LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Holowan Laboratories (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=324)
-   -   Lightsaber model edit (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=209874)

oscarksp74 03-30-2012 04:02 AM

Lightsaber model edit
 
I am trying to take some already existing saber models and edit them, either in rotation or size. I can get the models into gmax and make whatever changes I want ok. However, when I put the edited model back into the game, the blade is either missing or wrong in placement somehow. Not sure what I am doing wrong exactly as any tutorial I have found is made for creating something new and having an "old" model to link to.

What I am doing is just importing 2 models. One which I am renaming "old" and the other I am making my changes to and then picking up the A-Z tutorial found here at Part 3: Rgging your hilt.

Using MdLops 0.5 and NWmax 0.8

Qui-Don Jorn 03-30-2012 05:57 AM

What model of mine are you trying to change and what do you want changed?

(As if my models weren't absolutely perfect and bad*** the way they are)

Edit: You may have not linked the blades to the new hilt?
Try selecting all the planes, hit unlink then link to the new hilt.. i dunno, maybe

oscarksp74 03-30-2012 02:17 PM

Ha ha! Indeed they are.

Sent you a PM.

Qui-Don Jorn 03-30-2012 06:35 PM

Still not sure what would cause that off the top of my head, need to be working on something to explain it.. :P


Edit: Ok. here we go..

old one..
http://www.lucasforums.com/picture.p...pictureid=9019


and the new one...
http://www.lucasforums.com/picture.p...pictureid=9020

the new one's alot better I think, the grip part on the old one seemed too long which always bothered me.

DarthParametric 03-31-2012 06:00 AM

Have you done a Reset XForm?

Qui-Don Jorn 03-31-2012 12:49 PM

I get the strong feeling it's just not going to work that way..

If he's unlinking the blade planes, rotating the model, relinking planes...resetting x-form..theres going to be two sets of planes when he rerigs it...???
He dosent have my original gmax scene file...

uggh..I dunno.. I cant think right now..must sleep.
I'll have to do the rotation and rerig it for it to work I think.
maybe tonite..

oscarksp74 04-01-2012 12:57 AM

That was it. I was doing to much. There was no need to unlink the planes (duped them), or import a base model to link to, or anything. It was as simple as loading the ascii mdl into gmax, rotating the hilt, select all, reset form x, export. Run it back through mdlops replacer and voila!

Thanks for thinking of the extra plane set. And again thanks for all the great models, if just rotating one has been this much trouble for me I'd really be in trouble starting from scratch :p

Off to work some scripting now ... look for need help with XXX scripts posts soon!!!


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:01 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.