LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   General Tech Discussion (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=691)
-   -   Taking RAM from an Old Computer (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=195908)

Astor 02-20-2009 09:15 AM

Taking RAM from an Old Computer
 
I was looking through my old hardware, and I found a stick of RAM that doesn't seem to have been used very much.

Onto my question - would sticking it in my current machine cause any problems? I've built computers in the past, but this is the first time i've modified a machine, so i'd like to know the risks (if any) before I actually proceed.

Or is it as simple as slotting it in and rebooting?

AK.

Q 02-20-2009 12:44 PM

Well, there are many different types of RAM, so it might not be as simple as that. Is it the same type (DDR, DDR2, etc) as what's in your system?

Also keep in mind that even if it is the same type, you need an even number of sticks (2 or 4) in your computer for dual-channel operation. The impact of having dual-channel or not on performance is usually small, however, and really depends on what type of CPU you have. Core 2 Duos won't be affected too much at all (P4s would be a little moreso), whereas Athlon64s or anything with an integrated memory controller (IMC) will show a bigger impact, but I still doubt that it would be noticeable on anything but benchmarking software.

Astor 02-20-2009 01:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Qliveur (Post 2591852)
Well, there are many different types of RAM, so it might not be as simple as that. Is it the same type (DDR, DDR2, etc) as what's in your system?

I've just checked - my current computer is using DDR2 while this extra stick is plain DDR.

Quote:

Also keep in mind that even if it is the same type, you need an even number of sticks (2 or 4) in your computer for dual-channel operation. The impact of having dual-channel or not on performance is usually small, however, and really depends on what type of CPU you have. Core 2 Duos won't be affected too much at all (P4s would be a little moreso), whereas Athlon64s or anything with an integrated memory controller (IMC) will show a bigger impact, but I still doubt that it would be noticeable on anything but benchmarking software.
I don't need to worry about that now, but i'll keep that in mind when buying more in the future.

Cheers Q. ;)

Q 02-20-2009 01:22 PM

I'm here to help. ;)

Just out of curiosity: what are your current system specs, and what OS are you using?

Astrotoy7 02-20-2009 02:05 PM

This one is a commonly contemplated curio. Great is it up here for all to read now!

Nice work Astor and Q !

astro

Astor 02-20-2009 02:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Qliveur (Post 2591863)
Just out of curiosity: what are your current system specs, and what OS are you using?

Current Specs, as a I can recall -

AMD Athlon 64 x2
ASRock Alive NF7G-HDReady Motherboard
GeForce 8600 GT 512MB
1GB RAM
120GB HDD

I think that's all the important stuff.

Q 02-20-2009 02:35 PM

You could do with some more RAM, even if you're using XP (which I assume you are). I have no idea what DDR2 is going for in the UK, but here in the States it's hit rock bottom. I just bought 4GB (2x2GB) of Corsair XMS2 DDR2-800 for $20 after rebate a couple of days ago.

I recommend at least 2GB for XP and 3GB for Vista32. Vista is a memory hog, but it manages memory better.

Astrotoy7 02-20-2009 03:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Qliveur (Post 2591894)
I just bought 4GB (2x2GB) of Corsair XMS2 DDR2-800 for $20 after rebate a couple of days ago.
.

what! and you havent offered to by poor Astro some.. :p

Id pay $95AUD fror that from my local supplier... click HERE if you dont believe me!

mtfbwya

Astor 02-20-2009 03:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Qliveur (Post 2591894)
You could do with some more RAM, even if you're using XP (which I assume you are).

Yes, forgot to mention that, I am running XP. :p

Quote:

I have no idea what DDR2 is going for in the UK, but here in the States it's hit rock bottom. I just bought 4GB (2x2GB) of Corsair XMS2 DDR2-800 for $20 after rebate a couple of days ago.
It's silly money over here too - so i'll probably look up getting some soon.

Thanks again Q.

Astor 02-21-2009 07:43 AM

Apologies for the double post, but i've been looking up RAM, and it's got me confused.

If i'm buying new RAM, do I have to make sure it matches the same specifications of the one i've already got (I.E. 240 Pin 800Mhz)?

Q 02-21-2009 08:24 AM

Yes.

Astor 02-21-2009 12:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Qliveur (Post 2592254)
Yes.

Once again, Q, my thanks. You definitely deserve that helpful badge!

I've found a dual channel kit by PNY (2x1gb) for about 15 (I can't afford much more than 20 for the moment), or a 2GB stick by Kingston for around the same price.

Is there any real difference between the two?

Q 02-21-2009 12:21 PM

You'll want the pair for dual-channel operation. 3GB will be plenty for XP.

Astor 02-21-2009 12:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Qliveur (Post 2592340)
You'll want the pair for dual-channel operation. 3GB will be plenty for XP.

In that case they'll be winging their way to me by tuesday!

Once again, thank you!


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:28 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.