LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Holowan Laboratories (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=324)
-   -   New model working in-game issue (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=207362)

Kelvin 05-10-2011 10:21 AM

New model working in-game issue
 
Hi, i've been trying to modify Darth Sion's model, because i didnt really never like his look... Well, i modified his head, torso, arms and legs. Then i clicked on he blue base on gmax, and exported it geom+animations. Then i used Taina's replacer, choosing the old and the new one (ascii) in this order. ( I didnt untick anything ). I saved both archives mdl and mdx... and put them in the game. But when i run the game, and i look at the menu ( Where sion's staying ), i see him exactly the same way.... :mad:


Could anybody help me?

Thanks in advance.

DarthParametric 05-10-2011 10:41 AM

The menus use separate models.

Kelvin 05-10-2011 01:48 PM

So i thought, thank you!!, but now my problem is that Darth Sion eyes appear floating over the head, i suppose it is so because when i changed the model I moved the part of the eyes (From the head) but i dont understand it because when i open the file with gmax, the eyes appear exactly where they should...


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:26 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.