LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Jedi Academy (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=474)
-   -   Big trouble with base folder and startup (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=202615)

Ryle804 01-31-2010 09:43 PM

Big trouble with base folder and startup
 
Ok guys i have a big problem. Ive had jedi academy for a while now and never had this problem. I put something in the base folder and nothing will start up not single player not multi not anything. but when i take everything out, everything is fine... can you give me suggestion on how to fix this?

acdcfanbill 01-31-2010 10:42 PM

What are you putting in and taking out? A lot of things?

Prime 02-01-2010 10:59 AM

There should be an error or warning on the console when it fails. What is it?

Ryle804 02-01-2010 05:13 PM

----------------------
24029 files in pk3 files
execing mpdefault.cfg
couldn't exec jampconfig.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
*******************
ERROR: SE_Load(): Couldn't load "strings/english/menus.str"!

Error: "Error parsing file: Unexpected "LANG_"
"

********************
Error during initialization: DROPPED


i dont put in much 1 or 2 skins and a lightsaber mod. thats nothing ... it was working like 2 days ago before i had to reinstall it

setlec 02-02-2010 12:10 AM

hmmm man which mods are you installing in your base directory?

anyway the menu file seems to be broken...

katanamaru 02-02-2010 11:11 AM

Make sure one of the skins doesn't modify any of the menus. If one does try removing that from the skins pk3.

Ryle804 02-02-2010 06:06 PM

just ep3 anakin, battle droids in single player and a couple of maps.. which is all i ever used... i dont know why their giving me problems now ... you know what i mean?

Prime 02-03-2010 08:50 AM

Try taking them all out of the base dir, then start the game to make sure that is ok. Then add them back one at a time, starting the game each time until you find the one that is causing the problem. At least then you'll know what .pk3 file to look in.

If you have a lightsaber mod, it might be that. It's been a long time, but I think the menu files needed to be hacked in order to add custom lightsabers to the game. In any event doing the above would confirm that one way or the other.

Ryle804 02-03-2010 08:11 PM

yeah i can put anything in without it messing up :/

Prime 02-05-2010 09:15 AM

"can" or "can't"?


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:05 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.