LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   JA Modeling (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=535)
-   -   Help Please (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=196393)

salvo00786 03-13-2009 01:20 PM

Help Please
 
I use a model in jedi academy, but when i go to use it on a new npc the game crash and return to mený.
Error MAX_SHADER_INDEX appears.
What Is the solution?

Forceboat 03-13-2009 05:30 PM

salvo,

Welcome to LucasForums! :) Okay, what specific model are you using, and can you copy and paste the npc file you made right here for me to look at? Let's see if we can figure out what's going on!

salvo00786 03-14-2009 06:50 AM

Ok
 
I have downloaded a kotor models pack for jedi academy and in this pack there is a good revan model.but when i use this model in the pack appears the error. What is the solution?

My npc is
revan
{
playerModel revan
saber revanl
weapon WP_SABER
saberStyle 4
FP_HEAL 3
FP_LEVITATION 3
FP_SPEED 3
FP_PUSH 3
FP_PULL 3
FP_TELEPATHY 3
FP_GRIP 3
FP_LIGHTNING 3
FP_RAGE 3
FP_PROTECT 3
FP_ABSORB 3
FP_DRAIN 3
FP_SEE 3
FP_SABERTHROW 3
FP_SABER_DEFENSE 3
FP_SABER_OFFENSE 3
forceregenerate 500
forcenregenamount 500
rank captain
reactions 5
aim 4
move 5
aggression 5
evasion 5
intelligence 5
playerTeam TEAM_PLAYER
enemyTeam TEAM_ENEMY
class CLASS_DESANN
yawSpeed 140
walkSpeed 55
runSpeed 200
snd revan
sndcombat revan
sndjedi revan
health 1000
dismemberProbHead 0
dismemberProbArms 0
dismemberProbLegs 0
dismemberProbHands 0
dismemberProbWaist 0
}

Forceboat 03-14-2009 08:26 AM

Okay, I think i may see the problem, and it's a simple change. The name of the saber. You called it revanl. I have to assume you do have the .sab file in a folder under ext_data named sabers and have the RevanL.sab file in there. Okay, the name of the saber in your npc file should correspond to the name given to the saber in the .sab file in the name line, which is RevanLight. Just change it to that on the saber line in your .npc file and let me know if that fixes it. If that doesn't work, rename RevanL.sab to RevanLight.sab for the saber file and put that name at the top inside the .sab file as well if you need to.

salvo00786 03-14-2009 10:24 AM

Not the saber
 
The problem isn't in the saber because i have used this saber with other models and works correctly.
The problem is in the model.
This is the only model with this problem.
Excuse me for the incorrect English, i am not english.
This is the best Revan model that i find.
If you know other good Revans model, tell me, or give me a solution for this please.
Thanks

Forceboat 03-14-2009 10:35 AM

Okay. Well, I don't want to get into trouble for talking about or posting links for a ported model, so I am moving my next reply to you as a PM. Just check your Inbox in a moment or two.

salvo00786 03-15-2009 07:44 AM

This is the complete error that appears:

EB_ENDSURFACE ()
SHADER_MAX_INDEXES
hit

Forceboat 03-15-2009 08:21 AM

salvo,

I sent you another PM a little bit ago. Check your Inbox.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:58 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.