LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=646)
-   -   Problem with kotor tool (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=196736)

Seikan 03-28-2009 11:23 AM

Problem with kotor tool
 
Hello, i had a problem with kotor tool. The games are'nt founds, I seen that normaly a path manager should have open, but that just open an error window that said me "no installation of kotor or kotor II was detected"
I have recently reinstall window on my pc, after that kotor tool works, so i don't know what happens...

Star Admiral 03-28-2009 12:38 PM

Welcome to the forums, Seikan!

If you know that you have already installed K1 and/or TSL on your computer, then you can always enter the path for the games manually into the Path Manager. Find the folder where you installed the games, usually something like C:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWKOTOR\ for K1, and copy and paste the address into the Path Manager.

Hope that helps. :)

- Star Admiral

Seikan 03-28-2009 12:43 PM

thabnks! ^^

I do it already but it still don't work, when i add the paths manually, that don't do anything

Canderis 03-28-2009 01:08 PM

Do you have Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1 installed?

Seikan 03-28-2009 02:14 PM

i think that it's because after reinstall windows lot of programs don't work, and thats maybe because i have not install kotor, because that's already on my pc, but someone broke one of the cd, so i can't reinstall the game...

TriggerGod 03-28-2009 02:21 PM

If you don't have either of the games installed, then KOTOR Tool will not work.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:33 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.