LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Modding & Editing (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=560)
-   -   Game Crash, SIDE changing help! (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=209356)

Pie015 01-23-2012 08:09 AM

Game Crash, SIDE changing help!
 
I'm new :3 so don't hate at me for posting in the wrong section (if that is).

Well I don't know where to begin.

I am trying to change the default classes in the Republic (Engineer, Sniper etc)
into the following:

Marine
Heavy Trooper
Sniper
Engineer
Rail Arc Trooper
Jet Pack trooper WITH a rifle

This is because I want to play as them in ALL levels. This is possible because
Alexrd did it: http://starwarsbattlefront.filefront...per_Mod;113913

So what I did is I got the Modding Tools and made my map and named it TET (Test)

So after it made the map files I went to Assets then to Sides and copied the 'rep' folder and the 'Common' folder. Then I went to 'data_TET\Sides' and pasted them into there. Then I deleted the 'tur' folder

After that I went to 'data_TET\Common\Scripts\TET' and opened up 'TETc_con.lua' using Notepad and changed:
Code:

ReadDataFile("sound\\yav.lvl;yav1cw")
ReadDataFile("SIDE\\rep.lvl",
                            "rep_inf_ep3_rifleman",
                            "rep_inf_ep3_rocketeer",
                            "rep_inf_ep3_engineer",
                            "rep_inf_ep3_sniper",
                            "rep_inf_ep3_officer",
                            "rep_inf_ep3_jettrooper",
                            "rep_hover_fightertank",
                            "rep_hero_anakin",
                            "rep_hover_barcspeeder")
    ReadDataFile("SIDE\\cis.lvl",
                            "cis_inf_rifleman",
                            "cis_inf_rocketeer",
                            "cis_inf_engineer",
                            "cis_inf_sniper",
                            "cis_inf_officer",
                            "cis_inf_droideka",
                            "cis_hero_darthmaul",
                            "cis_hover_aat")
                           
                           
    ReadDataFile("SIDE\\tur.lvl",
                            "tur_bldg_laser",
                            "tur_bldg_tower")         
                           
        SetupTeams{
                rep = {
                        team = REP,
                        units = 20,
                        reinforcements = 150,
                        soldier  = { "rep_inf_ep3_rifleman",9, 25},
                        assault  = { "rep_inf_ep3_rocketeer",1, 4},
                        engineer = { "rep_inf_ep3_engineer",1, 4},
                        sniper  = { "rep_inf_ep3_sniper",1, 4},
                        officer = {"rep_inf_ep3_officer",1, 4},
                        special = { "rep_inf_ep3_jettrooper",1, 4},
               
                },
                cis = {
                        team = CIS,
                        units = 20,
                        reinforcements = 150,
                        soldier  = { "cis_inf_rifleman",9, 25},
                        assault  = { "cis_inf_rocketeer",1, 4},
                        engineer = { "cis_inf_engineer",1, 4},
                        sniper  = { "cis_inf_sniper",1, 4},
                        officer = {"cis_inf_officer",1, 4},
                        special = { "cis_inf_droideka",1, 4},
                }
        }
   
    SetHeroClass(CIS, "cis_hero_darthmaul")
    SetHeroClass(REP, "rep_hero_anakin")

Into this:

Code:

    ReadDataFile("sound\\yav.lvl;yav1cw")
    ReadDataFile("SIDE\\rep.lvl",
                            "rep_inf_ep2_marine",
                            "rep_inf_ep2_rocketeer",
                            "rep_inf_ep2_engineer",
                            "rep_inf_ep2_sniper",
                            "rep_inf_ep2_rocketeer_chaingun",
                            "rep_inf_ep2_jettrooper_rifleman")
    ReadDataFile("SIDE\\cis.lvl",
                            "cis_inf_rifleman",
                            "cis_inf_rocketeer",
                            "cis_inf_engineer",
                            "cis_inf_sniper",
                            "cis_inf_officer",
                            "cis_inf_droideka",
                            "cis_hero_darthmaul",
                            "cis_hover_aat")
                           
                           
    ReadDataFile("SIDE\\tur.lvl",
                            "tur_bldg_laser",
                            "tur_bldg_tower")         
                           
        SetupTeams{
                rep = {
                        team = REP,
                        units = 20,
                        reinforcements = 150,
                        soldier  = { "rep_inf_ep3_rifleman",9, 25},
                        assault  = { "rep_inf_ep3_rocketeer",1, 4},
                        engineer = { "rep_inf_ep3_engineer",1, 4},
                        sniper  = { "rep_inf_ep3_sniper",1, 4},
                        officer = {"rep_inf_ep3_officer",1, 4},
                        special = { "rep_inf_ep3_jettrooper",1, 4},
               
                },
                cis = {
                        team = CIS,
                        units = 20,
                        reinforcements = 150,
                        soldier  = { "cis_inf_rifleman",9, 25},
                        assault  = { "cis_inf_rocketeer",1, 4},
                        engineer = { "cis_inf_engineer",1, 4},
                        sniper  = { "cis_inf_sniper",1, 4},
                        officer = {"cis_inf_officer",1, 4},
                        special = { "cis_inf_droideka",1, 4},
                }
        }
   
    SetHeroClass(CIS, "cis_hero_darthmaul")
    SetHeroClass(REP, "rep_hero_anakin")

then I saved and exited. Then finally I munged my level (choosing 'rep' as the side).......After it had munged I went to 'data_TET\_LVL_PC\SIDE' and copied rep.lvl and pasted it into 'Star Wars Battlefront II\GameData\data\_lvl_pc\side'
and opened BFII and started a game and then...CRASH!

What did I do wrong D:? How did Alexrd do it?

Alexrd 01-23-2012 08:24 AM

Hello there. This is indeed the wrong section, but let's wait for a mod to move it. ;)

Anyway, onto your problem. What exactly are you trying to do that differs from my mod? I'm almost sure what's your problem, but I need to know that first.

P.S: Thanks for downloading my mod. ;)

Pie015 01-23-2012 08:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Alexrd (Post 2802219)
Hello there. This is indeed the wrong section, but let's wait for a mod to move it. ;)

Anyway, onto your problem. What exactly are you trying to do that differs from my mod? I'm almost sure what's your problem, but I need to know that first.

P.S: Thanks for downloading my mod. ;)

I am trying to change the models from the EP3 clones to EP2 clones so I can use them in every level but I want to change them around like this:

Rifleman becomes a marine (rep_inf_ep2_marine)
Rocket-man stays the same (rep_inf_ep2_rocketeer)
Engineer stays the same (rep_inf_ep2_engineer)
Sniper stays the same (rep_inf_ep2_sniper)
Officer becomes a Rail Arc Trooper (rep_inf_ep2_rocketeer_chaingun)
Jetpack trooper becomes a Jetpack trooper with a rifle (rep_inf_ep2_jettrooper_rifleman)

but it keeps on crashing when I replace the 'rep.lvl'

So how did you do it?

P.S. I love your mod.

Alexrd 01-23-2012 09:04 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Pie015 (Post 2802220)
Rifleman becomes a marine (rep_inf_ep2_marine)
Rocket-man stays the same (rep_inf_ep2_rocketeer)
Engineer stays the same (rep_inf_ep2_engineer)
Sniper stays the same (rep_inf_ep2_sniper)
Officer becomes a Rail Arc Trooper (rep_inf_ep2_rocketeer_chaingun)
Jetpack trooper becomes a Jetpack trooper with a rifle (rep_inf_ep2_jettrooper_rifleman)

So, the only difference from what I did is that you want the Jet Trooper with a rifle? Because the ARC Trooper with the chaingun is already on my mod. If change the weapons, your mod won't work online (unless the other people you play with also have the same mod installed). If you want your mod to work online, you can't edit the weapons nor any of the stats. You can only edit the skins or models.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Pie015 (Post 2802220)
but it keeps on crashing when I replace the 'rep.lvl'

So how did you do it?

What I did was to replace the content in the files of every ep3 class with the content of the ep2 classes. But you can't change the name of the file itself. You then munge, and replace the .lvl file created with the one in the game's folder. Again, it won't change the weapons, only the models.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Pie015 (Post 2802220)
P.S. I love your mod.

Thanks.

Pie015 01-23-2012 09:36 AM

Thanks for the reply. Just wondering, did you edit the ODF files or the .tga's?

Alexrd 01-23-2012 09:39 AM

ODF's.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:44 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.