LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Holowan Laboratories (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=324)
-   -   Making a new area in 3DSMAX (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=210164)

darthtyren 05-23-2012 08:46 AM

Making a new area in 3DSMAX
 
I'm following this tutorial:http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NvXEX1acl4I

The problem lies in the part where you export the base (4:58-5:09). I have sanity checks unchecked, but when I tell it to export geom only, a MAXScript Rollout Handler Exception comes up saying "--Runtime error: Filestream cannot create: C:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2012\scripts\nwmax\sanity\plot_sanitycheck.txt"

This also comes up in a different wndow:
Code:

                          mdlextn = "mdl.ascii"
                        else
                            mdlextn = "mdl"
                                model_name = node.name
                               
                                -- we need to make sure that the model_name has no tabs in it
                                -- as it will break things. The rule will be tabs will be changed to '_'
                                if (matchPattern node.name pattern:"*        ") then
                                (
                                          messageBox "Model name contains a tab. ERROR!! Processing Halted."
                                          return -1
                                )
                               
                            if not g_ismax then format "<snoopstart file=%%.%>%" export_path model_name mdlextn g_delim to:g_strBuffer
                            -- we can now do some sanity checks and record the results for review
                   
                            if not g_ismax then (
                              format "<snoopstart file=%%_sanitycheck.txt>%" (scriptsPath+"nwmax/sanity/") model_name g_delim to:g_strBuffer
                                ) else (
                                        g_strBuffer = createFile (scriptsPath+"nwmax/sanity/" + model_name + "_sanitycheck.txt")
                                ) -- end ismax
                               
                                if chk_check.checked then
                                    bSanityCheck = SanityCheck node
                            else
                                    bSanityCheck = 1

Anyone know what's going on? There shouldn't be a sanity check needed, correct?

harIII 05-23-2012 08:57 AM

Yep, sanity check doesn't really matter, you can get around it by just clicking ok or whatever closes the sanity check box.

darthtyren 05-23-2012 09:28 AM

That doesn't exactly fix my problem. It's pretty insistent on doing a sanity check when one's not needed, and I did disable sanity checks. The problem is I can't export the model as long as it says it can't write the file.

Ferc Kast 05-23-2012 09:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by darthtyren (Post 2812211)
That doesn't exactly fix my problem. It's pretty insistent on doing a sanity check when one's not needed, and I did disable sanity checks. The problem is I can't export the model as long as it says it can't write the file.

First, is your nwmax folder in the scripts folder labeled "nwmax" (without the quote marks, and lower-case)? Secondly, did you set your 3ds Max to run as administrator? If not, then close 3ds Max (if you haven't saved, then save your work) and make those changes. After that, start up 3ds Max again and, after opening your file, try exporting again. (Learned about those solutions from this thread by redrob41.)

darthtyren 05-27-2012 09:57 PM

Another exception occurred, but the file is now on my desktop. I'll keep this topic open, just in case.

EDIT
And for good reason. Now I'm trying to load it in KAurora, but it says unhandled exception has occurred. Something about object reference, I think.

Quanon 05-28-2012 05:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by darthtyren (Post 2812607)
Another exception occurred, but the file is now on my desktop. I'll keep this topic open, just in case.

EDIT
And for good reason. Now I'm trying to load it in KAurora, but it says unhandled exception has occurred. Something about object reference, I think.

Make sure you got the latest version: LINKY
This one works on Win7. I used to get that error on the older versions of Kaurora. It just crashed no matter what I did.

darthtyren 05-28-2012 08:04 AM

I have that. It doesn't say anything about not being a valid application.

Here's what it says:
Code:

************** Exception Text **************
System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
  at KAuroraEditor.KotorMDL.LoadAsciiModelGeometry(StreamReader sr, String curline)
  at KAuroraEditor.KotorMDL.LoadFromAscii(String dirpath, String filename, Int16 version)
  at KAuroraEditor.KAuroraMain.loadFromAsciiFileToolStripMenuItem1_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
  at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.RaiseEvent(Object key, EventArgs e)
  at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripMenuItem.OnClick(EventArgs e)
  at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleClick(EventArgs e)
  at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleMouseUp(MouseEventArgs e)
  at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.FireEventInteractive(EventArgs e, ToolStripItemEventType met)
  at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.FireEvent(EventArgs e, ToolStripItemEventType met)
  at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mea)
  at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripDropDown.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mea)
  at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
  at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
  at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
  at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.WndProc(Message& m)
  at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripDropDown.WndProc(Message& m)
  at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
  at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
  at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.269 (RTMGDR.030319-2600)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
KAuroraEditor
    Assembly Version: 0.4.0.0
    Win32 Version: 0.4.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/Kotor%20Tool/KAuroraEditor/KAuroraEditor.exe
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.269 built by: RTMGDR
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.276 built by: RTMGDR
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.269 built by: RTMGDR
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
Accessibility
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Accessibility/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Accessibility.dll
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.DirectX
    Assembly Version: 1.0.2902.0
    Win32 Version: 5.04.00.2904
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC/Microsoft.DirectX/1.0.2902.0__31bf3856ad364e35/Microsoft.DirectX.dll
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.DirectX.Direct3D
    Assembly Version: 1.0.2902.0
    Win32 Version: 9.05.132.0000
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC/Microsoft.DirectX.Direct3D/1.0.2902.0__31bf3856ad364e35/Microsoft.DirectX.Direct3D.dll
----------------------------------------

It's a shame, because I was looking forward to finally modeling, and this happens.

Quanon 05-28-2012 03:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by darthtyren (Post 2812630)
I have that. It doesn't say anything about not being a valid application.


It's a shame, because I was looking forward to finally modeling, and this happens.

Hmmm, I can't make much out of that... Though instance of an object...
Did you copy around a few things in your 3Ds Max scene? Did you pick the option as an instance?

You might have to convert those instances to full meshes. Not sure if Kaurora or the export script likes instances of 3D objects.

darthtyren 05-28-2012 06:40 PM

I created no instances.

magnusll 05-28-2012 07:50 PM

The error you're getting is due to some problem within the exported ASCII file for your model; it's either missing something which should be there or there's some weird unexpected values in some fields. Send me the ASCII and I will try doing a debug run to see if I can pinpoint the problem.

darthtyren 05-30-2012 03:25 PM

OK, magnus got my file, and he told me:

Quote:

There are only the first few lines of what is supposed to be there. My guess is that some big problem happened during the export phase from 3dsMax, and KAurora certainly cannot work with those first few lines of information.
I tried exporting again, and it said something about "Unknown property: diffusemap in multi/sub-object" followed by a long list of... i think material properties.

Quanon 05-31-2012 04:53 PM

The export script of NWmax only accepts the standard material from 3Ds Max. Using a differant sort of material in your scene might cause these export "errors". It shouldn't crash though.

If you want, I'm willing to have a peek at your 3Ds Max file, can't promise I'll find what's wrong. But I've had oddball problems before with 3D, which seemed to appear out of nowhere :lol:

darthtyren 05-31-2012 06:35 PM

I already showed it to magnus.

EDIT
I assigned standard material to all properties. It seems not even no material won't work. I was able to load the model in KAurora without exception. Now I continue. Just like last time, this thread is staying open so the modelling gods can answer any more questions I might have.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:30 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.