LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Modding requests (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=635)
-   -   [K1] Robes? (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=194258)

nicks66681 12-02-2008 08:06 PM

[K1] Robes?
 
Hey everyone, I apologize if there's already some threads reguarding this but, I just finished playing KotOR 2 yesterday, and decided I'd play KotOR 1 today... And, Every time I try to play it, I'm disappointed with their jedi robes.

So, really, what I wanted in KotOR 1, is KotOR 2 robes, or at least Jedi and Dark jedi robes. I realize porting is illeagal, but what if someone made a similar model and texture.

I've tried myself, but I have virtually no skills when it comes to modelling, or well, modding in general.


Thanks for reading, the mod would be an excellent x-mas gift to myself, and others who wanted the same sort of mod.

Star Admiral 12-02-2008 08:20 PM

This might be what you're looking for. The robes aren't exactly those of TSL, but hey, they are far better than stock K1. Make sure you download the patch with it.

- Star Admiral

Darth Payne 12-02-2008 08:26 PM

These might also work for you:
http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filef...le_Robes;72872
http://warpedproductions.echonetwork.net/robemodel.html
http://warpedproductions.echonetwork.net/jedirobes.html
http://warpedproductions.echonetwork...ovierobes.html

Canderis 12-02-2008 08:55 PM

What about one with a cape?

nicks66681 12-02-2008 09:07 PM

As canderis stated, I was actually looking for one with cape / overcoat / whatever you want to call it...

Oh, and I was already aware of all of the robes suggested, but thanks!

TriggerGod 12-02-2008 09:15 PM

Well, capes in K1 are possible, but only a few people know how to actually do them. And in the case of SS and the Starched Revan Cape, it's a pre-existing cape, so he didn't have to model it in. Other then the Revan model, there isn't another model in the game with a cape. If you wanted one, you'd (or someone else) have to model it in, and animate it, which, according to SS, is a long and tedious process.

So right now, your stuck with those suggestions.

Canderis 12-03-2008 07:35 AM

Couldent you take the cape model off of Darth Revan's robes and copy and past them and merge them to a body model?

Ferc Kast 12-03-2008 08:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by canderis (Post 2561270)
Couldent you take the cape model off of Darth Revan's robes and copy and past them and merge them to a body model?

This is the funniest post I've seen. :animelol: Anyways, click here to see the answer (from a related request).

Christos K 12-03-2008 09:36 AM

I dont think he seriously meant Copy and paste I think he meant to just take the cape and model it onto the robes.

Canderis 12-03-2008 03:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Christos K (Post 2561301)
I dont think he seriously meant Copy and paste I think he meant to just take the cape and model it onto the robes.

Yes that is what i ment. I know you can merge 2 mdl files as there is a tut on it here.

Sithspecter 12-06-2008 06:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by canderis (Post 2561270)
Couldent you take the cape model off of Darth Revan's robes and copy and past them and merge them to a body model?

Well, you can't exactly do that.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ferc Kast (Post 2561282)
This is the funniest post I've seen. :animelol: Anyways, click here to see the answer (from a related request).

But, the supermodel for the amations would still exist, so you could model it, and assign it to the supermodel to animate.

HK-42 12-06-2008 08:38 PM

I think he meant he wants these in kotor 1

Sithspecter 12-06-2008 08:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by HK-42 (Post 2563030)
I think he meant he wants these in kotor 1

Well, I meant my finished Revan's Robes supermodel. ;)

jonathan7 12-06-2008 08:46 PM

I had been considering the "Jedi robe problem for a bit of time" - one thought I had, was I could do a skin for this dude;

http://www.lucasforums.com/picture.p...pictureid=2382

and make that quite like Jedi Robes - however two problems arise; the head, and if combat animations exist for that shell; neither of which are my department, I'm a skinner/texturer, not a modeller.

When SS releases the Revans robes with flowing cape, I'll be able to have a play with Jedi robes for that model :)

Druganator 12-06-2008 10:15 PM

i remember a recruit mod for k1 that used that model and as far as i can remember it didnt have combat animations

nicks66681 12-29-2008 11:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by HK-42 (Post 2563030)
I think he meant he wants these in kotor 1

Yes! That is exactly what I was looking for, or at least something like this.

jonathan7 12-30-2008 02:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nicks66681 (Post 2572300)
Yes! That is exactly what I was looking for, or at least something like this.

Assets cannot be ported from one game to the other; so those robes won't be appearing in K1 I'm affraid, any discussion of porting of assets will result in me locking this thread. Unfortunately the only real hope is Sithspectre's fixed cape model when it comes out, and good skins that go along with that in terms of Jedi Robes.

And yes I realise the OP stated that there shouldn't be any porting, I can read thanks! -- j7

Canderis 12-30-2008 10:37 AM

What about my merging model idea when SS's cape comes out?


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:29 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.