LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Lord Vader's Chamber (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=726)
-   -   [PS3] Jedi Temple?!?!? (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=195021)

Cavkov 01-08-2009 09:28 AM

Jedi Temple?!?!?
 
I downloaded the map and payed 10$ but I can't find it!! Yes yes I STAR A NEW GAME, but nothing happends I get to play darth vader on kashyyyl and nothing. . What the hell is wrong?? Help me pleaaaaase!!!

Jason Skywalker 01-08-2009 01:55 PM

Hum, keep on playing?

Cavkov 01-08-2009 02:10 PM

ok so I need to finnish the first level for 10th time now lol ok I will try that.. .

Jason Skywalker 01-09-2009 02:30 PM

My guts say you'll go to the Jedi Temple at around the same time in the PS2 version, after the TIE factory mission, IIRC.

Shem 01-09-2009 02:55 PM

This question has been asked multiple times. We need a sticky thread about it.

Anyway, to play the Jedi Temple Mission, start a new game.

GwannaSauna 01-10-2009 01:04 AM

Great, so I have to start a new game?! Can't I just replay the TIE Construction Facility level?

Shem 01-10-2009 01:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GwannaSauna (Post 2576215)
Great, so I have to start a new game?! Can't I just replay the TIE Construction Facility level?

Why don't you just start a new game. What happens is you get two options. One is the regular game and the other is the Jedi Temple mission. If you would have just started a new game when I told you to in the first place, you would have already played your download.

Cavkov 01-10-2009 06:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Shem (Post 2576075)
This question has been asked multiple times. We need a sticky thread about it.

Anyway, to play the Jedi Temple Mission, start a new game.

um? Can't you read? I have already said that I HAVE STARTED NEW GAME but I don't get a option to choose, I directly begin as darth vader.. . .

Shem 01-10-2009 07:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Cavkov (Post 2576410)
um? Can't you read? I have already said that I HAVE STARTED NEW GAME but I don't get a option to choose, I directly begin as darth vader.. . .

You need to learn some serious people skills pal. You're coming to us for help. It's never good to bite the hand who is trying to feed you.

Well, since you're rude, I'm going to be rude. Here is my rude response:

Can I read? I think I can read just fine? I think "you" can't read because it should be right in front of you when you select the new game menu. Or maybe you're lying and trying to screw with us -- basically mess with our heads. If that's the case, quit screwing around with us.

Or maybe you really didn't download the content though you think you did because you couldn't read. Somehow you screwed up and the problem is we can't physically see your PS3 to see how you screwed up. The problem is obviously you. Kind of funny when I think about it.

And because of your stupid attitude, I hope you never are able to access that content, nobody here tries to help you, and you eat your $10. I hope LucasArts enjoys your donation because you'll never get it back. Now that makes me laugh, especially someone with your attitude. Can I read? :lol: Just remember I can access the content and you can't. Who's looking smart now?

Have a good day while I go enjoy my DLC content which I'm smart enough to access! :rolleyes:

DarthYuugi 01-10-2009 07:15 PM

One word to that

Pwnage

i think the same response as Shem though if you post a thread trying to get help then shouting at the people who try to help is pretty much the worst response

I Dont think many people will or should help you now

Cya
-DarthYugi

Shem 01-10-2009 09:12 PM

Well, I did respond like a robot since this is a question I have seen dozens of times and as soon as I saw the part where Cavkov said he couldn't access it, I just responded. If he had been nice about it, I would have apologized for my error. Well, despite my error, I learned a lot about this person's character.

BTW, nobody help this guy. He clearly doesn't understand that he is coming to us for help and has a serious attitude problem.

Cavkov 01-11-2009 09:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Shem (Post 2576490)
Well, I did respond like a robot since this is a question I have seen dozens of times and as soon as I saw the part where Cavkov said he couldn't access it, I just responded. If he had been nice about it, I would have apologized for my error. Well, despite my error, I learned a lot about this person's character.

BTW, nobody help this guy. He clearly doesn't understand that he is coming to us for help and has a serious attitude problem.

I got an impression of you to be one of those guys who just is rude to people who have a problem, that's why I was irritated by your answer because you didn't even bother to read my question.

No need to make a big thing about this, we can all come along here.
It was just a missunderstanding bethwen two persons (you and me) there is no need to argue about this.
Anyway I apoligize for my rude answer.

I live in sweden, and because the new content isn't availble in EU PSN store I opened a US acount and downloaded the content. When I start a new game the only option I get is to choose the difficulty level Easy, medium, hard (master) etc. When I make the choice I get to play as vader. .

Cavkov 01-11-2009 07:42 PM

I just found out why I can't access the "jedi temple" content. It's because I have PAL Version of the game, and I downloaded the new content from US PSN so that's why it doesn't work. . .

10$ for nothing :-) damn!

Jeff 01-11-2009 08:17 PM

Ah, that sucks man. :/

Henz 01-12-2009 02:51 PM

That really sucks


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:17 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.