LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   JA Coding (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=539)
-   -   Visual Studios Debugger with Steam version of JKA? (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=207634)

razorace 06-11-2011 09:33 PM

Visual Studios Debugger with Steam version of JKA!
 
Has anyone tried to run the Visual Studios debugger with the Steam version of JKA? I keep getting the following popup error:

Code:

Application load error T:0000065432
I'd really like to get this working so I can do JKA debugging on the go without resorting to an hacked version of the game.

UPDATE!

I've figured it out. These instructions are for Visual Studios 2010. Here's how you do it....

1. Swap the names of jasp.exe and jamp.exe in <steam install>/SteamApps/common/jedi academy/GameData. (jasp.exe->jamp.exe; jamp.exe -> jasp.exe)

Note: This will make steam load JKA multiplayer by default instead of singleplayer. To load singleplayer, you will need to use the "Launch Multiplayer" option in steam.

2. In your debugger options, set your debugger .exe to steam.exe in your steam install folder.

3. To your debugger command args, add "+set fs_cdpath "<your dev path>"".

This makes the game include your development folder when looking for game assets. (This use of fs_cdpath is functionally backwards from when debugging a CD copy of JKA.)

4. After starting to debug, you have to use Debug->Attach to process to actually debug.

I think this is because steam.exe is really just a launcher for JKA, but the debugger doesn't understand so it assumes you've finished debugging as soon as steam.exe closes.

nizwiz 06-12-2011 06:16 AM

Maybe it's some kind of anti-debug protection built into the steamworks code. DRM systems are usually made debug-resistant.

Tinny 06-12-2011 10:03 AM

Razor, are you still modding JA?!?! I'd given up a while ago, but since you're still doing it now i'm motivated to get back in too :O. And no, i don't know why the steam version is doing that.

razorace 06-12-2011 06:39 PM

Sorry to be a demotivator, but I'm not really back in the scene. I'm just updating the project files to VS2010 and getting it to work with the steam version of the game.

razorace 06-12-2011 07:02 PM

I've figured it out. These instructions are for Visual Studios 2010. Here's how you do it....

1. Swap the names of jasp.exe and jamp.exe in <steam install>/SteamApps/common/jedi academy/GameData. (jasp.exe->jamp.exe; jamp.exe -> jasp.exe)

Note: This will make steam load JKA multiplayer by default instead of singleplayer. To load singleplayer, you will need to use the "Launch Multiplayer" option in steam.

2. In your debugger options, set your debugger .exe to steam.exe in your steam install folder.

3. To your debugger command args, add "+set fs_cdpath "<your dev path>"".

This makes the game include your development folder when looking for game assets. (This use of fs_cdpath is functionally backwards from when debugging a CD copy of JKA.)

4. After starting to debug, you have to use Debug->Attach to process to actually debug.

I think this is because steam.exe is really just a launcher for JKA, but the debugger doesn't understand so it assumes you've finished debugging as soon as steam.exe closes.

empirerex 07-09-2014 05:01 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by razorace (Post 2781371)
I've figured it out. These instructions are for Visual Studios 2010. Here's how you do it....

1. Swap the names of jasp.exe and jamp.exe in <steam install>/SteamApps/common/jedi academy/GameData. (jasp.exe->jamp.exe; jamp.exe -> jasp.exe)

Note: This will make steam load JKA multiplayer by default instead of singleplayer. To load singleplayer, you will need to use the "Launch Multiplayer" option in steam.

2. In your debugger options, set your debugger .exe to steam.exe in your steam install folder.

3. To your debugger command args, add "+set fs_cdpath "<your dev path>"".

This makes the game include your development folder when looking for game assets. (This use of fs_cdpath is functionally backwards from when debugging a CD copy of JKA.)

4. After starting to debug, you have to use Debug->Attach to process to actually debug.

I think this is because steam.exe is really just a launcher for JKA, but the debugger doesn't understand so it assumes you've finished debugging as soon as steam.exe closes.


Hey razor I hope you still check this I am having some issues setting up debugging with my steam version of JKA.

On step 4 you mention you need to attach to process but you never mention what process you attach.
Do I start steam with debugger then launch JKA single player and attach it?

Also you mention that you need to add CMD line arguments of "+set fs_cdpath "<your dev path>"". My code is located on C:\MB2\ but the rest of the game is located in Steam\JKA\GameData\ so I am not sure which location to put down for my fs_cdpath. Hope you can help!

razorace 07-09-2014 10:57 AM

ADDITIONAL UPDATE: Upon additional investigation, I don't think the steam version of JKA fully works with Visual Studios. There appears to be some sort of DRM feature that causes the game to crash whenever you attempt to use a breakpoint.

My workaround has been to use OpenJK as my development platform. No drm to worry about there. :)

Quote:

Also you mention that you need to add CMD line arguments of "+set fs_cdpath "<your dev path>"". My code is located on C:\MB2\ but the rest of the game is located in Steam\JKA\GameData\ so I am not sure which location to put down for my fs_cdpath. Hope you can help!
In your case, <your dev path> is c:\MB2\.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:11 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.