LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Jedi Outcast (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=155)
-   -   Trouble Installing JKII on Windows 7 (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=202987)

jmjawors 03-05-2010 08:55 PM

Trouble Installing JKII on Windows 7
 
Hi all. LONG time fan of this game. Last week I bought a new machine that runs Windows 7, immediately went to install the game and was unable to. I keep getting stuck around 91% on the file assets1.pk3. Has anyone else had this issue, or know of a work-around?

Thanks!

acdcfanbill 03-06-2010 02:58 AM

cyclic redundancy error?

jmjawors 03-08-2010 07:51 PM

Yes, that's what it tells me. I don't know what that is though. Is there a workaround?

jmjawors 03-08-2010 11:08 PM

And with that, the problem is solved. Thank you, acdcfanbill. I googled 'cyclic redundancy error' and got advice. The problem? A dirty disc.

So great to be able to play the game again.

acdcfanbill 03-09-2010 03:02 AM

good deal :)

Ukvayat 08-10-2010 07:37 PM

Are you running 64 or 32 bit Win7?

acdcfanbill 08-11-2010 02:00 AM

doesn't really matter, since the problem is that the drive can't read the disc properly. Eitehr it's dirty, or scratched so much that the error correction can't figure out what is supposed to be in the scratched areas.

Ukvayat 08-11-2010 02:23 PM

You misunderstand the reason for my question. I am currently running Win 7 but can't get JKII to play for some reason. By asking the question, I'm seeing if it might shine some light on my issue as I am running 64-bit Win 7.

Any information from someone who has got it running in Windows 7 should help me. :D

acdcfanbill 08-12-2010 01:53 AM

ah, well, are you running the setup.exe as an administrator? have you tried setting compatibility modes on it?

MountainDew_JKG 08-12-2010 10:54 AM

What error do you get ? OpenGL?

Ukvayat 08-15-2010 10:59 PM

Setup isn't an issue - I got it installed. I have the JediOutcast main app, JK2sp, and JK2mp executibles all on administrator, disable visual themes, disable desktop composition and in XP SP3 mode (also tried Win98).

I don't get an error until graphics try to load. I get all the way to the gray screen and then Windows give me "JK2SP has stopped working."

acdcfanbill 08-16-2010 11:45 AM

what video card do you have?

Ukvayat 08-17-2010 05:00 PM

ATI Radeon HD 5770

acdcfanbill 08-18-2010 01:48 AM

I think that Q3 engine games have trouble with the newest catalyst drivers.

try reading this thread here.

MountainDew_JKG 08-18-2010 09:26 AM

Oh yeh that.
My friend had same problem, just read this _patch fix_ or use the old one

LDB_modeski 09-03-2010 06:42 PM

Good to know I'll still be able to play JKII when I upgrade (finally) from XP.

Ukvayat 09-12-2010 11:14 PM

Thanks so much! That dll was exactly what I needed and now it runs just fine. Thank you again!

Tinny 09-13-2010 04:45 AM

Enjoy the sweet game :)

txa1265 09-15-2010 01:45 PM

Personally I just grabbed it on Steam so I no longer need to worry about the CD. Works great on my Win7-64 Alienware m11x R2.

KoMoDo89 09-21-2010 03:34 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MountainDew_JKG (Post 2745891)
Oh yeh that.
My friend had same problem, just read this _patch fix_ or use the old one

I just wanted to thank you guys for this, been playing this game for so long and didn't know why it stopped working all of a sudden, figured it might be the newest catalyst :)
2 questions though if i may, since i registered and all :) (Sorry for hijacking the thread but problem is solved so i figured why not?)
1. do you guys know of a patch to change the resolution somehow? i have a laptop running 1366x768 and i would love to play the game on max res, its too small for window mode and its too big for the ugly fullscreen the game is(was?) on.
2. game brightness is very low, what i do is make it brighter via game settings, but then my entire screen gets bright, like if i alt-tab and the likes, any way to fix this ? (that wouldn't have been that big of a problem, but sometimes, unfortunately, the game freezes for me if its trying to load a server or i alt-tab etc, or someone uses a crash skin - and then the screen stays bright until i shut it down unfortunately :()
thanks again

acdcfanbill 09-21-2010 10:51 AM

1) to set a custom res, use these commands
Code:

r_mode -1
r_customwidth xxxx
r_customheight xxx

where the xxxx are replaced with the width and height you want to use.

2)I use quickgamma to fix any gamma problems after a game exits and doesn't reset the gamma correctly. The original by ydnar is difficult to find, but there is a small update to it still online. try here http://blog.blackhc.net/2006/08/the-...of-quickgamma/

KoMoDo89 09-21-2010 12:19 PM

hmm for some reason the customwidth and height didn't work, it made the window really really small for some reason :) i guess its not a big deal, ill set it up to windowed mode so if anything pops up or i want to check something it wont freeze when i alt-tab and the likes...
about quickgamma - thanks, i suppose if it'll happen to me ill install it and see if that solves the issues (i rather not have a lot of programs installed.. laptops come with so much junk already - i have 67 processes running at the very moment)

acdcfanbill 09-22-2010 01:26 AM

well if it was really small, you probably used small numbers. did you set full screen off? r_fullscreen 1 sets it to fullscreen and then r_mode -1 r_customwidth 1366 and r_customheight 768 followed by a vid_Restart to invoke all the settings should make it fullscreen with your native rez.

KoMoDo89 09-22-2010 10:10 PM

haha worked this time, amazing :) thanks.

another problem really lame one but you seem like you know jk2 commands by heart so you might have a solution -
im trying to connect to this server and when it passes through the main screen it says "awaiting gameplay" and then "server is for low pings only" now this server is in m state, i have the lowest pings out of everyone there, 20-40. when i load the console it says:
setdevicegammaramp failed
(dont know if thats the cause or not really).
what i do is just load the console and type reconnect but i bet you can think of a better solution ?

Thanks

acdcfanbill 09-23-2010 01:13 AM

yea, i used to get that occasionally too, I always typed /reconnect in the console as well, so i don't have any other tips for that one, sry :)


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:42 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.