LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Jedi Academy (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=474)
-   -   could not load OpenGL subsystem (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=209302)

Starwarsman711 01-14-2012 08:29 PM

could not load OpenGL subsystem
 
I wanted to play Jedi knights on my desktop which has Windows Xp but its saying that it cant load the OpenGL subsystem and its annoying me heres what is says:

JA: v1.0.0.0 win-x86 Aug 5 2003
Initialising zone memory .....
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\assets2.pk3 (62 files)
C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\assets1.pk3 (8320 files)
C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\assets0.pk3 (15346 files)
C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData/base

----------------------
23728 files in pk3 files
execing default.cfg
couldn't exec jaconfig.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
...detecting CPU, found AMD w/ 3DNow!

------- Input Initialization -------
Skipping check for DirectInput
Joystick is not active.
------------------------------------
----- Client Initialization -----
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
--- Common Initialization Complete ---
Working directory: C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
succeeded
...setting mode 4: 800 600 FS
...using desktop display depth of 32
...calling CDS: failed, restart required
...trying next higher resolution: failed, restart required
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: fullscreen unavailable in this mode
...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
...using colorsbits of 16
...calling CDS: failed, restart required
...trying next higher resolution: failed, restart required
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: fullscreen unavailable in this mode
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
----- CL_Shutdown -----
-----------------------
GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem


if anyone can help it would be great

Tinny 01-15-2012 02:13 PM

Try the 1.01 patch:

http://www.lucasfiles.com/index.php?file=235

acdcfanbill 01-15-2012 07:08 PM

try updating your video card drivers too.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:14 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.