LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Taris Upper City Emporium (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=645)
-   -   [KOTOR] Revan's Jedi Robes (2.0) (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=208802)

ZimmMaster 11-17-2011 08:43 PM

Revan's Jedi Robes (2.0)
 
I've been working on old mods a lot lately and I noticed how poor the first version was. It was simply a texture file (and not one of my best to tell the truth). No uti file to get it in the game, no instructions on how to use the texture, nothing. I was really disappointed with myself. :headbump

So here is a new version that is much better than my sorry excuse for a previous version.

Description:
This mod takes the ever popular Darth Revan Robe and gives it a Jedi feel to it. This version includes the robes as a seperate item so it can be used in conjunction with the original Darth Revan robes. Also included are several items that can be used only by Revan. The robes and mask come with unique icons. All complete with TSL Patcher installation. All the items can be obtained in the game without the cheats.

Screenshot 1
Show spoiler

Screenshot 2
Show spoiler

Screenshot 3
Show spoiler

Screenshot 4
Show spoiler


Readme File
Show spoiler


Alternative Download Link
EDIT 2: Here is a link to replace the megaupload one.
http://www.filedropper.com/77zmjedirevanv20

KOTOR Files Link
http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filef...i_Robes;120355

CptPriceless 11-17-2011 09:06 PM

WOAH! Huge improvement man! I personally loved the brown touch to the old version, but this new version just looks more... "Revanish", but it still retains that feel of a light side garment. Excellent work! Keep it up! :D

ZimmMaster 11-17-2011 09:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CptPriceless (Post 2795713)
WOAH! Huge improvement man! I personally loved the brown touch to the old version, but this new version just looks more... "Revanish", but it still retains that feel of a light side garment. Excellent work! Keep it up! :D

That is what I was going for. Make Revan look like a Jedi but still Revan at the same time! The previous version just did not do that. That's what I like about the second screenshot. The way it turned out was great. You still have Revan, but you have a Jedi too.

UltimateHK47 11-18-2011 03:27 PM

maybe... in a further update you could make a sith robe to suit all us darksiders? Great mod man, instant download

ZimmMaster 11-18-2011 05:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DarthJango/Weasley (Post 2795782)
maybe... in a further update you could make a sith robe to suit all us darksiders? Great mod man, instant download

There are many of those out there already. I use the one that comes with the Brotherhood of Shadow: Solomon's Revenge mod.

UltimateHK47 11-19-2011 06:19 AM

ahh, fair enough

UltimateHK47 11-19-2011 07:32 AM

how do you do your skins in gimp like that? although ive only tsarted skinning

ZimmMaster 11-19-2011 08:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DarthJango/Weasley (Post 2795826)
how do you do your skins in gimp like that? although ive only tsarted skinning

This would be better done through PM. So this thread can stay on topic. Expect one from me.

UltimateHK47 12-02-2011 02:11 PM

True, i got the pm btw. And just asking, how long did it take you to do this?

ZimmMaster 12-02-2011 05:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DarthJango/Weasley (Post 2796962)
True, i got the pm btw. And just asking, how long did it take you to do this?

If you don't count the several hours I spent trying to figure out the scripting, about 2 hours.

UltimateHK47 12-04-2011 09:21 AM

hmm, thanks zm

ZimmMaster 12-26-2011 01:19 PM

This mod has now been approved to Kotor Files.

http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filef...i_Robes;120355

Darth Dan 012 12-30-2011 10:06 PM

Awesome job! I definitely have to download this.

UltimateHK47 01-14-2012 12:34 PM

The kotor files link dosn't work.

ZimmMaster 01-14-2012 02:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DarthJango/Weasley (Post 2801476)
The kotor files link dosn't work.

KFiles is still having problems, so I'm not that surprised. I've encountered many of them myself. Just use the alternate link in the first post.

Christos K 01-16-2012 12:58 AM

Any chance the texture for this robe would work on the default Star Forge Robes found in the vanilla game?
I know how modding for KotOR works but there have been times where I've found .tga's and .txi's working for .mdl's and .mdx's when they weren't supposed to.

ZimmMaster 01-16-2012 10:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Christos K (Post 2801626)
Any chance the texture for this robe would work on the default Star Forge Robes found in the vanilla game?
I know how modding for KotOR works but there have been times where I've found .tga's and .txi's working for .mdl's and .mdx's when they weren't supposed to.

Sure, just rename the models to N_StarForge01.

Christos K 01-18-2012 08:59 PM

Rename the models or the textures? If I renamed the models wouldn't it replace the vanilla SF robe models?

ZimmMaster 01-18-2012 09:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Christos K (Post 2801853)
Rename the models or the textures? If I renamed the models wouldn't it replace the vanilla SF robe models?

My bad, I thought you were wanting to replace the models. If you want to keep the model but use the texture, yes, you rename the texture to N_StarForge01.

Rejeans501st 02-21-2012 12:27 PM

Hey i tried both sites you put a link to and neither of them work filefront says they cant locate the files at this time and mega upload says that this site has been seized as an order from the U.S. district court. is there anywhere else i can get these files? they look really cool.


Thanks That last one Filedropper.com Worked for me. looking forward to trying this mod!thanks again

ZimmMaster 02-22-2012 12:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rejeans501st (Post 2805146)
Hey i tried both sites you put a link to and neither of them work filefront says they cant locate the files at this time and mega upload says that this site has been seized as an order from the U.S. district court. is there anywhere else i can get these files? they look really cool

KFiles link works for me. Strange. Anyway, here is a new link to replace the megaupload.

http://www.filedropper.com/77zmjedirevanv20

Rejeans501st 02-24-2012 02:14 PM

hey was wondering if this happend to anyone else i downloaded this and installed it but ingame when i click the robe to put it on my whole game crashes.

Granted i did use cheatcodes to get them as im not at where i can get them yet. is that why?

Matten 03-01-2012 07:01 PM

That's my problem too. It crashes if I click on the robe. I used KSE too, because I talked to Carth in the Korriban Sith Academy, and the compartment didn't spawned. :/ what's the problem and/or the solution?

ZimmMaster 03-01-2012 09:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rejeans501st (Post 2805461)
hey was wondering if this happend to anyone else i downloaded this and installed it but ingame when i click the robe to put it on my whole game crashes.

Granted i did use cheatcodes to get them as im not at where i can get them yet. is that why?

Quote:

Originally Posted by Matten (Post 2806158)
That's my problem too. It crashes if I click on the robe. I used KSE too, because I talked to Carth in the Korriban Sith Academy, and the compartment didn't spawned. :/ what's the problem and/or the solution?

I'm sorry you two are having this problem. I don't know what is happening. I tried it out both ways in-game and cheats. I don't use the KSE cause it does not work for me. But the only thing I can think is conflicting mods. Can either of you try to obtain it in game and not through the cheats?

Matten 03-02-2012 01:42 AM

I can't. Because I talked to Carth, I have the Datapad, and still the box haven't appeared. I think the problem might be, that I didn't talk to ON the Hawk.

Rejeans501st 03-02-2012 12:17 PM

ok I kind of got it to work. I Havent even got on to taris yet as im not playing this right now but something i did is i have another mod that gives me revan robes but i dont like them so i took the tga file and went and got my other robe and renamed your robe as what its robe was.

so now i got them in game thanks to me messing with it there just called Revans lite side robes or something like that cause that is what the other robes where called.
but becuase of this there are several thing that i should say.

1. Unfortanitly the head clips now and the cape is a board so they are better than the other mod in looks but because of the changes i had to do to make them work they are now annoying if someone else where to try this fix i would look for a mod kind of like this one where it adds a new and or extra revan robe that is fixed like no cliping and cape isnt a board then try these fixes and it should work.

and number 2. while it probably is my other mods that are causing this for me as i always put blame to my overide folder first anyway cause i have so many different mods the fact that renaming the tga file as another mod worked means that the problem is your other file for the robes are not compatible with other mods like it so great mod but you might want to make it compatible with someother mods like this or not your choice

3. the talking to carth outside of the ebon hawk about being revan and it not working sounds lika a bug with your mod as it does say in your readme to talk to carth about being revan but my guess is that you have to do it ON the ebon hawk which if your not going to try to fix then you should put in your readme to speak on the ebon hawk so more people dont mess up like guy above me and get mad at your mod but if you want to i would say fix the mod so it dosnt matter where you are.

alright thanks this is a decent mod

UltimateHK47 03-03-2012 11:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ZimmMaster (Post 2806175)
I'm sorry you two are having this problem. I don't know what is happening. I tried it out both ways in-game and cheats. I don't use the KSE cause it does not work for me. But the only thing I can think is conflicting mods. Can either of you try to obtain it in game and not through the cheats?

Perhaps you didn't make a condtional script to check if your on the hawk? Is it a one time dialouge or is it repeat able. Either way, im betting you don't have a conditional?


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:07 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.