LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Jedi Knight / MotS (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=38)
-   -   cannot load level error (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=198342)

bob112 06-13-2009 12:07 PM

cannot load level error
 
hi recently i reinstalled jedi knight dark forces II on my pc again after a couple of years i still have the same OS (xp) and the game installs fine, i can get to the menu and then i click new game the beggining cutscene is fine but when it shows the screen for loading the level the loading bar fills up and then it says error: cannot load level.

can anyone help?

acdcfanbill 06-13-2009 02:32 PM

Are you running jk.exe with compatiblity settings enabled and advanced text services disabled?

Are you running JK Enhanced?

bob112 06-13-2009 05:19 PM

Quote:

Are you running jk.exe with compatiblity settings enabled and advanced text services disabled?
didn't work..

Quote:

Are you running JK Enhanced?
what is it?

acdcfanbill 06-16-2009 01:58 AM

the compatibility and text services changes must be made to jk.exe and not jedi.exe fyi.

JK Enhanced is this

bob112 06-16-2009 12:56 PM

no i'm not running JK enhanced i tryed it on all compatability settings and it didn't work...

Telex Ferra 06-18-2009 10:38 AM

I encountered this problem running JKE

how do you fix it?


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:32 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.