LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   The Work Bench (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=554)
-   -   KOTOR2 won't start (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=207392)

frankm1 05-12-2011 03:15 PM

KOTOR2 won't start
 
Whenever I start press GAME on the launcher nothing happens. The launcher closes and in the task manager I can see that the memory usage of swkotor2.exe is always around 9,000 K. Also, the first time I tried to start the game, it did a hardware scan, and opened the configuration screen, and created two .ini files in my install dir. This only happened the first time after each install I have tried reinstalling the game several times and that didn't work.

I can run kotor 1 perfectly fine on my pc, so the system requirements aren't a problem. I am using Windows XP Service Pack 3.

Q 05-12-2011 06:40 PM

And now for the obligatory canned response.
Try using the game's configuration utility to post your system specs:
Quote:

Originally Posted by stingerhs (Post 1774888)
Post your system specs
Sometimes we're just not going to be able to help you if we don't know what kind of hardware you have on your machine. If you don't know what you have on your machine, then follow these steps below:
  • Bring up the launcher menu for Kotor 1 or 2.
  • Click on "Configure".
  • Click the "Scan Hardware" button on the lower center of the window.
  • Click "Yes" to continue.
  • Click "Details" to view your system specs.
  • Click "Save Report" and save the file to your desktop.
  • Whenever you post your problem, open the file you just saved and copy and paste the contents to your post.


frankm1 05-13-2011 09:34 AM

Quote:

[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=5/13/2011 9:03:48 PM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v2.10.427
GameInstallLocation=H:\SwKOTOR2\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 3
Service Pack=Service Pack 3
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
D:\pagefile.sys=1889

[CPU]
CPUCount=1
CPUSpeed=1793
CPUFamily=15
CPUModel=2
CPUStepping=7
CPUVendor=Intel
CPUName= Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 1.80GHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=256
Status=Warning

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=1.98GB
D: (NTFS), UNICODE=30MB
H: (NTFS), UNICODE=1.73GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=E:\,X:\
Drives=HL-DT-ST RW/DVD GCC-4480B

[Video]
Video Card Name=Intel(R) 82845G/GL/GE/PE/GV Graphics Controller
Video Memory=64
Desktop Resolution=1280x1024x32 @ 60Hz
DirectX=DirectX 9.0c (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=1.3.0 - Build 4.14.10.4544
OpenGL Vendor=Intel
OpenGL Renderer=Intel 845G
Vid Card Status=Fail
Vid Card Driver Status=Pass
GL Status=Fail
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=SoundMAX Integrated Digital Audio
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor2.ini

[Display Options]
FullScreen=1
Disable Movies=0
Disable Intro Movies=0
Sort Modules=1
Width=640
Height=480
BitsPerPixels=32
RefreshRate=60

[Sound Options]
Sound Init=1
Disable Sound=0
Force Software=0

[Graphics Options]
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=0
RefreshRate=60
Width=800
Height=600
V-Sync=0
Texture Quality=0
Anti Aliasing=0

[Game Options]
Disable Movies=0

[config]
firstrun=0
And even though it says my video card didn't pass, KOTOR 1 runs perfectly fine on my PC, so that shouldn't be a problem.

Q 05-13-2011 02:18 PM

That report is from KotOR 1. I need the one from TSL. Just paste it into the above post above, replacing the one from KotOR 1.

frankm1 05-13-2011 03:05 PM

Ok, I did it.

Q 05-14-2011 02:58 AM

My god. That's, like, a pre-GMA Intel GPU. It's a miracle that KotOR can run on that in any capacity. Seriously.

Anyway:

1) You need to go into your graphics driver control panel and set the flipping policy to blit under 3D options.

2) Set Fullscreen and the Width and Height to the same values under both [Display Options] and [Graphics Options].

frankm1 05-14-2011 06:38 AM

I did what you said, but it still does the same thing. Menory usage goes up to about 9000 K and nothing happens.

Q 05-14-2011 08:50 PM

Is the optical drive with the game disk in it spinning up when you try to start the game?

frankm1 05-15-2011 07:05 AM

Yes.

frankm1 05-15-2011 07:07 AM

I think my graphics card may be incompatible with the game, though I have no idea why. Are the system requirements for Kotor 1 and Kotor 2 the same?

Q 05-15-2011 09:19 AM

Yes, they use the same engine.

Your GPU lacks hardware transform and lighting and has no shaders. It's a minor miracle that it'll run KotOR 1 at all. Try using 3D-Analyze to emulate hardware T&L in the game.

steveman737 05-30-2012 10:27 PM

I'm having a similar problem with my KoTOR2. The launcher starts up, but when I click on Game, the disk spins, then stops and nothing happens, and in task manager swkotor2.exe is always around 12,000 K. When I first got the game (In 2006) It ran fine and I played it regularly, then I didn't touch it until about 2010 , and this problem started. I was following what you said and here is my Scan hardware report. (I can run KoTOR 1 on my computer as well)

[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=30/05/2012 7:12:51 PM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v2.00.424
GameInstallLocation=C:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWKotOR2\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 3
Service Pack=Service Pack 3
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
C:\pagefile.sys=1536

[CPU]
CPUCount=1
CPUSpeed=2992
CPUFamily=15
CPUModel=4
CPUStepping=3
CPUVendor=Intel
CPUName= Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.00GHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=1024
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=72.61GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=D:\,E:\
Drives=HL-DT-ST DVD+-RW GWA4164B,HL-DT-ST DVD+-RW GWA4164B,SONY DVD-ROM DDU1615

[Video]
Video Card Name=RADEON X300 SE 128MB HyperMemory
Video Memory=512
Desktop Resolution=1024x768x32 @ 60Hz
DirectX=DirectX 9.0c (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=2.0.5279 WinXP Release
OpenGL Vendor=ATI Technologies Inc.
OpenGL Renderer=RADEON X300 x86/SSE2
Vid Card Status=Pass
Vid Card Driver Status=Pass
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=HD Webcam C615
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor2.ini

[Display Options]
FullScreen=1
Disable Movies=0
Disable Intro Movies=0
Sort Modules=1
Width=640
Height=480
BitsPerPixels=32
RefreshRate=60

[Sound Options]
Sound Init=1
Disable Sound=0
Force Software=0

[Graphics Options]
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=1
AllowSoftShadows=1
RefreshRate=60
Width=800
Height=600
Emitters=1
Anisotropy=1
Frame Buffer=1
Soft Shadows=0
Brightness=57
V-Sync=0
Texture Quality=2
Anti Aliasing=0

[Game Options]
Disable Movies=0

[config]
firstrun=0

Q 06-02-2012 02:51 AM

1) Your game isn't patched.

2) You should try the Dantooine lag fix:
Quote:

Originally Posted by stingerhs (Post 1752131)
  • First, figure out where the .ini is installed. Default is "C:\Program Files\Lucasarts\swkotor(2)\swkotor(2).ini". If its not in that location, then your going to have to do some searching around on the hard drive a bit.
  • When you find it, just double-click on the file to open it in Notepad.
  • Scroll down the file until you find the Graphics Options
  • Under the last line ("last line" as in the last line of the list of entries under "Graphics Options", NOT the last line of "swkotor(2).ini"), add "Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1", without the quotes.
  • Goto File, then Save.



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:36 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.