LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Modding & Editing (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=560)
-   -   There are 3 questions I need awnsering. (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=205676)

Fireflywater 10-16-2010 08:48 PM

There are 3 questions I need awnsering.
 
1. How do you make a weapon have a lock on?
Rockets can do that, I've somehow managed to get it to lock onto infantry. But I want it to work with "rep_weap_inf_rifle"s bullets.
2. How do you re-name weapons and classes.
I'm okay for making weapons in general, however, when ever I put them on a class it's called "0x", I want to change that.
3. Is it possible to add classes along with the normal 5 classes?
Please help me out.

jeffcorn 10-16-2010 10:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fireflywater (Post 2752545)
1. How do you make a weapon have a lock on?
Rockets can do that, I've somehow managed to get it to lock onto infantry. But I want it to work with "rep_weap_inf_rifle"s bullets.
2. How do you re-name weapons and classes.
I'm okay for making weapons in general, however, when ever I put them on a class it's called "0x", I want to change that.
3. Is it possible to add classes along with the normal 5 classes?
Please help me out.

For #1 change all you weapons in the common folder I think that's right but I could be wrong, it's been along time since I modded BF.

For #2 you have to localize them.

For #3 No you can't add additional classes

Fireflywater 10-16-2010 10:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jeffcorn (Post 2752548)
For #1 change all you weapons in the common folder I think that's right but I could be wrong, it's been along time since I modded BF.

For #2 you have to localize them.

For #3 No you can't add additional classes

Thank you for the help. However, how do you "localize"?
As for number 1, I put "LockOutAngle (something like that)" on the rifle and those little marks appeared near the crosshair so I think I'm doing something right.
Oh and this is a specific weapon too. I don't want to make every weapon be lock.

Fireflywater 10-17-2010 06:49 PM

Oh, and just a note, I'm not making a map. I'm just editing the weapons and then replacing them in GameData/Data/_LVL_PC/Side/x.lvl I'm guessing I have to somehow get _LVL_PC/Shell/ENG/shell.lvl (assuming it's the language file) and edit that?


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:54 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.