LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Jedi Academy (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=474)
-   -   Please Help. (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206973)

jackbkmp 03-26-2011 11:36 PM

Please Help.
 
Hey guys. I just did a fresh new install of windows 7, from vista on my laptop. reinstalled jka. and its broken!

Okay lemme explain further.
I installed via ISO image. Same as I did previously. And now when I start the game, there's about a full inch cut of on the sides.

Like this.

http://i271.photobucket.com/albums/j...lias/photo.jpg

Its set to 1280X1024 resolution.

But, when you do a snapshot in game, this is the size it actually is.

http://i271.photobucket.com/albums/j...s/shot0000.jpg
(640X480)

Yes. Video card drivers are updated

anyone know anything that could help?
I'm dying a little inside.

Tinny 03-27-2011 01:48 PM

Did you check what your current desktop resolution is now? Also did you install the 1.01 patch?

acdcfanbill 03-27-2011 05:09 PM

well, if you want to set a custom resolution to match your widescreen, i'd recommend doing that.
in console, type

r_mode -1
r_customwidth 1920
r_customheight 1080

vid_restart


that should make your game 1920x1080 if that's your monitor. you can do whatever your monitors native resolution is.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:08 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.