LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Squad Tech Support (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=602)
-   -   color glitch (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=198110)

Delta914-jordy 06-04-2009 11:45 AM

color glitch
 
I have this strange color glitch.
http://i251.photobucket.com/albums/g...Untitled-3.png
and at some points it is blue or black or white at some other points it looks like the original good one. how can I solve this? I already run it on the lowest resolution graphics ect. (My pc isn't a good game pc) the gameplay works the units look good some objects too but some are in strange (Inverted) colors.
How can I solve this?
PS Hello I am new!:)

LordOfTheFish 06-04-2009 08:25 PM

Hi Delta, welcome to LF!

Ok, so I'm assuming that this is a constant problem and it isn't something that happens for one second and then goes away. Is that true? If it's only for a second, I wouldn't worry to much about it.

So I searched through the Internet to see if I could find something, like a similar problem... Nothing, of course.

My guess is, your cd is the problem. Try cleaning it, and if that doesn't work I don't know.

Sorry if I was no help. Good luck fixing it though.

-LOTF

M@RS 06-04-2009 08:30 PM

I'd suggest getting a new Video Card, or monitor, or you could upgrade your entire system. :) Good luck.

Delta914-jordy 06-05-2009 02:39 AM

Wel LOTF I tried cleaning the disk it didn't work *Though I can try reinstalling it.* getting a new moniter is possible but then I need a new keyboard too! (It's a laptop) and a new vid. cart is also possible but...my index is low if I can say it that way. Anyone willing to donate? (Just Kidding)

M@RS 06-05-2009 04:15 AM

Yes, definitely try re-installing the game before spending money... Oh (duh), I forgot to ask for you specs. :) Also, whenever you start RC and the "menu" comes up asking if you want to start the game. To the right should be an option that makes sure you can run the game. You might want to do that just to double check. ;) And, welcome to the forums. :xp:

LordOfTheFish 06-06-2009 11:23 AM

What computer exactly are you using?

Delta914-jordy 06-07-2009 08:48 AM

wel I don't know exactly but it is an intel computer with vista on it. it has a capacity of 139 gb, the canyon mission shows no texture errors

Hooper 08-11-2009 08:57 PM

whats the name on the PC?? when we can figure out the rest :P


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:34 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.