugs, please list which version of the game you have as well...

Version: Xbox 360

1.) There is a typo in Juno Eclipse's description. In the last paragraph "...for use by one Vader's..." should read "...for use by one of Vader's"
2.) (Sorta bug) In the first level, the game "hung" briefly (1-2 seconds) about 5 or 6 times. My Xbox 360 is in a well ventialated area, and hasn't had any issues with other levels so far... the first level is the only one where it hangs like this.

Hawwi Joshe 09-16-2008 02:54 PM

I will list another bug once most here have beaten the Tie Fighter facility. I don't want to give anything away because the bug I found happens during that mission.

Web Rider 09-16-2008 05:20 PM

The game "loads" content at random times causing me to freeze while the game NPCs still move.

On Fellucia(sp) I got stuck, my character just froze and stopped, death unstuck me.

While escorting that Rom Kota guy I got perma-stuck on the sith boss's force grip. I kept floating around until I died.

Ctrl Alt Del 09-16-2008 06:04 PM

PS2 version: The oldest bug in history - the invisible air box. Basically, you get stuck a lot on piles of rubble you yourself did. Sometimes can be countered with Force Repulse, others you're stuck to death - or until the next reset.

Drakmon 09-16-2008 06:31 PM

Bug with the in-between load text on the 360

"Darth Vader's personal starship, the mammoth Super Star Destroyer, ..."

Should read:

"Darth Vader's personal starship, the mammoth Super Star Destroyer Executor, ..."

Otherwise it sounds like you're saying that Darth Vader's personal starship is THE massive Star Destroyer. OOOK ;)

Drakmon 09-16-2008 06:52 PM

When the droids are doing their "spawn" on raxxus, just before the glowing circle appears, an image of the complete droid model flashes for just a second.

blankart 09-16-2008 10:49 PM

hi , just before the lelvel "city of clouds" , the game loads a cinematic and the game in the same time > i got an error > you disk is dirty ....
and my disk is perfect , clean , like a mirror ^^

so what ??

Pwnzor326 09-16-2008 11:40 PM

Can anyone PM with bugs on the PS3 version?

blankart 09-17-2008 12:12 AM

my bug is about the 360version

kakashisensei2000 09-17-2008 12:28 AM

bug?
 
I've also got the 360 version (LOVE the game btw!!). Unfortunately, mine won't load past the

****SPOILER****
part in the Sorlac where you hide behind pillars to keep from being blown away.
****SPOILER****

There's no error, the game just sits at the loading screen. I tried turning the 360 off and back on, and checked the disk, but no dice. Anyone else run into this? It's killing me... I wanna play more!! :)

RyuuKage 09-17-2008 12:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Drakmon (Post 2525743)
Bug with the in-between load text on the 360

"Darth Vader's personal starship, the mammoth Super Star Destroyer, ..."

Should read:

"Darth Vader's personal starship, the mammoth Super Star Destroyer Executor, ..."

Otherwise it sounds like you're saying that Darth Vader's personal starship is THE massive Star Destroyer. OOOK ;)

um, considering the Executor is the first of the SSDs constructed, that's not an error. It's the only one in existence atm, after all.

Drakmon 09-17-2008 08:21 AM

I notice that whenever there is a containment field with enemies on the other side, sometimes they dissapear. One time I was going through Kashyykk (part 2) and there was a purge trooper, several EVA troopers, a rocket turret, and a stormie commander on the other side. The next time through (after I died :P), I saw them all just before the field came up.... but shortly after the field went up, they dissapeared. All that was left was the rocket turret.

They seem to have dissapeared shortly after I used the force to pull open the wookie cage on the other side of the field. The wookies never came out, but the troops dissapeared!

RyuuKage 09-17-2008 03:35 PM

is anyone able to get into the Sarlaac on a second play of Imperial Felucia? worked fine the first time through, but now my 360 freezes every time i go into the elevator...

Jeff 09-17-2008 04:29 PM

On the Wii version,
spoiler:
The bull rancor boss glitched. He kept running into a wall or running in place. So to beat him all I had to do was lightning him over and over as he stood there. Kind of hate to beat a boss that way but he wouldn't move.

Hawwi Joshe 09-17-2008 04:43 PM

Here's one I just noticed as I'm going back through the game and collecting gold holocrons in Raxus Prime on the 360 version. When you stand on one of the large golden type platforms, your feet are not actually touching the ground, your sort of floating :lol:

Boba Rhett 09-17-2008 09:15 PM

Camera focus got stuck almost completely off of my character during fight between
spoiler:
Vader and Rogue Jedi at the beginning of the game.

Hawwi Joshe 09-18-2008 09:09 PM

Here's another one I found, on the 360 if you look at your waste area while you have Kento's Robe on, the lightsaber actually goes through part of the robe while your running.

Also, did anyone else notice that Force Affinity and Battle Meditation that you find under Force Talents do exactly the same thing? Only difference is they are worded differently, but ultimately mean and do the same thing :lol:

Drakmon 09-19-2008 09:16 AM

Another bug
spoiler:

On imperial felucia, after you defeat the first at-st, you can see the pod holding the next AT-ST you'll fight hovering in the air.

Egregk 09-19-2008 11:36 AM

So far after my first run through the only problems I have had are random freezing for a few seconds, but after about the 3rd level the freezing suddenly stopped.

The only other thing was that i got a Disk Read Error on my 360 after the second level as the next cutscene was loading.

NcNikke 09-19-2008 12:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hawwi Joshe (Post 2526609)
Also, did anyone else notice that Force Affinity and Battle Meditation that you find under Force Talents do exactly the same thing? Only difference is they are worded differently, but ultimately mean and do the same thing :lol:

I thought that Battle Meditation let's you charge up force powers like Push and Repulse faster. I haven't bought it yet though but that's what I figured...

Hawwi Joshe 09-19-2008 06:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by NcNikke (Post 2526849)
I thought that Battle Meditation let's you charge up force powers like Push and Repulse faster. I haven't bought it yet though but that's what I figured...

By their definitions that are given for both they mean the same thing, just worded differently. They may have a different affect, it just isn't described when you click Info to find out what they do.

Lord_Xerxes 09-20-2008 01:18 PM

On my PS3 the game has frozen and locked up twice. Once at the very beginning playing Vador and the other time on the first apprentice mission.

The game completely freezes and my entire system is completely locked up. Pressing the PS button (or any other button for that martter) does nothing.

The only solution I have have found is to turn the system off manually and restart it.

TSi21 09-20-2008 10:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Egregk (Post 2526833)
So far after my first run through the only problems I have had are random freezing for a few seconds, but after about the 3rd level the freezing suddenly stopped.

The only other thing was that i got a Disk Read Error on my 360 after the second level as the next cutscene was loading.

I had both of these problems as well. I've noticed the freezing was due to the destruction of large structures. When something is under the structures, they get squished and try to pop out, but it takes a while.

Also, after I got a disc read error, whenever I beat a level it never showed the completed objectives and the page that shows enemies defeated was always blank.

If I can get past my general disappointment with the game I'll probably start over to see if I can get through a bug free campaign.

RyuuKage 09-21-2008 05:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by NcNikke (Post 2526849)
I thought that Battle Meditation let's you charge up force powers like Push and Repulse faster. I haven't bought it yet though but that's what I figured...

that's correct, lol

Zerimar Nyliram 09-22-2008 07:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lord_Xerxes (Post 2527282)
On my PS3 the game has frozen and locked up twice. Once at the very beginning playing Vador and the other time on the first apprentice mission.

The game completely freezes and my entire system is completely locked up. Pressing the PS button (or any other button for that martter) does nothing.

The only solution I have have found is to turn the system off manually and restart it.

PS3 games generally tend to be extremely buggy, I've noticed. Assassin's Creed crapped out on me so often that I wouldn't touch the game again for days.

This is why I have chosen to purchase the XBox 360 version of The Force Unleashed and have had only one crash so far: the game locked up during an FMV once. Other than that, smooth-sailing.

KyronSr 09-30-2008 05:25 PM

Bugs I've Found ** Spoilers **
 
Several things that are pretty annoying:

spoiler:
1) When you are in the area where the Sarlac is, the stormtroppers all keep falling all over the place, on the geometry and stuff. I mean, they can't be THAT clumsy.
2) Near the edge of the sarlac, towards the front, I was able to slip through the geometry
3) During the fight with the Bull Rancor, several times, the camera view acted weird and basically spun up in the air [I couldn't see myself anymore]. I had to just wait for it to come back to earth.
4) The Shadow tropper guys [the ones that look like imperial guards] are totally jacked up. The one in Cloud City basically "turned off" once I led him up the ramps, away from the area he spawns. Made it quite easy to kill. The other one also "turned off" and basically stood there and let me kill him without any retaliation.
5) In the area with the Sarlac, on the right-hand side, I would pick up some of the containers with Right-Trigger and they would just explode [they didn't hit anything].
6) I cannot recall the EXACT location, but its where you are supposed to open a large door with the force. I was able to kil a guy on the other side with my lightsaber, even though the door was closed.
7) In several places, typical LOS junk... people were able to shoot me when I was standing behind something -- I actually saw the blaster bolts go through the walls.


It really seems to me that as you got further into the game, the play testing got worse and worse... like they were able to devote a lot of time to the first 1/3, less to the next 1/3 and even less to the next 1/3....

Rabish Bini 09-30-2008 11:27 PM

Have you thought that maybe, the blaster fire CAN go through walls, and it's not just a bug?

Ctrl Alt Del 10-02-2008 01:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rabish Bini (Post 2531962)
Have you thought that maybe, the blaster fire CAN go through walls, and it's not just a bug?

I'm pretty sure that's not the case, as I'm sure of what annoying thing he's talking about.

PoiuyWired 10-02-2008 03:50 PM

OBVIOUS BUG FOR Wii/PSP version:

In the in-game Databank Entry, the last name of the "UNKNOWN JEDI" is wrong. Should be the same as...

Well, you get the picture.

Rocketman 10-06-2008 04:28 AM

I've encountered several bugs so far on my 360 version.

1. First time through Felucia, I was going for a holocron down a tunnel to the right of an area where pustules and a storm trooper are waiting for me by the holocron and the storm trooper knocked me into the blister thing and its explosion knocked me through the map wall so I was "behind" the map and couldn't get out. I had to load my game.

2. second bug was on Raxus prime the second time. Again i was trying to get the holocron in the room with the 3 main bridges at the bottom of the elevator. I tried to jump over to the far left bridge and missed, and I landed on a pipe way far below where it should have triggered death like it did after and before. but i was still alive and was able to walk off the pipe and all over the fire down there.

3. One time I loaded the game on the second raxus prime level at the part where you have to overload the 4 things. the menu's were all wigged out. and my character in-game looked like a bald, albino starkiller wearing Jor-El from the first superman movie's gleaming white robes. it was bizzare.

4. this may just be my 360 effing up even though its really new, but the game has locked up on my twice on the raxus prime act 2 level.

Darth Eclipse 10-06-2008 08:23 AM

I have not had any bugs.

Zerimar Nyliram 10-06-2008 03:59 PM

I had my first major bug yesterday: my 360 froze up and would not boot the game at all. Fortunately, I found out how to fix the problem from the LucasArts website. Only that was after I had exchanged the game twice at Gamestop and it didn't resolve anything.

Oh well. It's fixed now and I've beaten it for the second time.

gozer 10-08-2008 02:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lord_Xerxes (Post 2527282)
On my PS3 the game has frozen and locked up twice. Once at the very beginning playing Vador and the other time on the first apprentice mission.

The game completely freezes and my entire system is completely locked up. Pressing the PS button (or any other button for that martter) does nothing.

The only solution I have have found is to turn the system off manually and restart it.

Same here on PS3. Happened once so far on Wookie World.

But the worst so far was losing quite a bit of progress near the end. The game was saving, but next time I started it up several levels of progress were gone.

And to add insult to injury: the game dropped back to the star destroyer level! ARRGG!

Darth Deralia 10-08-2008 09:12 PM

Since Felucia (second time) I got these bugs:

1. Instead of the bonus, I got "Default Text".
2. The game doesnt count my points anymore.
3. The game doesnt count the holocrons per level.
4. At the summary section of the levels the game doesnt list any kills.
5. The vehicle database doesnt update.
6. The characters database only updates the "story-necessary" guys like bosses and guys you have to free, but not "normal" enemies.

Shem 10-08-2008 10:32 PM

I've had the game crash like 5 or 6 times when trying to complete the part where you Force Lightninged the four different towers before bringing down the Star Destroyer in the 360 version.

SW01 10-09-2008 12:52 PM

All of America must have received a bad batch - I haven't encountered any real problems in the game - all of my stats are fine, I have never had to reset because of game freezing. All I've had is a little lag on Felucia, and I fell through the floor in the Felucia boss fight once...but hey, it made me invincible and I was still able to attack, so no bother!:D

Darth Kalverys 10-09-2008 04:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SW01 (Post 2535859)
All of America must have received a bad batch - I haven't encountered any real problems in the game - all of my stats are fine, I have never had to reset because of game freezing. All I've had is a little lag on Felucia, and I fell through the floor in the Felucia boss fight once...but hey, it made me invincible and I was still able to attack, so no bother!:D

Haha, mine too... though, I live in America. Maybe I just happened to get the right one. :)

atlantaman99 12-30-2008 04:39 PM

Game HANGS when "Loading" level
 
I get a similar issue when "LOADING" the Kashyyyk level (just after the preceding cutscene). It just say "Loading", but does keep showing the "tips". Any suggestions?

============
Quote:

Originally Posted by kakashisensei2000 (Post 2525875)
I've also got the 360 version (LOVE the game btw!!). Unfortunately, mine won't load past the

****SPOILER****
part in the Sorlac where you hide behind pillars to keep from being blown away.
****SPOILER****

There's no error, the game just sits at the loading screen. I tried turning the 360 off and back on, and checked the disk, but no dice. Anyone else run into this? It's killing me... I wanna play more!! :)


Shaman464 01-23-2009 04:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by atlantaman99 (Post 2572491)
I get a similar issue when "LOADING" the Kashyyyk level (just after the preceding cutscene). It just say "Loading", but does keep showing the "tips". Any suggestions?

============

I am also having this problem loading the level cloud city i need help

SW01 01-24-2009 02:06 AM

Ocassionally, the loading times can be devilishly long. You may think it has frozen when in fact it is still loading, and the tips change every so often.

However, I recently had the (dubious) pleasure of helping out my cousin on his XBox 360 version - and the hang-ups and bugs I encountered were tremendous.

My only advice would be - if the game has truly stalled - to remove the disc from the player and give it a wipe. That seemed to fix the problem my cousin was having with it. Though, his 360 was also scratching the disc to death, but that's another issue entirely.

If it keeps consisitently stalling on that one particular level, return & exchange may be the best solution.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:52 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.