LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Jedi Outcast (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=155)
-   -   Brightness problems. (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=195496)

GeneralPloKoon 02-01-2009 04:06 PM

Brightness problems.
 
I have been playing Outcast for a while and the brightness has always been a problem everything is dark on levels on many mods are impossible to play through(Mace Windu,Dash Rendar). The drakness makes it very hard to play, every time I attmept to change the birhgtness and get a in the corner saying SetDeviceGammaRamp failed or something similar to that, the brightness does not change.

jedimike2234 02-02-2009 12:32 PM

whats the version of widows your using?I have vista and with outcast i have to run it in compability mode because the same problem you mention happened to me.i play it on now on compability mode i have no problems.i do have to mention i never got your message the brightness would go to the extreme and if i tried to change it, it would not stay the way i wanted it.
you have to try to narrow the problem down first,whats your specs and your 3d card?do you have the latest drivers for it and do you have outcast patched to version 1.04?

GeneralPloKoon 02-02-2009 06:23 PM

Yes I have Vista...i'll try running in compatibility mode.

GeneralPloKoon 02-04-2009 07:55 PM

Fantastic! It works fine now, everything is ten times better, completely forgot about Compatibility mode!

jedimike2234 02-05-2009 09:21 AM

Im glad you got it to work through compability mode,that usually does the trick with most games.

diggygames 02-08-2009 12:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jedimike2234 (Post 2584117)
whats the version of widows your using?I have vista and with outcast i have to run it in compability mode because the same problem you mention happened to me.i play it on now on compability mode i have no problems.i do have to mention i never got your message the brightness would go to the extreme and if i tried to change it, it would not stay the way i wanted it.
you have to try to narrow the problem down first,whats your specs and your 3d card?do you have the latest drivers for it and do you have outcast patched to version 1.04?

I was having the same problem, this did the trick, thanks for posting the solution

BloodCry 07-17-2009 10:31 PM

open console (using shift + `) then type in console
r_gamma 1.6

the highest is 2 from memory and im sure 1 is normal i use either 4 or 6
;) hope that helps


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:20 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.