LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Technical Help (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=159)
-   -   jk2 open gl problem (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206901)

countmccloud 03-18-2011 04:26 PM

jk2 open gl problem
 
hi i am new here i need help with jk2
ok so on xp i could have played jk2,ja and dark forces 2 with no problem but with my win7...is this catch,when i open jk2 mp exe it says:

JK2MP: v1.02a win-x86 Mar 3 2002
Initialising zone memory .....
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
D:\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\base\assets1.pk3 (8011 files)
D:\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\base\assets0.pk3 (6674 files)
D:\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData/base

----------------------
14685 files in pk3 files
execing mpdefault.cfg
couldn't exec jk2mpconfig.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
...detecting CPU, found AMD w/ 3DNow!

------- Input Initialization -------
Skipping check for DirectInput
Joystick is not active.
------------------------------------
----- Client Initialization -----
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
----- R_Init -----
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\Windows\system32\opengl32.dll' ): failed
...shutting down QGL
----- CL_Shutdown -----
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
-----------------------
GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem

you probably saw this beafore i tryed downloading dll fix and putting in gamedata,tryed renameing it to quake 3 and all.idk what to do.also when i launch normal jk it says no 3d hardware instaled wtf?i have a videocard...more precise i have this
procesor: amd athlon 2 p320 dual-core processor 2.10 GHz
and 32 bit operating system.
i have ati drivers but idk if they work with open gl :S
any help would be apreciated my skype and xfire is:
countmccloud (duh xD).i rly tryed evrything and i dont want to instal xp back...

acdcfanbill 03-19-2011 12:21 AM

what video card do you have?

countmccloud 03-19-2011 08:16 AM

idk standard vga graphics adapter?
im new at this so not sure... :<

acdcfanbill 03-20-2011 02:20 AM

hit start, right click on "Computer" and then click on "Manage". After the box comes up, find the "device manager" on the left side and click that. in the stuff on the right that comes up, drill down the "display adapters" to find out what video card you have.

countmccloud 03-20-2011 05:14 AM

it says standard vga graphics adapter

acdcfanbill 03-21-2011 12:57 AM

Well that's probably your problem. You need to figure out what hardware you have and install the video card drivers for it.if your case doesn't say, your box/manual or stuff that came with your computer should.

also, try running windows update, it should probably find at least some older version of the correct drivers. So this way you at least know what card you have.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:13 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.