LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   JA Modeling (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=535)
-   -   what program to model and how to? (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=202133)

Skig 12-31-2009 04:03 PM

what program to model and how to?
 
hi iam new here
so how do you do model and put it into a pk3 file
what program do you use?

any help will be appreciated:)

Psyk0Sith 01-01-2010 12:18 AM

-3D studio max 5 up to 8, which is not free

-Gmax, only for sabers and static objects

-To put into a .pk3, use winzip and rename the extension to .pk3 or use pakscape.

-=*Raz0r*=- 01-01-2010 04:39 AM

Just something to add, modeling isn't a skill you learn overnight.
If you really want to learn, stick to it and don't get discouraged!

Dark Jedi Han 01-01-2010 07:08 AM

Some usefull tutorials:
Overall:
http://forums.filefront.com/sw-jk3-m...th-2009-a.html

Lightsabers:
http://www.thejediacademy.net/~virtu..._tutorial.html

Texturing a (simple) model:
http://airspace.uhk.cz/mlk/msfs/tuto...turing_01.html

Hope this will help :P it did with me :)

Skig 01-01-2010 10:48 AM

see
gmax kinda doesn't works for me
the download is screwed up and it says ineed ie 5 but i have 7 soo
is there i good download?
and once i get gmax how do i use it

Skig 01-01-2010 11:09 AM

I just got gmax downloaded also when i start up gmax it says fatal error
Interactive 3D renderer installation failed

Please check your device settings by usin g the -H commandline option

what the hec k does that mean and can anyone PLEASE help me
iwant to make new models and stuff!!

Psyk0Sith 01-01-2010 03:35 PM

That means you need to switch your renderer, possibly to DirectX.

Create a text file with the command line like so:

gmax -h

(gmax being the name of the executable file to launch the app...im not sure what it is so i put gmax)

save the file, rename it to .bat, something like renderer.bat, put that file where the gmax .exe file is, launch renderer.bat, when gmax starts, you should have a box appear allowing you to choose a new renderer, if directX is there, pick that, if not use openGL, in last resort pick Heidi...if available.

If all goes well, you'll be able to launch gmax as usual, without the -h option.

Skig 01-01-2010 06:12 PM

I thank you a million Psyk0Sith
now can anyone tell me some basic learning tips for gmax then i will be set!

bluefire97 01-09-2010 11:32 AM

Just go to the filefront forums, these forums, or to JKA Filefront tutorials. Just google it.

archangel35757 01-09-2010 07:35 PM

Go to the Turbosquid GMAX website here: http://www.turbosquid.com/gmax

...and then download everything (it's free)-- the help files, tutorials, etc. and install all of it. Then open up GMAX Help and Tutorials and work thru them. They will start you off assuming no basic knowledge and teach you how to navigate the user interface and then all the modeling stuff.

Have Fun!


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:05 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.