LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   The Force Unleashed 2 (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=767)
-   -   Force unleashed 2 pc version has bugs... (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=205747)

arathad 10-25-2010 06:36 PM

Force unleashed 2 pc version has bugs...
 
Well, okay the game has many flaws...

The first and biggest flaw is that sometimes after longer period of time spent playing the game the textures may become black everywhere and u have to restart game.

The second flaw is that the second grapple is not working , you start animation for it and then the enemy is teleporting back to the ground with light speed ( ;) ) .

The third biggest flaw is that in cutscenes where cameras change u see details popping up , its 0,2 second but u notice it anyway.

and fourth flaw is that reflections and wet startkiller's dress are bugged.

Sabers are not reflected on the wet ground with rain on kamino ( and other surfaces in next levels)

And they are reflected in xbox360 and ps3 versions, I checked.

One more thing - Starkillers costume is not moving with wind during freefall - like in x360/ps3 version.

Also Starkiller's dress is not wet, its perfectly dry when its raining and on console versions its so wet that it changed color to darker. I've seen it on the console demo.


Here's how it looks on xbox360

http://img534.imageshack.us/img534/7692/wetu.jpg

(couldnt capture steady moment with sabers because its cut out from gameplay movie)

StaindFlame 10-25-2010 08:09 PM

I wonder if anyone has had the bug where you go to take the power canister out of the gun and it won't let you take it out? game breaking for me as I can't put the canister in the other gun to blast open the door to continue.

Blended 10-25-2010 08:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by StaindFlame (Post 2753512)
I wonder if anyone has had the bug where you go to take the power canister out of the gun and it won't let you take it out? game breaking for me as I can't put the canister in the other gun to blast open the door to continue.

i had that bug too.. i had to restart the level to get it to work

StaindFlame 10-25-2010 10:05 PM

Thanks. Sucks that I had to restart the level though.

IronyTaken 10-26-2010 06:25 AM

I haven't had any of those bugs yet.

IronyTaken 10-26-2010 06:58 AM

Never mind I notice those problems now.

deesnyder 10-26-2010 12:37 PM

i've got that grapple bug too...

Master-Kyle-Leeson09 10-26-2010 03:50 PM

Pardon me for asking, but this is just the demo? Bugs aren't likely to attract a swarm of customers nonstop for weeks, LA.

Kurgan 10-27-2010 12:14 AM

As with any game, send constructively critical bug reports to LucasArts through their tech help page and post on their official forums. The more helpful feedback they get, the quicker they'll address those bugs with patches and work-arounds.

deckster90 10-27-2010 10:20 AM

I got the bug with the fuse from the cannon too, restarted game twice and still cant take it out :( cannot procede further into the game and its depressing me!!! anyone else know a way to fix it?

ajohns95616 10-27-2010 12:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by deckster90 (Post 2753692)
I got the bug with the fuse from the cannon too, restarted game twice and still cant take it out :( cannot procede further into the game and its depressing me!!! anyone else know a way to fix it?

I've had the same issue. I've beat that room about 4 or 5 times now and I still can't move that cannister.

arathad 10-27-2010 01:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ajohns95616 (Post 2753707)
I've had the same issue. I've beat that room about 4 or 5 times now and I still can't move that cannister.


wow, lol - It worked for me first time. Sorry for you guys :(

deesnyder 10-27-2010 03:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ajohns95616 (Post 2753707)
I've had the same issue. I've beat that room about 4 or 5 times now and I still can't move that cannister.

Restart the level... Don't just load up the savegame before the entry pod next to the cannon... You gotta start where the y-wings are taking off...

ajohns95616 10-27-2010 05:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by deesnyder (Post 2753730)
Restart the level... Don't just load up the savegame before the entry pod next to the cannon... You gotta start where the y-wings are taking off...

As annoying as that is going to be, I'll give it a try. Thanks.

deesnyder 10-27-2010 07:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ajohns95616 (Post 2753749)
As annoying as that is going to be, I'll give it a try. Thanks.

lol... it was annoying... don't worry, it'll work... I'm on my second playthrough. hope it doesn't happen...

Master-Kyle-Leeson09 10-27-2010 08:18 PM

Okay, this is the demo--does it have specs, by any chance?

deesnyder 10-28-2010 02:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Master-Kyle-Leeson09 (Post 2753773)
Okay, this is the demo--does it have specs, by any chance?

This is the "Full Game" specs are pretty much the same

A fast core 2 duo or amd athlon 6000+
2GB DDR2 ram
10gb disk space
GeForce 8600GT onwards.

rdeejay 11-08-2010 07:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by StaindFlame (Post 2753512)
I wonder if anyone has had the bug where you go to take the power canister out of the gun and it won't let you take it out? game breaking for me as I can't put the canister in the other gun to blast open the door to continue.

I did this to get past that bug from happening again even after restarting the level:

There is a room where you have to fight a wardroid and chronies, there will be a destroyed door on the other side of the room with the canister on the floor for the door on the left, now if you turn around the door you just came through will have a powered canister as well, destroy the enemies and take that one with you. This room is the last fight before you reach the elevator you have to force grip so make sure you have it with you before force gripping the elevator and dropping down, keep taking the canister to the room with all the cannons and stick it straight in and and power up the broken cannon, blow up door and run away from fight if too scared lol

.:Lord Revan:. 01-07-2011 06:46 PM

I don't have the grapple problem, but my moue cursor isn't worjing in the menu, it was working before.

Darth_Delator 04-04-2015 08:57 PM

Arathad, this port on PC is a programming disaster!
I'm struggling with grapple move, which is Lightning+Push (Q+E), all the time - he either pushes the enemy, or shooting lightning. In rare occasions the grapple is successful, only to break the combo in the air (teleporting enemy).
Also there're no reflections in the water, as you already stated. BUT - there's one interesting detail I've discovered:
Dark Apprentice costume actually has these console physics: movement of the clothe during free fall, darkened wet cloth (though it's already black), and rain drops on the character's clothing and face. This actually gives me hope, cause maybe other costumes can be moded so they include those advanced physics features.
I'd be grateful for any information on these bugs, could it be fixed so far?

P.s. Oh, I almost forgot:
Zerimar Nyliram, you can keep your retarded barrage of irritating advices of sort "Play it on console!!" to yourself and your precious retarded topic.
The fact I posted HERE means that I'm interested in PC version working properly and PC only. And it's, as you say, PERIOD. So **** off!

Zerimar Nyliram 04-04-2015 11:31 PM

I do find it amusing that you are so apoplectic about something I said on an Internet message board over four years ago. Get a life, pal.

Also, play it on a console.

Kurgan 04-14-2015 06:50 PM

One thing I've noticed with a lot of these more "modern" PC games (typically high-end graphics, console port games, even though TFU2 is now a few years old) is that they often install and are playable and then have lots of slowdown, crashes, and graphical glitches... but that a windows restart and second launch often works much better. That doesn't answer all the problems, but I've noticed that it seems to be a pattern with some of these types of titles.

Back in the old days, we pc gamers were used to windows being a slow and buggy platform, and so we were used to restarting our computers several times a day, or pretty much after every moderately sized software install. Nowadays it seems like it's these beastly huge pc games that bring that sort of thing back in focus, in that case sometimes the problems fix themselves. The steam system with some of these games introduces problems of their own. I've noticed games getting patch updates in a stealthy manner that often goof up settings or make mods suddenly not work and so on. Texture corruption always makes me think of either the system overheating or video card drives needing updates, but that's not always the case either.

While these games were designed for consoles, they are usually slightly better on PC, IF you can get past the technical issues. But only marginally better (higher resolution, sparse modding options, sometimes less DRM though to be fair sometimes more, more control options), so you decide if it's worth the extra stress, since you're trying to have fun, in the end, not waste your time being bogged down by glitches.

As for the flaming, it's really unnecessary...

Alexrd 04-14-2015 07:02 PM

TFU2 is one of those rare cases of multiplatform games where the PC version is not the best one. Lack of certain effects in it were the main reason for why I bought the 360 version.

Darth_Delator 04-15-2015 03:14 AM

Hello again everyone!

I'm currently working on a little mod for this game (5 years have passed, and maybe this title lost it's actuality even more, but still..), in which I'm aiming to restore these physics features.
Glad to report you that the wet clothes and "wind" effect in Clone Tunic are restored, also Darth Vader's armor now affected by rain in the final battle.
Currently working on saber reflections.
Here's a little preview of two robes:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OL1w1N7vBe8

Stay tuned

Alexrd 04-15-2015 07:18 AM

Good work. How did you fix it?

Darth_Delator 04-15-2015 10:49 AM

Devs were sloppy, everything was in there.

Alexrd 04-15-2015 11:33 AM

I can see that, but how did you fix it? Was it a change of a config value? Hex editing?

Darth_Delator 04-15-2015 11:45 AM

Just some files replacement.

Alexrd 04-15-2015 12:10 PM

Will you make a tutorial once you are able to fix the reflections?

Darth_Delator 04-15-2015 12:18 PM

Sure! I'll upload the archive with everything required, and tutorial for those who're interested in specifics.

Zerimar Nyliram 04-20-2015 05:42 PM

Well crap, I may owe those who play these games on PC an apology! I had no idea these things were in there. Very impressive.

Can a gamepad be used with these games, and if not, can the be modded to do so? Further, can they be modded so that the button presses in the interactive cutscenes correspond to the buttons on the gamepad rather than the keyboard?

Alexrd 04-20-2015 06:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zerimar Nyliram (Post 2861376)
Can a gamepad be used with these games,

Yes. I believe it also fully supports the 360 gamepad.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:58 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.