LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Technical Help (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=159)
-   -   Wierd Graphics Issue (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=203133)

Koiju 03-16-2010 10:46 AM

Wierd Graphics Issue
 
OK, only recently got my hands on a copy of JKA, multiplayer works fine and everything, but single player has an issue

SP loads up fine, but when i start a new game, the movie intro cutscene on the ship has no character models, the camera just moves around a deserted ship with voices comming from nowhere, lol (I assume thats not normal)

then once the game starts, there are no models in the first level, I can hear disembodied voices again, but cant see my character, or any others. The cross hair doesnt move with the screen either, i can move my view around, but the cross hair stays in its original position (ie it doesnt stay in the centre of the screen like its sposed to, its like its part of the scenery) movement is... odd, and... gooy (only way i can describe it, lol)

There are no 'trees' for my to 'cut down with my lightsabre to make into a bridge' in fact there isnt even a lightsabre, lol, since im not there either.
as i follow the stream i hear the sound of some creature, but again, no model, nothings there, and then i reach 'the edge of the map' lol, through a small opening in a wall is just the sky, the land just ends, lol.

I'll try and attach some screenies:

Any help would be appreciated, thanks

http://www.postimage.org/image.php?v=PqLpu10
http://www.postimage.org/image.php?v=PqLpu10
http://www.postimage.org/image.php?v=aVw4lyA
http://www.postimage.org/image.php?v=aVw4lyA


Oh, btw, Im using XP pro, and the 1.01 patch

computer has an AMD Athlon x2 245, 4 GB RAM, and an ATI Radeon HD 4800 series

Koiju 03-16-2010 07:15 PM

NM, I found the solution on another forum, seems my NO CD crack was doing it, shame cos i don't want to risk getting my CD's scratched and don't like swapping CD's around between games, but using the CD's to play fixed the problem and its running fine now.

acdcfanbill 03-17-2010 01:29 AM

Just rip your CD to an iso and mount the image on a virtual drive. That will allow you to save your CD while avoiding the dreaded NO CD crack. Also, talk of cracks is not allowed here, for future information.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:46 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.