LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Holowan Laboratories (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=324)
-   -   [WIP] (K1) Custom Items (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=209706)

noname35 03-09-2012 11:29 AM

(K1) Custom Items
 
I'm working on a very small mod that gives your character a few custom items in the footlocker on the endar spire. The items will include: a blaster, a combat suit, a belt/armband, an energy shield, and a vibroblade. These items will be relatively weak because I plan on recreating this mod when you become a Jedi(you'll get more custom items). The jedi items will include: a robe, another armband/belt, and another energy shield designed for lightsaber damage(maybe a crystal, too. And, if I wnat to go far enough, a lightsaber with a custom hilt and your name on it).

What I need:
How to insert your name into an items description and name

Shouldn't be too hard. ;) Thanks, noname35

EDIT: I also plan on giving a lot of custom items to NPCs you kill and/or recruit. Examples: Brejik, Sherruk, HK-47, Jagi, and a lot more ;)

Qui-Don Jorn 03-09-2012 11:41 AM

This will help you...trust me, I know first hand.
http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=592

noname35 03-09-2012 12:20 PM

Thanks

noname35 03-09-2012 12:43 PM

Update:
All I need is how to insert your name into an items name/description

Sithspecter 03-09-2012 01:01 PM

I'm not sure if you can do that. I know it's possible in TSL, but I've tried it in K1 to no avail. You might ask around though, there may be something that I'm missing.

Qui-Don Jorn 03-09-2012 01:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sithspecter (Post 2807061)
I'm not sure if you can do that. I know it's possible in TSL, but I've tried it in K1 to no avail. You might ask around though, there may be something that I'm missing.

No, I dont think it is in K1...I just tried. Best you can do is put "Your Lightsaber". Which is what I did...:p

noname35 03-09-2012 01:32 PM

Guess I'll have to make that work. Just out of curiosity how do you do that in TSL.

Qui-Don Jorn 03-09-2012 03:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by noname35 (Post 2807065)
Guess I'll have to make that work. Just out of curiosity how do you do that in TSL.

<FullName> or <FirstName>

noname35 03-10-2012 11:06 AM

Ohhhhhh that makes sense


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:19 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.