LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Squad Tech Support (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=602)
-   -   Star Wars Republic Commando Problem (Doesent Start) (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=207291)

dark788 05-01-2011 05:39 PM

Star Wars Republic Commando Problem (Doesent Start)
 
Ive played star wars republic commando on Windows 7 before but now when i start up star wars republic commando the game doesent start :mad: help plz

M@RS 05-01-2011 06:24 PM

1. Reboot
2. Run in compatibility mode.
3. Re-Install

Other than that. I dunno what to tell you.

dark788 05-01-2011 06:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by M@RS (Post 2776648)
1. Reboot
2. Run in compatibility mode.
3. Re-Install

Other than that. I dunno what to tell you.

Ive re-installed it already and tryed to run it in compatibility mode

.:Lord Revan:. 05-02-2011 06:10 PM

Does it not start period or does it even get to the main menu?

dark788 05-02-2011 06:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by .:Lord Revan:. (Post 2776863)
Does it not start period or does it even get to the main menu?

Doesent start at all no program shows up

•°RisK°•ReBorn.™ 05-09-2011 07:21 PM

Have you had to reinstall window 7 or changed to anything? You may want to reinstall what windows 7 this happened to my friend, good luck.

.:Lord Revan:. 05-10-2011 12:43 PM

The above or look for a patch.

dark788 05-14-2011 08:34 AM

Reinstall Win7? Darn

HockeyGoalie35 05-14-2011 08:06 PM

thats your last resort. if so, make a backup of your files first! :thumbsup:

Hooper 05-18-2011 03:14 AM

haha, it's up to u if it is worth it :P I would have done it :P

VegetableMonster 05-19-2011 11:54 AM

did the problem start when you first intalled it? if it was after modding it your files could be messed up. and yeah make sure you backup your files if you reinstall windows 7. and always update the disk you put it on. i lost like 10 gb last tie i reinstalled windows 7

dark788 05-21-2011 02:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by VegetableMonster (Post 2778859)
did the problem start when you first intalled it? if it was after modding it your files could be messed up. and yeah make sure you backup your files if you reinstall windows 7. and always update the disk you put it on. i lost like 10 gb last tie i reinstalled windows 7

No ive played RC on this computer before with win7 one day it just stopped working. No mods from what i remember

VegetableMonster 05-26-2011 10:12 AM

have u installed any new software that might effect it?

dark788 05-28-2011 08:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by VegetableMonster (Post 2779688)
have u installed any new software that might effect it?

Well i lost the ability to play RC awhile ago so i dont remember i have a event viewer log if you want to see that

dark788 08-09-2011 11:58 AM

Fixed! I can play it now :D


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:52 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.