LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Jedi Knight / MotS (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=38)
-   -   JEDI KNIGHT DARK FORCES II (LEVEL 6!!!) (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=196256)

darth sith lord 03-06-2009 07:43 PM

JEDI KNIGHT DARK FORCES II (LEVEL 6!!!)
 
HI ALL!
I HAVE BEEN PLAYING LEVEL 6 ON JEDI KNIGHT II
CAN'T GET ONTO THE JOINING PLATFORMS OF THE BRIDGE TO GET ONTO THE UPPER LEVEL OF THE AREA - CAN DO WITH CHEAT THAT GIVES ME FORCE SPEED BUT I
DON'T HAVE IT AT THAT POINT OF THE GAME UNFORTUNATELY
ANY IDEAS!!!

acdcfanbill 03-07-2009 03:20 AM

If you can't hit the switch and run up the bridges and across w/o speed, then I think you are out of luck doing that level w/o using cheats, or w/o loading a previous save and making sure to add speed as a force power. Doesn't it default you at least 1 star to speed when you first become a jedi?

anyway follow trail's guide and if you can't make it just use eriamjh to fly if you don't want to mess up your forces.

Also, TYPING IN ALL CAPS ON THE INTERNET is the equivalent of yelling at the top of your lungs. Please refrain from doing it. :)

darth sith lord 03-07-2009 06:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by acdcfanbill (Post 2598717)
If you can't hit the switch and run up the bridges and across w/o speed, then I think you are out of luck doing that level w/o using cheats, or w/o loading a previous save and making sure to add speed as a force power. Doesn't it default you at least 1 star to speed when you first become a jedi?

anyway follow trail's guide and if you can't make it just use eriamjh to fly if you don't want to mess up your forces.

Also, TYPING IN ALL CAPS ON THE INTERNET is the equivalent of yelling at the top of your lungs. Please refrain from doing it. :)

Hi!
Thanks for the info - can't figure out why I don't have Force Speed at this part of the game
Interesting that I got Force Speed soon after though - why???
I now have an issue with the part on Level 6 where there are 2 barriers by a control room - only the outer one lowers with either of the 2 switches (should be 1 switch for each barrier I believe)
Any ideas?
Thanks

acdcfanbill 03-08-2009 01:26 AM

Definitely explore the barrier closest to the control room, up and down. :)

Kurgan 10-18-2009 12:37 PM

You can build up momentum by strafe running, but yeah, if you don't have Speed yet, that means you can complete it without. To be honest I don't remember at what point you first get it, so refer to Trail's guide when in doubt! ;)


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:50 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.