LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   JA Modeling (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=535)
-   -   Its possible to convert q3 skin to jk3mp ? (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=199060)

Nemesis_RUS 07-11-2009 08:03 AM

Its possible to convert q3 skin to jk3mp ?
 
Hi all, i want know, its possible to convert quake 3 skin to jk3 ? i think its possible because jk3 using q3 engine, but idk how :(
I want convert my fav skin DooM from q3 to jk3mp :)
Who may give me manual for it pls ? or if easy for someone, make a skin pls ?
DooM model & sounds
Thanks!

p.s. sorry for my english, i am from russia

Psyk0Sith 07-11-2009 05:57 PM

It's possible but you would need to import the model into 3d Max, adjust the scale and proportions around the JK3 skeleton, rig the whole thing, export and compile.

It requires some work, not a simple conversion process.

Nemesis_RUS 07-11-2009 07:06 PM

Thanks for help, but may u give a manual for it please ? (if possible)

Psyk0Sith 07-12-2009 01:03 AM

I have a few tutorials up here:
http://www3.sympatico.ca/psykopat/tu.../jk2_guide.htm
http://www3.sympatico.ca/psykopat/tu...n_modifier.htm

Videos by Paul Greveson that explains how to use the skin modifier in more details (its not related to Jedi Academy, just the skin modifier part):
http://www.3dworldmag.com/page/3dwor...orld_114_s_3ds

Tools that you need:
-3d studio max 4.x, 5, 6, 7 or 8 (9 still possibly works but i have never tested it)

-The skeleton:
http://psyko3d.50webs.com/tools/JK3Skeleton.zip

-The JO SDK (yes even if you are modding JA)
http://jediknight3.filefront.com/file/;2433

Nemesis_RUS 07-12-2009 05:46 AM

Thanks very much! :D

Nemesis_RUS 07-12-2009 08:32 AM

I tried with 3d max 5, dont work :O quake 3 model is md3 and i cant export or merge it :(

Psyk0Sith 07-12-2009 01:00 PM

MD3 importer/exporter:
http://psyko3d.50webs.com/tools/MD3import-export.zip

You'll also need this later, hierarchy auto linker:
http://psyko3d.50webs.com/tools/autolink.zip

Nemesis_RUS 07-12-2009 02:22 PM

ty again :)
but how use it, and it for jk2 ? in name was jk2 :O

Psyk0Sith 07-12-2009 04:07 PM

You put the importer in your max plugins folder, and modding for JK2 is the same as JK3.

Nemesis_RUS 07-14-2009 06:59 AM

I think i complete model to ~80-90% :D
but i've got 2 problems :(
1. idk how to export to jk3 format
2. model have some problems with skeleton :O
Unfinished model
download model & u will see what is the problem, idk how its called (because idk this word). May you say please how to fix it ? or its impossible ?

Psyk0Sith 07-14-2009 07:49 PM

1.Take the XSIImporter.dli plugin (from the JO SDK toolkit) and place it in your 3D Studio Max plugin dir, restart 3D max, you will now have a softimage XSI plugin exporter for JK2 & JK3.

2.You'll just have to import a default stance for the lower body...or manually place it around the skeleton (which will probably turn out bad). So try to find a neutral animation frame sequence and import that, im pretty sure there are .cfg files that list which animation is triggered at a given frame for the quake 3 model.

You are not 80 - 90% done, at least not for the whole process...you still have to skin the mesh to the skeleton, segment the model, cap the segments, link the hierarchy, export and then compile ;).

Nemesis_RUS 07-15-2009 07:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Psyk0Sith (Post 2649693)
you still have to skin the mesh to the skeleton, segment the model, cap the segments, link the hierarchy, export and then compile ;).

O_O to first time in max it sounds hard.

Where i can get XSIImporter plugin ?

Psyk0Sith 07-15-2009 07:37 AM

1.Take the XSIImporter.dli plugin (from the JO SDK toolkit) and place it in your 3D Studio Max plugin dir.

It should be in the tools folder where you installed JO tools.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:02 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.