LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   JA Modeling (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=535)
-   -   Adding animations and skeleton (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206091)

supermegafernandator 12-06-2010 09:48 AM

Adding animations and skeleton
 
I have started to make some models, I just take two models and mixed them with milkshape 1.8.2, I have taken the head from one model, and the body from another. I want to know how I could put the animations into that glm model, I heard something about xsi, and milkshape has xsi importer and exporter but I'm not sure how to do it.

Thanks.

Psyk0Sith 12-06-2010 11:43 AM

You need a program that has the proper rigging tools, XSI or 3D studio max 4 to 8.

Next you have to go through the whole rigging process (it's a process and not a simple click and save), once completed export the scene then compile it with carcass to get the final .glm.

supermegafernandator 12-07-2010 03:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Psyk0Sith (Post 2758232)
You need a program that has the proper rigging tools, XSI or 3D studio max 4 to 8.

Next you have to go through the whole rigging process (it's a process and not a simple click and save), once completed export the scene then compile it with carcass to get the final .glm.

Ok, I have 3d Studio max 8, I have exported glm model from milkshape to fbx and loaded it with 3d studio max, I have the jedi academy skeleton for 3d studio max that you have in your web page, and I have the xsi exporter plugin, but I couldn't find an importer plugin.

Psyk0Sith 12-07-2010 06:15 PM

You shouldnt need an XSI importer, only the export matters. If you want to import .glm from the game, try this one

supermegafernandator 12-07-2010 06:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Psyk0Sith (Post 2758410)
You shouldnt need an XSI importer, only the export matters. If you want to import .glm from the game, try this one

The problem about that importer, is that It doesn't load textures with Jedi Academy models, if I load an fbx model it load them. Does it matter?

supermegafernandator 12-07-2010 07:19 PM

Anyway, the program always crashes when I try to attach the bones to the mesh with the fbx model, It doesn't happen with the glm model.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:25 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2015 - All rights reserved.