LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Padawan's Lounge (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=523)
-   -   star maps (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=196118)

Te Je'karta Mand'alor 02-28-2009 09:25 PM

star maps
 
I'm currently looking for all the star maps, and i don't know how to get the one on yavin (if there is one). how do you find it?
:ewok: :ewok: :ewok:

SW01 02-28-2009 10:40 PM

None in the Yavin system, scavangerman! Just the station to wander about in. :) Be sure to go back to it every so often - some good gear to be bought and a little side-story, too, but no, no Star Map.

Ztalker 03-01-2009 07:04 AM

Maybe you are confused with a popular mod that adds Yavin to the galaxy map and makes it accesable.
But in the normal version of Kotor, it's just a shop that updates it's stock every time you find a Star Map (hint: Visit it EVERY time! It's last update is epic).

Te Je'karta Mand'alor 03-01-2009 10:58 AM

thnx... i also have a weird problem with cheat codes on tatooine. if i use any cheats in the dune sea, the krayt dragon falls asleep when i enter the cave and it's blocking the star map.... any help?
And, on korriban, i used a cheat and it turned all the sith in the temple against me, and now i'm locked out of the academy... the doors are locked and i havent had a chance to get the star map from the caves....

Star Admiral 03-01-2009 11:22 AM

Interesting bug. Haven't heard of this yet. What cheat did you use?

- Star Admiral

Te Je'karta Mand'alor 03-01-2009 11:28 AM

i think it was the turbo speed.
and on korriban, i actually did'nt use the cheat, but i suddenly became invincable. i did'nt even have the cheats enabled then... i used the turbo on tatooine. and also, i used the save game editer, and i changed my apperance to darth malak.... how do i change back to my own character?

Star Admiral 03-01-2009 02:43 PM

To change back to your original character, use KSE to change your appearance to something like P_FEM_* or P_MAL_*. You will need to guess and check which one corresponds to the one you had before.

Cheats normally don't create a game problem. Do you have any mods installed?

- Star Admiral

Te Je'karta Mand'alor 03-01-2009 03:12 PM

No, only the save game editer. i just installed that a couple days ago...
:ewok:

Ztalker 03-01-2009 03:41 PM

I can't explain the first bug, except for the fact that the Kray Dragon fight is a seriously scripted event and messing up something in the Dune Sea by using codes might cause the bug.

The second one is somewhat strange. In the main quest line, LS end, the whole Academy IS supposed to turn against you and close it's doors afterwards. But you shouldn't be invincible whilst killing the students. And it should only trigger if you have past all Sith tests (which ends with the Korriban Star Map).

Hope this helps a bit... :(

Te Je'karta Mand'alor 03-01-2009 03:47 PM

i have'nt gotten the korriban star map yet, and i did'nt pass any but one sith test.and also, i got the map on kasyyk (can't spell it for lack of smartness) but i can't jurny to any other planets.... am i sopposed to? (i'm new to KotOR, and thats why i'm so lost...)

Ztalker 03-02-2009 02:47 AM

On Kashyyyk, you have some more story after the star map, about the Wookiee Rebellion. So you can't directly 'warp' to your dhip afterwards, you'll have to talk with Freyrr (Wookiee in the shadowlands near the Star Map) to start the quest that leads you off the planet.
You can help him take back command (Light Side) or cut him down and allow Chuundar to remain in control (as a Wookiee slave trader).

I can't help you with Korriban though...I believe the 'star map' quest of Korriban should only trigger after finishing 2 or 3 side quests (The Hermit in the hills, etc).

Te Je'karta Mand'alor 03-02-2009 06:02 PM

thnx... and about that wookie, um,... dead... and also, how do i get away from admiral sual while i'm on his ship being tortured? i'm stuck.

Rtas Vadum 03-02-2009 06:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by scavangerman34 (Post 2597167)
thnx... and about that wookie, um,... dead... and also, how do i get away from admiral sual while i'm on his ship being tortured? i'm stuck.

spoiler:
There should be a point before your taken captive that you get to chose one of your party members to come and save you. Most of them don't get to complex on what that character has to do to rescue Carth, Bastila, and your player, but know they don't have their normal items(aside from Juhani, who has any items currently equipped before the capture, or Canderous, whose items are in a container in the room he is in when you take control of him.)

But if you use Juhani or Mission, don't have the stealth field generator on when you use the Aft Brig console.


Unless you mean that game gets stuck on the torture scene....

Star Admiral 03-02-2009 06:34 PM

If you're on the Leviathan, you should be in control of one of your party members, the one that you chose before your ship was boarded. Your goal is to rescue the other party members. Have a read of this tutorial if you need help.

- Star Admiral

Te Je'karta Mand'alor 03-02-2009 07:09 PM

i can't get into the detention block. it's locked, and i can't unlock it. and, i did'nt get to choose a character to save me ... weird

Ztalker 03-03-2009 09:04 AM

Wait. You are controlling a character, aren't you?

Each one has a specific escape quest. Check this out for help:
http://www.groovgames.com/display.cfm?id=226

Hope this helps!

Te Je'karta Mand'alor 03-03-2009 09:19 AM

i'm controlling my character. and i can't open the darn detention block doors. and sual just keeps torturing me and i can only tell him that i would join the sith for the right price, or that i would never betray the jedi. i have no idea what to do...???

Ztalker 03-03-2009 09:22 AM

You can give in and tell the truth (Dark Side) or keep on lying (Ligh Side).

AFTER this the escape scene triggers. Just go ahead and play :)

Te Je'karta Mand'alor 03-03-2009 09:25 AM

the thing is i can't tell him the truth or lies. ?????? :confused:
and untill i find out how, i'll have 2 play my other best game- Fable TLC

SW01 03-03-2009 10:23 AM

All you have to do to tell the truth or lie is click the respones that come up to Saul's questions, assuming responses are coming up at all. You can tell which are truth and which are lies because of the dialogue - you either choose to tell him about your mission, etc (find star forge) or lie ('we're on a mission to kill Malak').

If that sequence from the beginning of the encounter that you described is just constantly repeating, something is not right...

Te Je'karta Mand'alor 03-03-2009 10:32 AM

it's not giving me the option to tell him about the quest for the star forge OR telling him we're going to kill malak... what exactly does he say?

SW01 03-03-2009 12:57 PM

I can't remember verbatim what he asks, but after zapping all three of you (Carth, Bastila, your PC), he will then threaten to torture either Carth or Bastila (depending on your PC gender) to get you to talk.

He asks you what mission you were given by the council and where the council is. You should then be offered several responses, as for most interactions throughout the game, one of which will be the truth (like 'We're looking for the Star Forge' or 'They're on Dantooine'), one will be a lie ('We're on a mission to kill Malak' or 'They're on Alderaan'), and the last will be, I think, a bit of a taunt/refusal to answer.

Tell the truth, Basty/Carth doesn't get tortured, and they shout at you. Tell a lie, and they get zapped. That's just about how it goes.

Is the clip where all three are tortured just playing continually? If so, it would signal an error of some kind.

Te Je'karta Mand'alor 03-03-2009 05:29 PM

yeah, it's just continuing. weird stuff

Star Admiral 03-03-2009 06:36 PM

Try reloading a savegame before you reach the Leviathan.

- Star Admiral

Te Je'karta Mand'alor 03-03-2009 07:10 PM

that would make about a 6 hour differance... that would be hard to do
:ewok:

SW01 03-03-2009 07:39 PM

The only other possibility, beyond reloading a save as Star Admiral suggests (and make sure to check your autosaves - very handy feature at times like these!) would be to remove and reinstall the game, then run through without mods (if you have any installed) to make sure it is not a problem with the game itself. Of course, that would take even longer to do. :(

RedHawke 03-04-2009 02:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by scavangerman34 (Post 2597565)
that would make about a 6 hour differance... that would be hard to do
:ewok:

A wise game once told me something that saved my backside in situations like yours...

"Save often, and in different slots." ~ KotOR: TSL

*Runs*

Te Je'karta Mand'alor 03-04-2009 08:34 AM

good advice, but it's too late for me. and i don't currently have any mods installed.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:09 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.