LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   The Secret Apprentice's Logs (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=711)
-   -   [PC] Star Wars the Force Unleashed Ultimate Sith Edition PC Aspyr Patch v 1.1 (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=201447)

Nestortight 11-09-2009 09:42 PM

Star Wars the Force Unleashed Ultimate Sith Edition PC Aspyr Patch v 1.1
 
Aspyr has released a patch to fix some things in SWTFU:USE.
The fixes are the following:

This patch is an official update for North American Retail version of Star Wars: The Force Unleashed. THIS PATCH IS FOR THE NORTH AMERICAN RETAIL VERSION OF THE GAME.

This update includes some general performance improvements including the following:

Patch File Size: About 403 MB
A European patch version can also be found on the links below.

-General performance optimizations
-Optimized in game cloth handling
-Optimized in game trees leaf handling
-Added a detail setting to improve performance on lower end (dual core) machines
-Addressed audio stuttering issues
-Addressed options disappearing briefly after pressing [Esc] at the Main Menu
-Addressed flashing placeholder text

-Added additional controller support:

Xbox 360 Controller for Windows
Xbox 360 Wired Controller
Logitech Rumblepad 2
Logitech Cordless Rumblepad 2
Logitech Dual Action Controller
Saitek Cyborg Rumble
Saitek P32 Rumble


I went to the Aspyr site to see if there was any support for the bad sound and no graphics configuration whatsoever and I ended up finding this.

Links:
http://support.aspyr.com/index.php?x=&mod_id=1
or

http://support.aspyr.com/index.php?x=&mod_id=2&root=252

If the above links don't work, go here:
http://www.aspyr.com/product/info/117


I am downloading it at the moment, so I hope it fixes most of the problems/bugs we are all having with this game so far.

It also helps to update you graphics card drivers, Direct X, and try not to run too many things on your computer while playing this game. I did that and it really speeded up the game play alot.

Kurgan 11-10-2009 03:23 AM

Great! Now we won't need the manual hack anymore for the performance issues.

Hopefully this won't be the last patch...

Zwier Zak 11-10-2009 05:06 AM

Cool news thx!:)

onikrulz 11-11-2009 12:09 AM

After the end of the update why does it say performing rollback all the time?

onikrulz 11-11-2009 06:53 AM

Nevermind, it was the temp folder. This patch needs at least 15-18gb free for the temp folder. It worked fine although High Detail enabled/disabled barely makes a difference.

Zwier Zak 11-11-2009 11:25 AM

For all of you that don't know. The patch inproves the frame rate a bit on weaker PC's but there are still problems in the game such as sound lag in the cutscenes and random crashes. :raise:

Kurgan 11-11-2009 01:58 PM

So does the patch improve the framerate better than the "low detail" hack previously discovered (or is it identical)?

Quote:

Originally Posted by onikrulz (Post 2687203)
Nevermind, it was the temp folder. This patch needs at least 15-18gb free for the temp folder. It worked fine although High Detail enabled/disabled barely makes a difference.

Man this game is a memory hog... it should come with a free hard drive!

onikrulz 11-11-2009 09:33 PM

Yes this patch is a memory hog, I can't remember when last I ever bothered about the temp folder like this. The patch does improve framerates, on high detail.

On High detail enabled mode, I noticed that the objects get a kind of anti-aliasing effect, many but not all objects. The 30 fps lock sucks, pcs are made for running games without shackles. When I load the game, the soundtracks and sfx get drowned by the sound of a factory/mill machine running. Whatever is causing this makes it sound like you a factory worker. Lol

Aspyr did great by providing a major patch in such a short time. Hats off. Not many devs do that to fix their mistakes, this game felt worse than a port. Felt like a 360 emulation at first. But still, textures could have been better.

jedimike2234 11-12-2009 07:52 AM

I wanted to ask does the patch invalidate your old saves from the 1.0 version? Do you have to restart the game from the very begining? I havent downloaded the patch yet,i havent had any problems yet.

onikrulz 11-12-2009 08:48 AM

I think the save game does disappear but you could ask someone else to confirm. When I booted up the game after patching, I didn't find my previous save file. Wasn't much of a problem for me since I wasn't playing this game due to the performance and textures.

When you think about why this game performs in such a slow way as opposed to many modern games with greater visuals and on-screen enemies, animations etc, there really is no answer.

This game is too CPU dependant maybe, since my processor is weak although other games run at max settings with my 8800GT 512mb graphics card and 2GB RAM. I'm talking about games with much higher quality of visuals and animations. Being a huge fan of Jedi Knight: Jedi Outcast and other Star Wars games, I wish the PC version was good.

fatcow 11-13-2009 08:23 AM

When I updated why am I still at 1.0 when opining TFU? I wanna use my Dual Action!!!!

onikrulz 11-13-2009 08:58 AM

It says the same on mine, but on the settings panel before starting the game you should have a 'High Detail' option below Resolution. If you have that then the patch worked. And check out the in-game performance. All in all, it's a lot better after the patch, the gameplay is very much fun and innovative with so much environmental destruction.

fatcow 11-13-2009 08:59 AM

Yeah but what about my controlor?

fatcow 11-13-2009 10:09 AM

Can anyone help? When I start there is only XBOX 360 Controller and Keboard but no other Controllers and I have the Patch!!!

fatcow 11-13-2009 10:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by fatcow (Post 2687639)
Can anyone help? When I start there is only XBOX 360 Controller and Keboard but no other Controllers and I have the Patch!!!

LOL Taking sooo long for an answer. Here is what happend. I Installed SWTFU USE and downloaded patch 1.1. After Installing the patch (WHICH TOOK SOO LONG) I restarted my computer just in case. I ran the Icon of TFU and On the video/controller tab, I see Resulution and Input device and High Detil. after clicking the dropdown menu I only se Keyboard and Mouse and Xbox 360 Conroller. I try eather one to play with my Dual action controller but sadly it didn't work. And Yes I did Try to Map the buttons to my conroller didn't let me!

fatcow 11-13-2009 11:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by fatcow (Post 2687643)
LOL Taking sooo long for an answer. Here is what happend. I Installed SWTFU USE and downloaded patch 1.1. After Installing the patch (WHICH TOOK SOO LONG) I restarted my computer just in case. I ran the Icon of TFU and On the video/controller tab, I see Resulution and Input device and High Detil. after clicking the dropdown menu I only se Keyboard and Mouse and Xbox 360 Conroller. I try eather one to play with my Dual action controller but sadly it didn't work. And Yes I did Try to Map the buttons to my conroller didn't let me!

I Have Found In the Directory a .txt called ControllerConfig which has my gamepad listed. One Problem, How to activate them?

Kurgan 11-14-2009 02:04 AM

In the file is there an "off" or "0" after it? Change it to "on" or "1" and that may do the trick.

Try Yoda's Help Desk if all else fails, on the LucasArts site (or Aspyr Media's tech support page)... and post what they tell you here, as others might have the same problem...

onikrulz 11-15-2009 11:40 AM

The more I play the more I enjoy it, graphically it's excellent in certain levels. For me both gameplay and graphics are important and I'm really liking this game now. I guess the patch helped a lot. I think the stuttering will go away if you keep your anti virus off when playing. Pause/Exit it.

jolly28 11-16-2009 08:12 PM

Has anyone tried this patch on a decent 64-bit (preferbly Vista) PC. I wanted to know how well it runs under heavy load (loads of enemies etc.), especially on the Tattoine mission as I remember it having severe difficulties loading due to the 30fps limit on the PS3. Also wanted to know how the graphics & general response are, as well as reliability in terms of crashing if any (hope not)?

Many Thanks

onikrulz 11-17-2009 12:00 PM

Before applying the patch, people had memory leaks, slow downs, graphical issues. After the patch, the game got a 'High Detail' setting or something, performance improved greatly. Costumes like Luke's jedi suit increases the game's framerate a lot. If you got a good CPU and GPU, this game will be fine now.

daventry 11-19-2009 10:10 AM

Tomorrow i will get this Game and Install the Patch, do you think i can i handle this Game with this
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=201569

jolly28 11-19-2009 10:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by daventry (Post 2688849)
Tomorrow i will get this Game and Install the Patch, do you think i can i handle this Game with this
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=201569

No problem :thmbup1:

Psyk0Sith 11-21-2009 11:09 AM

I hope this fixes "random" crashing, it keeps crashing before i get to Rahm Kota which means the game is currently useless XD.

The launcher doesnt even work for me...so i had to manually edit the config file. I also managed to get pretty decent graphics by using nvidia's override panel, the game looks good so no complaints on that part.

Watiting for patch to DL and keeping fingers crossed!

Wow Apsyr must be operated by a bunch of amateurs, the patch wont even finish installing on its own, i have to restart it every 30 seconds to continue the unpacking, thanks for wasting my time. I would manually unpack it but it appears they password protected it, lame.

Edit:
Well, it looks like a full re-install fixed it.

morty82 11-26-2009 01:54 PM

Wonder
 
Does it work with win7 ?
I waited for this game and now it is too slow that i cant play (played 1 hour, didn't go much but must to kill another wuki :)

jolly28 11-27-2009 06:44 AM

Got the game yesterday, installed it, patched it & then played it, had a few CTD's that were a bit annoying and 1 crash, as well as a few picture & sound glitches here n there, then looked up to see if it was the PC causing the problem as it may have (only partly) been with Fallout 3.

I found the clean-boot method on Microsoft's website, done it & since then the game has been ABSOLUTELY perfect!

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/331796 - CLEAN BOOT PC

With a powerful enough spec, the right knowledge and a "clean" PC, this game will be no trouble...once patched of course :thmbup1:

The graphics & motion are so much better than the PS3 (and I should imagine Xbox) version it is unreal! It's almost life-like. On the PS3 I remember Darth Maul kinda looking a bit blurred, especially in the face, but on this you see absolutely every detail, and it is beautiful. The developers really put effort into this graphically, no doubt, it's just a shame that the consoles don't have the spec to really show it unlike a high-end PC.

The only thing next is to remove the 30FPS frame rate lock, which'll make the motion even more fluid, oh, and mods of course :)

There are already ways to do texture mods if anyone is unaware, haven't done it yet myself, but here are the links I have:

http://forums.lucasarts.com/thread.j...40841&tstart=0

These will further explain how it is done exactly, being only slightly different from TFU.

http://www.tombraiderhub.com/tr7/mod.../tutorial.html
http://www.tombraiderforums.com/show...38&postcount=4

EDIT:
By the way, I have Windows Vista Home Premium 64-bit Edition.
If you have Vista I would suggest disabling UAC & installing the game under C:\ drive, instead of the Program Files.

Kurgan 12-06-2009 08:37 PM

Somebody should start copying and pasting that information into the new MODDING FORUM.
;)

Kurgan 02-15-2010 03:35 PM

If the above links don't work, go here:
http://www.aspyr.com/product/info/117

Beastylord 05-05-2010 09:09 PM

Did anyone ever figure out how to get different controllers to work after the updates?

I've updated the Sith Edition to 1.1 and 1.2 but I still can't select a controller aside from xbox360 or keyboard and mouse.

Could someone please help me.

anarki999 06-28-2011 09:53 PM

Can anyone help me? I didn't install my game on C: coz it don't have enough space. I installed on another hard drrive. Then the patch say Software not found. Is there any solution?

Kurgan 09-28-2011 06:30 PM

I have a Super Joybox 5 Pro (adapter to use Playstation2 controllers on a PC), but sadly it isn't recognized by TFU:USE. Thankfully however I can use a free program called "Joy2Key" which allows me to map keys and so forth for the game. I haven't seized on the optimum setup yet though.

Really, there's nothing the 360 controller can do that a Dual Shock 2 can't, other than perhaps the analog triggers (which the game doesn't use anyway, right?).

Anyway, I'm running the game with the 1.2 patch now (didn't need the 1.1).

Get the latest official patches here:
http://support.aspyr.com/index.php/kb/browse/000998

Kurgan 09-30-2011 12:05 PM

I got an email the other day from Aspyr media tech support and they told me explicitly that there will be no new patches for TFU:USE (1.2 being the last one).



So anything else for the game will have to be unofficial hacks from fans.

Storm1 06-21-2014 11:48 AM

Aspyr website - no patches
 
:swear:
Does anyone know why Aspyr has removed the SWTFU patches from their site? Whenever I click any of the links in this forum/thread I get the following error:
http://support.aspyr.com/categories/...1-game-patches

The same thing happens if I go to their site and click Support -> Patches.

Is there anywhere else I can download the stability patches for SWTFU:USE? I'm having constant, random crashes and am hoping this patch will resolve it.

Thanks in advance for any help!
:confused::mad:

Alexrd 06-21-2014 05:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Storm1 (Post 2850162)
Is there anywhere else I can download the stability patches for SWTFU:USE?

Here.

Also, search for the config.xml file and change "ClothLevel 0" line to "ClothLevel 1".

GrandMasterMarek 06-26-2014 12:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Alexrd (Post 2850173)
Here.

Also, search for the config.xml file and change "ClothLevel 0" line to "ClothLevel 1".

I hate the darkside version it is to short


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:05 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.