LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Jedi Academy (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=474)
-   -   Could someone help? (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=209554)

warguy 02-18-2012 06:45 AM

Could someone help?
 
Hello everyone!I recently finished Star wars jedi knight:jedi outcast and now i want to buy jedi academy so i tried the demo but i have a little issue.I cant change the resolution down and i have no idea why.Actuly i cant change anything in the video menu which sucks.The reason i want to turn i dont have a very good computer..Worked fine with jedi outcast but not with jedi academy.It just says jedi academy has encountered an error and so on.It works pretty good with the defualt settings but its still a little bit laggy.Is there any other way to change the resolution?If yes than please help.Thank-you.

Master Temporal 03-03-2012 08:07 PM

Maybe try running it on a different PC.

Jedi-Academy is an older game and may run differently on newer PCs.

Also the DEMO may behave differently than the full retail version.

Mine crashes all the time, and only runs in 2 video modes. Full screen and windowed 648x480.


{EDIT: Oops my bad. Double checked and mine runs 640x480, 1024x768 up to 1600x}

Hope that helps?

acdcfanbill 03-03-2012 09:31 PM

Jedi Academy seems to have problems when your monitor is in a widescreen mode. My would suggest try running it windowed with a 4:3 resolution like 1024x768

warguy 03-09-2012 12:56 PM

:/
 
I have a pretty old pc and cant run any newer games.Even games like Call of duty 1 lag.Still jedi academy demo works fine with little lag and im still afraid to buy the game


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:51 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.