LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   The Work Bench (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=554)
-   -   Kotor 2 running but crashing frequently (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=210243)

AdolfSatan666 06-05-2012 09:00 PM

Kotor 2 running but crashing frequently
 
I know that Kotor 2 has had many issues with just running the game at all, but that is not my issue. My game runs fine. No lag, no graphical issues at all. But, it crashes frequently, such as before or after a cut scene or a loading screen. I've tried running in compatibility mode and I've tried the several fixes that I've seen on multiple forums and none of them have worked nor have I seen the same issue. Most issues I've heard were people couldn't run the game at all!

Q 06-06-2012 12:34 PM

Try using the game's configuration utility to post your system specs:
Quote:

Originally Posted by stingerhs (Post 1774888)
Post your system specs
Sometimes we're just not going to be able to help you if we don't know what kind of hardware you have on your machine. If you don't know what you have on your machine, then follow these steps below:
  • If you're using Vista or Windows 7, go into your game folder, find "launcher.exe" and "swconfig.exe". For each file, right-click on it, select "properties", then "compatibility", check the box beside "Run this program in compatibility mode for:" and select "Windows XP (Service Pack 2)". Then check the box next to "Run this program administrator" and hit "OK". (EDIT by Q)
  • Bring up the launcher menu for Kotor 1 or 2 (by running "launcher.exe").
  • Click on "Configure".
  • Click the "Scan Hardware" button on the lower center of the window.
  • Click "Yes" to continue.
  • Click "Details" to view your system specs.
  • Click "Save Report" and save the file to your desktop.
  • Whenever you post your problem, open the file you just saved and copy and paste the contents to your post.

You can leave out the keymapping and everything after that. Also, please specify which version of Windows you are using because the game can't ID anything newer than XP.

AdolfSatan666 06-06-2012 07:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Q (Post 2813346)
Try using the game's configuration utility to post your system specs:

You can leave out the keymapping and everything after that. Also, please specify which version of Windows you are using because the game can't ID anything newer than XP.


[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=6/6/2012 6:02:40 PM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v2.00.424
GameInstallLocation=C:\Program Files (x86)\LucasArts\SWKotOR2\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 2
Service Pack=Service Pack 2
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
?:\pagefile.sys=0

[CPU]
CPUCount=4
CPUSpeed=3415
CPUFamily=15
CPUModel=4
CPUStepping=3
CPUVendor=AMD
CPUName=AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 965 Processor 3415MHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=1024
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=168.24GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=D:\,E:\,F:\,G:\
Drives=ATAPI iHAS124 B ATA Device

[Video]
Video Card Name=RDPDD Chained DD
Video Memory=1024
Desktop Resolution=1600x900x32 @ 60Hz
DirectX=DirectX 9.0c (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=4.2.11566 Compatibility Profile Context
OpenGL Vendor=ATI Technologies Inc.
OpenGL Renderer=ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Pass
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=@oem11.inf,%usb\vid_046d&pid_0802.devicedesc% ;Webcam 200
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor2.ini

[Display Options]
FullScreen=1
Disable Movies=0
Disable Intro Movies=0
Sort Modules=1
Width=640
Height=480
BitsPerPixels=32
RefreshRate=60

[Sound Options]
Disable Sound=0
Force Software=0

[Graphics Options]
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=0
AllowSoftShadows=1
RefreshRate=60
Width=1280
Height=1024
V-Sync=0
Texture Quality=2
Anti Aliasing=0

[Game Options]
Disable Movies=0

[config]
firstrun=0

That's everything. And I run Windows 7. By the way, I'm not exactly too tech/computer savy.

Q 06-07-2012 11:14 PM

Reinstall the game according to the large-print instructions at the top of the second post in this thread.

AdolfSatan666 06-10-2012 01:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Q (Post 2813463)
Reinstall the game according to the large-print instructions at the top of the second post in this thread.


Alright I just did all the steps. Hopefully it fixed everything. Could having TSLRCM and a few other mods have to do with the crashing? Most other mods are stat changes and difficulty changes.

AdolfSatan666 06-10-2012 02:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Q (Post 2813463)
Reinstall the game according to the large-print instructions at the top of the second post in this thread.

Alright I just started my play through and I'm having the same issue I've had last time I did all the suggestions on the thread you told me to view. (Yes I've seen it but I was under the impression I did a step wrong) Basically, my game lags to the point where it's unplayable. My computer can clearly run it perfectly fine so I don't know what the issue is. But, I'm sorta assuming that it's the "run in compatibility" option that's messing up my game. Only problem is that seems to be a major step in fixing the crashing issues. =[

AdolfSatan666 06-10-2012 03:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Q (Post 2813463)
Reinstall the game according to the large-print instructions at the top of the second post in this thread.

Never mind, even turning off compatibility doesn't change it. I don't know what the problem is. If I install the game without doing all the steps (which I've tried) the game runs smoothly with the exception of the game crashing frequently. =/

Q 06-10-2012 04:07 PM

Did you patch the game?

Did you do the Dantooine lag fix?

Have you set the game to run on a single CPU core?

AdolfSatan666 06-12-2012 03:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Q (Post 2813654)
Did you patch the game?

Did you do the Dantooine lag fix?

Have you set the game to run on a single CPU core?


I just recently did that today but now my game won't start at all. (Already had game patched) It comes up with an error message that says "Loadlibrary failed with error 126: The specified module could not be found." This just shortly happened after I installed ATI tray tools to see if I could work with that but now my game is not working at all. Don't know if that has anything to do with it but I already uninstalled it and that did nothing to help. Tried reinstalling the game multiple times and that also didn't help.

Q 06-12-2012 04:58 PM

Could you please run another hardware scan and post the results like you did before?

AdolfSatan666 06-12-2012 05:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Q (Post 2813745)
Could you please run another hardware scan and post the results like you did before?


I would but whenever I launch the config.exe, the same error message pops up!

Q 06-12-2012 10:47 PM

Are you double-clicking in the swconfig.exe in the game folder?

AdolfSatan666 06-12-2012 10:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Q (Post 2813796)
Are you double-clicking in the swconfig.exe in the game folder?

Yes

Q 06-12-2012 11:07 PM

Uninstall the game, then download, install and run Revo Uninstaller and try installing the game again.

I know: :headbump

AdolfSatan666 06-23-2012 01:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Q (Post 2813803)
Uninstall the game, then download, install and run Revo Uninstaller and try installing the game again.

I know: :headbump

Sorry for the long reply, I've been away for a bit. I think I've found out what the problem is. I think I removed or deleted atioglxx.dll from the game's directory or something like that. All I know is I moved something that I wasn't supposed to and it also screwed up Kotor 1 and I moved atioglxx.dll into Kotor 1's main directory and it fixed it.

AdolfSatan666 06-23-2012 02:24 PM

By the way, I have Windows 7 so do I still have too set CPU affinity to a single core? In your instructions, it says Windows 7 already does it.

AdolfSatan666 06-23-2012 02:48 PM

Well I followed all the instructions this time top to bottom (except for setting the CPU thing) and launched the game with no mods at all. Not even TSLRCM. My game still runs a little slow. Not as laggy as before but still not as smooth. Anything I can do to better the game? It's strange because without any of the fixes, a fully modded Kotor 2 runs smoothly except crashes a lot!

Q 06-23-2012 10:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AdolfSatan666 (Post 2814506)
By the way, I have Windows 7 so do I still have too set CPU affinity to a single core? In your instructions, it says Windows 7 already does it.

For KotOR 1, yes; for KotOR 2, no.

Are you able to run the hardware scan now?

AdolfSatan666 06-24-2012 05:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Q (Post 2814527)
For KotOR 1, yes; for KotOR 2, no.

Are you able to run the hardware scan now?

Yes

[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=6/24/2012 4:10:13 AM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v2.00.424
GameInstallLocation=C:\Program Files (x86)\LucasArts\SWKotOR2\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 2
Service Pack=Service Pack 2
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
?:\pagefile.sys=0

[CPU]
CPUCount=4
CPUSpeed=3415
CPUFamily=15
CPUModel=4
CPUStepping=3
CPUVendor=AMD
CPUName=AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 965 Processor 3415MHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=1024
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=197.18GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=D:\,E:\,F:\
Drives=ATAPI iHAS124 B ATA Device

[Video]
Video Card Name=RDPDD Chained DD
Video Memory=1024
Desktop Resolution=0x0x0
DirectX=DirectX 9.0c (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=4.2.11566 Compatibility Profile Context
OpenGL Vendor=ATI Technologies Inc.
OpenGL Renderer=ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series
ATI Driver=(null)
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Fail
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=@oem11.inf,%usb\vid_046d&pid_0802.devicedesc% ;Webcam 200
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor2.ini

[Display Options]
FullScreen=1
Disable Movies=0
Disable Intro Movies=0
Sort Modules=1
Width=1280
Height=1024
BitsPerPixels=32
RefreshRate=60

[Sound Options]
Music Volume=100
Voiceover Volume=100
Sound Effects Volume=100
Movie Volume=100
Number 3D Voices=32
Number 2D Voices=32
2D3D Bias=1.00
EAX=0
Sound Init=0
Disable Sound=0
Force Software=0

[Graphics Options]
Grass=1
Shadows=1
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=0
RefreshRate=60
Width=1280
Height=1024
Emitters=1
Anisotropy=16
Frame Buffer=1
Soft Shadows=0
Brightness=57
V-Sync=1
Texture Quality=2
Anti Aliasing=8
Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1

[Game Options]
UnlockedPlanetSongs=3
Enable Tooltips=1
Keyboard Camera Deceleration=2000.000000
Keyboard Camera Acceleration=500.000000
Keyboard Camera DPS=200.000000
TextureVariation=1
BodyVariation=0
AppearanceType=167
PCGender=0
GameCompleted=0
CurSithLord=0
Hide InGame GUI=0
Use Small Fonts=0
Hide Unequippable=0
Tutorial Popups=1
Subtitles=1
Mini Map=1
Floating Numbers=1
Status Summary=1
Enable Mouse Teleporting To Buttons=1
Mouse Sensitivity=44
Difficulty Level=1
Auto Level Up NPCs=0
Mouse Look=0
AutoSave=1
EnableScreenShot=0
Reverse Mouse Buttons=0
Reverse Ingame YAxis=0
Reverse Minigame YAxis=0
Combat Movement=1
TooltipDelay Sec=1
Disable Movies=0

[config]
firstrun=0

[Keymapping]
Action286B=8
Action286A=7
Action285B=10
Action285A=9
Action284B=54
Action284A=51
Action283B=54
Action283A=51
Action282B=69
Action282A=73
Action281B=53
Action281A=76
Action280B=69
Action280A=73
Action268=52
Action265=58
Action264=57
Action263=43
Action262=85
Action261=84
Action260=83
Action259=82
Action258=81
Action257=80
Action256=79
Action255=78
Action254=77
Action253=31
Action245=75
Action244=55
Action243=67
Action242=74
Action241=87
Action240=56
Action239=68
Action238=82
Action236=83
Action234=81
Action232=80
Action230=79
Action228=78
Action226=77
Action225=70
Action224=90
Action223=31
Action222=25
Action221=24
Action220=29
Action219=28
Action218=42
Action217=87
Action216=65
Action215=63
Action214=60
Action213=62
Action212=61
Action211=66
Action210=59
Action209=71
Action208=89
Action207=72
Action206=30
Action205=55
Action204=67

[Autopause Options]
End Of Combat Round=0
Mine Sighted=0
Enemy Sighted=1
Party Killed=1
Action Menu=0
New Target Selected=1

[Movies Shown]
Movie10=0
Movie 9=0
Movie 8=0
Movie 7=0
Movie 6=0
Movie 5=0
Movie 4=0
Movie 3=0
Movie 2=0
Movie 1=0
Movie 0=12

AdolfSatan666 06-24-2012 05:15 AM

Also, I think it automatically sets the CPU. When I manually tried setting the CPU affinity, all boxes were already unchecked except for 0.

Q 06-24-2012 10:01 PM

As I said, Windows 7 does that automatically for KotOR 2.

Your game isn't patched, and you need to set Fullscreen=1 under both [Display Options] and [Graphics Options].

AdolfSatan666 06-24-2012 11:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Q (Post 2814584)
As I said, Windows 7 does that automatically for KotOR 2.

Your game isn't patched, and you need to set Fullscreen=1 under both [Display Options] and [Graphics Options].

How is my game not patched? I patched it before everything else, like instructed in your fix.

Q 06-25-2012 02:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AdolfSatan666 (Post 2814535)
GameVersion=v2.00.424

It should be v2.10.427.

AdolfSatan666 06-25-2012 03:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Q (Post 2814591)
It should be v2.10.427.

That's strange. I even tried running the patch again just to make sure and a window popped up called "Patch error" and it said "Old file not found. However, a file of the same name was found. No update done since file contents do not match."

Q 06-25-2012 05:14 AM

You could have the UK version of the game. In that case, you'll need the international patches for the UK version. There are two of them, and you'll need to apply both.

AdolfSatan666 06-25-2012 09:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Q (Post 2814595)
You could have the UK version of the game. In that case, you'll need the international patches for the UK version. There are two of them, and you'll need to apply both.

It's still giving me the same patch error. Don't tell me I have too reinstall the whole game again. xD

Q 06-25-2012 04:26 PM

Are you using a crack?

AdolfSatan666 06-25-2012 04:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Q (Post 2814638)
Are you using a crack?

Nope. Official game, CDs and everything. Should I try a reinstall and try using the UK patch?

Q 06-25-2012 04:31 PM

Had to ask.

When you run the patch, are you setting it to run in XP SP2 compatibility mode as an administrator?

AdolfSatan666 06-26-2012 02:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Q (Post 2814642)
Had to ask.

When you run the patch, are you setting it to run in XP SP2 compatibility mode as an administrator?

I had no idea you could/had too do that. The UK patches? Or the normal patches?

Q 06-27-2012 03:42 AM

Both.

Are you installing the game according to the large-print instructions at the top of the second post in this thread?

AdolfSatan666 07-01-2012 08:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Q (Post 2814760)
Both.

Are you installing the game according to the large-print instructions at the top of the second post in this thread?

Alright I tried running as admin and in compatibility for both patches and it still gets the patch error. And yes I am. All instructions. Should I try a reinstall?

Q 07-02-2012 09:36 PM

Yeah, I would. Make sure you reboot the computer before trying to reinstall again.

Sorry you're having so much trouble. :(

EDIT: If you're trying to patch with the SecuROM swkotor2.exe in the folder instead of the original .exe, it will give you exactly the same error. The patch must be applied with the original .exe in place.

AdolfSatan666 07-07-2012 12:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Q (Post 2815110)
Yeah, I would. Make sure you reboot the computer before trying to reinstall again.

Sorry you're having so much trouble. :(

EDIT: If you're trying to patch with the SecuROM swkotor2.exe in the folder instead of the original .exe, it will give you exactly the same error. The patch must be applied with the original .exe in place.

Should I start with normal patches or UK patches? And it's quite alright, if this doesn't help, hopefully the bundle pack that's coming out soon will come out with a few fixes to their game. xD

Q 07-07-2012 01:10 AM

I would start with the US patch. Make sure that you don't replace the swkotor2.exe until after you've applied the patch.

If it still gives you that error with the original .exe, then you most likely have the UK version.

AdolfSatan666 07-10-2012 03:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Q (Post 2815354)
I would start with the US patch. Make sure that you don't replace the swkotor2.exe until after you've applied the patch.

If it still gives you that error with the original .exe, then you most likely have the UK version.

For some reason, after I follow all instructions, it says that my game isn't patched when I run the kotor scan but before doing all steps, it says my game is patched when I run a scan. I'm so confused.

AdolfSatan666 07-10-2012 03:59 PM

This is the most recent swinfo.txt that states that my game isn't patched after I follow all the steps in the thread.



[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=7/10/2012 2:50:38 PM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v2.00.424
GameInstallLocation=C:\Program Files (x86)\LucasArts\SWKotOR2\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 2
Service Pack=Service Pack 2
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
?:\pagefile.sys=0

[CPU]
CPUCount=4
CPUSpeed=3415
CPUFamily=15
CPUModel=4
CPUStepping=3
CPUVendor=AMD
CPUName=AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 965 Processor 3415MHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=1024
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=159.61GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=D:\,E:\,F:\
Drives=ATAPI iHAS124 B ATA Device

[Video]
Video Card Name=RDPDD Chained DD
Video Memory=1024
Desktop Resolution=0x0x0
DirectX=DirectX 9.0c (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=4.2.11566 Compatibility Profile Context
OpenGL Vendor=ATI Technologies Inc.
OpenGL Renderer=ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series
ATI Driver=(null)
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Fail
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=@oem11.inf,%usb\vid_046d&pid_0802.devicedesc% ;Webcam 200
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor2.ini

[Display Options]
FullScreen=1
Disable Movies=0
Disable Intro Movies=0
Sort Modules=1
Width=1280
Height=1024
BitsPerPixels=32
RefreshRate=60

[Sound Options]
Music Volume=85
Voiceover Volume=85
Sound Effects Volume=85
Movie Volume=85
Number 3D Voices=32
Number 2D Voices=32
2D3D Bias=1.00
Force Software=0
EAX=0
Sound Init=0
Disable Sound=0

[Graphics Options]
V-Sync=1
Anisotropy=16
Frame Buffer=1
Anti Aliasing=8
Texture Quality=2
Grass=1
Soft Shadows=0
Shadows=1
Brightness=57
RefreshRate=60
Height=1024
Width=1280
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=1
Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1

[Game Options]
Enable Tooltips=1
Keyboard Camera Deceleration=2000.000000
Keyboard Camera Acceleration=500.000000
Keyboard Camera DPS=200.000000
TextureVariation=0
BodyVariation=0
AppearanceType=0
PCGender=0
GameCompleted=0
CurSithLord=0
Hide InGame GUI=0
Use Small Fonts=0
Hide Unequippable=0
Tutorial Popups=1
Subtitles=1
Mini Map=1
Floating Numbers=1
Status Summary=1
Enable Mouse Teleporting To Buttons=1
Mouse Sensitivity=44
Difficulty Level=1
Auto Level Up NPCs=0
Mouse Look=0
AutoSave=1
EnableScreenShot=0
Reverse Mouse Buttons=0
Reverse Ingame YAxis=0
Reverse Minigame YAxis=0
Combat Movement=1
TooltipDelay Sec=1

[config]
firstrun=0

[Keymapping]
Action286B=8
Action286A=7
Action285B=10
Action285A=9
Action284B=54
Action284A=51
Action283B=54
Action283A=51
Action282B=69
Action282A=73
Action281B=53
Action281A=76
Action280B=69
Action280A=73
Action268=52
Action265=58
Action264=57
Action263=43
Action262=85
Action261=84
Action260=83
Action259=82
Action258=81
Action257=80
Action256=79
Action255=78
Action254=77
Action253=31
Action245=75
Action244=55
Action243=67
Action242=74
Action241=87
Action240=56
Action239=68
Action238=82
Action236=83
Action234=81
Action232=80
Action230=79
Action228=78
Action226=77
Action225=70
Action224=90
Action223=31
Action222=25
Action221=24
Action220=29
Action219=28
Action218=42
Action217=87
Action216=65
Action215=63
Action214=60
Action213=62
Action212=61
Action211=66
Action210=59
Action209=71
Action208=89
Action207=72
Action206=30
Action205=55
Action204=67

[Autopause Options]
End Of Combat Round=0
Mine Sighted=0
Enemy Sighted=1
Party Killed=1
Action Menu=0
New Target Selected=1

[Movies Shown]
Movie10=0
Movie 9=0
Movie 8=0
Movie 7=0
Movie 6=0
Movie 5=0
Movie 4=0
Movie 3=0
Movie 2=0
Movie 1=0
Movie 0=0

AdolfSatan666 07-10-2012 04:00 PM

And this is before all the steps but right after I patched the game.


[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=7/10/2012 2:32:42 PM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v2.10.427
GameInstallLocation=C:\Program Files (x86)\LucasArts\SWKotOR2\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 2
Service Pack=Service Pack 2
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
?:\pagefile.sys=0

[CPU]
CPUCount=4
CPUSpeed=3415
CPUFamily=15
CPUModel=4
CPUStepping=3
CPUVendor=AMD
CPUName=AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 965 Processor 3415MHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=1024
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=159.64GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=D:\,E:\,F:\
Drives=ATAPI iHAS124 B ATA Device

[Video]
Video Card Name=RDPDD Chained DD
Video Memory=1024
Desktop Resolution=0x0x0
DirectX=DirectX 9.0c (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=4.2.11566 Compatibility Profile Context
OpenGL Vendor=ATI Technologies Inc.
OpenGL Renderer=ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series
ATI Driver=(null)
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Fail
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=@oem11.inf,%usb\vid_046d&pid_0802.devicedesc% ;Webcam 200
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor2.ini

[Display Options]
FullScreen=1
Disable Movies=0
Disable Intro Movies=0
Sort Modules=1
Width=640
Height=480
BitsPerPixels=32
RefreshRate=60

[Sound Options]
Disable Sound=0

[Graphics Options]
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=0

[Game Options]

[config]
firstrun=0

AdolfSatan666 07-10-2012 04:13 PM

It seems as if the SecuROM provided is what's screwing up with the patch. I put back in the original .exe and ran the scan again and it showed that the game version was patched up fine. I also launched the game unmodded and it ran smoothly. Don't know if I'll have the crashing issue though, haven't played through it long enough, only made a character just to see if my game would run smooth.

Hassat Hunter 07-10-2012 05:40 PM

424 is 1.0a.
Seems the other exe needs the 1.0a-1.0b patch instead of the 1.0-1.0b US patch...


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:33 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.