LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Holowan Laboratories (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=324)
-   -   Creating layout files (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206902)

Trex 03-18-2011 05:45 PM

Creating layout files
 
Hi all.

Whatís the best way to work out the coordinates for the individual models/rooms required for a layout (lyt) file?

Specifically, I am trying to create a working module using Quanonís donations here http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206620, even more specifically, the Korriban city ruins.

All the module models Iíve built myself have only been one big model, so Iím a bit stuck on how to join these together. The only one I can see is through trial and error, budging the models left or right etc and seeing how well it work after starting up Kotor.

Is there a much more effective method Iím missing out on? Can I find out the coordinates by loading everything into 3dsmax somehow?

newbiemodder 03-18-2011 06:03 PM

If you are using Q's mods...use 0.0 , 0.0, 0.0 as the coordinates for all of the rooms in your layout file. If you import each room model into gmax or 3dsmax, they all have the same aurora base coord (0,0,0) and the room is built in relation to that.

That's what I did for one of his

Code:

#MAXLAYOUT ASCII
filedependancy 520OND.max
beginlayout
  roomcount 10
      520ONDa 0.0 0.0 0.0
      520ONDb 0.0 0.0 0.0
      520ONDc 0.0 0.0 0.0
      520ONDd 0.0 0.0 0.0
      520ONDe 0.0 0.0 0.0
      520ONDf 0.0 0.0 0.0
      520ONDg 0.0 0.0 0.0
      520ONDh 0.0 0.0 0.0
      520ONDj 0.0 0.0 0.0
      520ONDi 0.0 0.0 0.0
  trackcount 0
  obstaclecount 0
  doorhookcount 0
donelayout


Trex 03-18-2011 07:40 PM

Thanks for answering.

That's actually what I did to begin with (just to see what would happen if nothing else), but I could only see and couldn't walk beyond what i assumed was the first 'room'.

I enter here...

http://img851.imageshack.us/img851/2109/76453256.jpg

and can't get beyond here...

http://img824.imageshack.us/img824/9757/68591810.jpg

I suspect the problem may lie with the fact that Quanon originally designed this level to go with Kotor 1, whereas I'm using it with TSL.

newbiemodder 03-18-2011 08:12 PM

It actually has to do with the walkmeshes.....I worked with that same module as a matter of fact...Q told me the edges of the walkmeshes need to be adjusted when in Kaurora..not sure how though...so, hat I did is created one large walkmesh that encompassed all the walkmeshes from the other rooms and attached it to room model "a".

Trex 03-19-2011 06:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by newbiemodder (Post 2770336)
It actually has to do with the walkmeshes.....I worked with that same module as a matter of fact...Q told me the edges of the walkmeshes need to be adjusted when in Kaurora..not sure how though...so, hat I did is created one large walkmesh that encompassed all the walkmeshes from the other rooms and attached it to room model "a".

Thanks. Looks like I'll have to do some tinkering in 3dsmax sometime.

newbiemodder 03-19-2011 09:27 AM

I also think there is something 'glitchy' about room model b or c for the lost city module. Even with the one walkmesh I still get caught sometimes at the same point in your images....no problems anywhere else but there.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:06 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.