LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Dark Forces Mod (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=396)
-   -   Bug or no bug?! (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=195848)

JBJHJM 02-17-2009 02:59 AM

Bug or no bug?!
 
Hi!
Yes, I can play the new demo, but, no, I can't see the menus... I can only find the lightening menu buttons, but there aren't any visible letters or whole texts.

I ain't sure if it is a bug - or am I only too stupid to find the mistake?
I'm using the german version of JK3: JA, patched to 1.01

In the console there also appears an error like "missing main menu"

Anyway, cause I didn't ever play the original Dark Forces game, it's like a complete new game for me - like Jedi Knight 4 :D

On_Your_Six 02-18-2009 06:00 AM

Geez, I'm kind of thinking that your issue could be with the fact that it's the german version of JKA. That would explain an error such as "missing main menu".

PhoenixIII 07-30-2009 07:18 PM

Actually I have the same problem and I am using the US version in Windows XP. Is there a fix to this?

PhoenixIII 07-30-2009 07:23 PM

Also - I assume that the lack of Infra-Red Goggles is due to the fact that they are not in Jedi Acadamy - anyone know the answer to this?

Thanks

PhoenixIII 07-30-2009 07:26 PM

P.S. This Mod is REALLY fantastic even with the bugs. You guys are doing a great job - keep up the good work!

DarkStarMojo 07-31-2009 04:24 PM

Yes, the infrared goggles aren't in DFMod because Jedi Academy doesn't have them.

Make sure you're starting the mod from a separate desktop icon shortcut, NOT from the Mods menu in the regular JA game. That has been known to cause various issues. If that's not the case, uninstall any other mods, update Jedi Academy to the latest available patch, and then try running DFMod (using the desktop shortcut).

If that's not the case, you may have downloaded a corrupted file. There shouldn't be anything wrong with the files on the server but sometimes things don't download properly or get "damaged" during download.

TheMysteriousStrange 08-17-2009 12:16 PM

To get the menus working, I just put the build.pk3 file in Base.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:22 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.