LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Holowan Laboratories (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=324)
-   -   Dialog Problem (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=195262)

HK-42 01-20-2009 07:17 PM

Dialog Problem
 
Strange Problem: I edited a invisible placeable, then changed the conversation to a_invsland.dlg. I spawned the placeable but when ever I click on it the dialog dosen't launch.

Quick Pic:
Show spoiler


Anyidea's whats wrong.

If it matters I edited the boarding placeable at the ebon hawk in Davik's Palace.

Canderis 01-20-2009 07:37 PM

Did you double check you named it right?

HK-42 01-20-2009 07:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by canderis (Post 2579846)
Did you double check you named it right?

Triple

Star Admiral 01-20-2009 10:13 PM

Two things. One, are there any conditionals in the dialog? If no dialog branch is valid, no dialog will launch. Two, are you sure your character can access the placeable, i.e., nothing is blocking it? Try moving the invisible placeable a little bit forward, because sometimes it looks like there is nothing in between you and the placeable, but the game engine thinks there is.

And I almost forgot, you did put the dialog file inside either the Override folder or packaged it into the relevant module file?

- Star Admiral

HK-42 01-20-2009 10:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Star Admiral (Post 2579918)
Two things. One, are there any conditionals in the dialog? If no dialog branch is valid, no dialog will launch. Two, are you sure your character can access the placeable, i.e., nothing is blocking it? Try moving the invisible placeable a little bit forward, because sometimes it looks like there is nothing in between you and the placeable, but the game engine thinks there is.

And I almost forgot, you did put the dialog file inside either the Override folder or packaged it into the relevant module file?

- Star Admiral

1. No scripts actually all the files is:
Owner: Testing
PC: Test?
Owner: Test

2. I'll try that real fast expect a edit. EDIT: No luck.

3. In Module file like I always do :D

Star Admiral 01-20-2009 11:30 PM

Open up the placeable in KT and go to the Scripts tab. Is there an entry in the OnUsed textbox? If not, compile the following code and put the script name into that box.

Code:

void main() {
  ActionStartConversation( GetFirstPC() );
}

EDIT: Change OBJECT_SELF to GetFirstPC(). Stupid me.

- Star Admiral

HK-42 01-20-2009 11:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Star Admiral (Post 2579972)
Open up the placeable in KT and go to the Scripts tab. Is there an entry in the OnUsed textbox? If not, compile the following code and put the script name into that box.

Code:

void main() {
  ActionStartConversation( OBJECT_SELF );
}

- Star Admiral

Thanks Star Admiral. It worked. :D


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:32 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.