LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   The Work Bench (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=554)
-   -   TSL Crashing every 5 or so minutes Windows 7 (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=211947)

4sostrander 02-28-2013 04:17 AM

TSL Crashing every 5 or so minutes Windows 7
 
First off, I'd like to say thank you for reading this and trying to help me with this problem. KotOR2 is by far my favorite RPG of all time, second only to Morrowind, and I really do love this game.
Okay. So, my problem is that the game will freeze up every 5 minutes or so. I can't alt-tab, but when I ctrl+alt+delete and open task Manager, there's a message that says that the game has stopped working. It's not the typical message, though. There's also a "debug" button next to the "close" button, and it doesn't say "search for a solution," or anything. I am running Windows 7.
I have tried this on a clean install as well as with TSLRCM, and it doesn't work either way.
I have attempted all of the fixes I can find on the internet, mss32.ddl, turning threaded optimization off, updating NVidia drivers, updating processor drivers, running it in widescreen and not in widescreen, running it in single-core mode, etc. If there was anything on the first 10 pages of "kotor windows 7 crash fix" on google, chances are that I've tried it.

My specs are:
NVidia GTS 250 GPU
AMD Athlon II X4 630 Processor (2.8GHz)
4GB RAM
Windows 7 Professional, 64bit.

All drivers updated, and such.
help would greatly be appreciated, as I just finished my playthrough of the first game, and my tradition dictates that I must play the second one again now too. You know how it is :\
Thanks for the help, guys.

Edit: Okay, this problem randomly disappeared, I guess o.o But there's another one now.
Now the game will have large audio glitches, pops, etc. whenever a noise is made, like Atton speaking, door opening, attacking, etc. I can live with the glitches. But, after a while, teh glitches get really bad, and then the game just freezes. The mouse still moves, but it stutters around. It slows down my computer so bad that even task manager stop responding, so I have to force restart my computer to leave the game. On the occasion that I *CAN* close the game by killing the process, my entire screen is left a bit brighter until my next restart, like my monitor had the brightness turned all the way up. This crash only occurs every 20 minutes or so, so it's a minor improvement, I guess. Still be nice to fix, though...

Q 02-28-2013 09:34 PM

Which version of the game are you using?

Original CD, Steam or the Collection DVD?

4sostrander 02-28-2013 09:35 PM

This happens on both the original retail as well as the Collection DVDs. I don't have the Steam version of KotOR2. The game runs fine on the first game, without problems.

Another thing I'll mention is that my entire display is slightly brighter after the game starts up and closes down. Everything is a bit brighter and more vibrant, like someone turned the brightness and contrast all the way up.

Sam Spain 03-01-2013 05:36 AM

This sounds like a GPU driver issue to me.

4sostrander 03-01-2013 05:42 AM

How so? I've updated them.
I'd hate to have to buy a new card to play the game..

Q 03-01-2013 09:38 PM

The screen brightening when the game launches is normal.

KotOR 2 should run on a single CPU core automatically with Windows 7.

Before you do anything else, try the Dantooine lag fix:
Quote:

Originally Posted by stingerhs (Post 1752131)
  • First, figure out where the .ini is installed. Default is "C:\Program Files\Lucasarts\swkotor(2)\swkotor(2).ini". If its not in that location, then your going to have to do some searching around on the hard drive a bit.
  • When you find it, just double-click on the file to open it in Notepad.
  • Scroll down the file until you find the Graphics Options
  • Under the last line ("last line" as in the last line of the list of entries under "Graphics Options", NOT the last line of "swkotor(2).ini"), add "Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1", without the quotes.
  • Goto File, then Save.


4sostrander 03-02-2013 12:11 AM

Done. That's actually done by default in the Collection DVDs.
Still doesn't work.

Q 03-04-2013 10:17 PM

If you've got the CD version installed, it would be very helpful if you used the game's configuration utility to post your system specs:
Quote:

Originally Posted by stingerhs (Post 1774888)
Post your system specs
Sometimes we're just not going to be able to help you if we don't know what kind of hardware you have on your machine. If you don't know what you have on your machine, then follow these steps below:
  • If you're using Vista or Windows 7, go into your game folder, find "launcher.exe" and "swconfig.exe". For each file, right-click on it, select "properties", then "compatibility", check the box beside "Run this program in compatibility mode for:" and select "Windows XP (Service Pack 2)". Then check the box next to "Run this program administrator" and hit "OK". (EDIT by Q)
  • Bring up the launcher menu for Kotor 1 or 2 (by running "launcher.exe").
  • Click on "Configure".
  • Click the "Scan Hardware" button on the lower center of the window.
  • Click "Yes" to continue.
  • Click "Details" to view your system specs.
  • Click "Save Report" and save the file to your desktop.
  • Whenever you post your problem, open the file you just saved and copy and paste the contents to your post.

You can leave out the keymapping and everything after that.

4sostrander 06-10-2013 05:38 AM

Sorry for not replying in three months, I've had a lot of personal things going on, as well as moving to another country. Anyways, I tested the game just now, seems to run fine on a clean install at 800x600, with the 1.0b patch. The problem might have been the high-resolution patch.. I'll check with that later. As for what the system hardware scan said, it said I needed Detonator 45.23 or higher GPU drivers, although I have the latest drivers...Anyways, here's this:

[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=6/10/2013 3:08:21 AM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v2.00.424
GameInstallLocation=C:\Program Files (x86)\LucasArts\SWKotOR2\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 2
Service Pack=None
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
?:\pagefile.sys=0

[CPU]
CPUCount=4
CPUSpeed=2800
CPUFamily=15
CPUModel=5
CPUStepping=2
CPUVendor=AMD
CPUName=AMD Athlon(tm) II X4 630 Processor 2800MHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=4096
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=63.54GB
D: (NTFS), UNICODE=3.04GB
F: (NTFS), UNICODE=39.15GB
H: (NTFS), UNICODE=165.25GB
Q: (NTFS), UNICODE=2426.97GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=E:\,G:\
Drives=ASUS DRW-24B1ST ATA Device,ASUS DRW-24B1ST ATA Device,ASUS DRW-24B1ST ATA Device

[Video]
Video Card Name=RDPDD Chained DD
Video Memory=4096
Desktop Resolution=0x0x0
DirectX=DirectX 9.0c (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=3.3.0
OpenGL Vendor=NVIDIA Corporation
OpenGL Renderer=GeForce GTS 250/PCIe/SSE2
NVidia Driver=(null)
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Fail
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=@oem22.inf,%usb\vid_045e&pid_0723&mi_02.devic edesc%;Microsoft LifeCam VX-7000.
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor2.ini

[Display Options]
FullScreen=1
Disable Movies=0
Disable Intro Movies=0
Sort Modules=1
Width=640
Height=480
BitsPerPixels=32
RefreshRate=60

[Sound Options]
Music Volume=85
Voiceover Volume=85
Sound Effects Volume=85
Movie Volume=85
Number 3D Voices=32
Number 2D Voices=32
2D3D Bias=1.00
Force Software=0
EAX=0
Sound Init=0
Disable Sound=0

[Graphics Options]
V-Sync=0
Anisotropy=1
Frame Buffer=1
Anti Aliasing=0
Texture Quality=0
Grass=1
Soft Shadows=1
Shadows=1
Brightness=57
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=0

[Game Options]
Enable Tooltips=1
Keyboard Camera Deceleration=2000.000000
Keyboard Camera Acceleration=500.000000
Keyboard Camera DPS=200.000000
TextureVariation=0
BodyVariation=0
AppearanceType=0
PCGender=0
GameCompleted=0
CurSithLord=0
Hide InGame GUI=0
Use Small Fonts=0
Hide Unequippable=0
Tutorial Popups=1
Subtitles=1
Mini Map=1
Floating Numbers=1
Status Summary=1
Enable Mouse Teleporting To Buttons=1
Mouse Sensitivity=44
Difficulty Level=1
Auto Level Up NPCs=0
Mouse Look=0
AutoSave=1
EnableScreenShot=0
Reverse Mouse Buttons=0
Reverse Ingame YAxis=0
Reverse Minigame YAxis=0
Combat Movement=1
UnlockedPlanetSongs=3
TooltipDelay Sec=1

[config]
firstrun=0

Hope this helps, sorry for bumping this, and thanks for the help!

4sostrander 06-10-2013 07:46 AM

Aha! I've figured out what the problem is, but I still have no idea for the solution.
It's got to be a problem with the Restored Content Mod - I can't seem to be able to get it to work. I get the audio pops and glitches I mentioned in the first post, then the game slows down, freezes, and I have to kill the process. I'm not entirely sure how to even get it to work. Hmm. Any suggestions?

Q 06-10-2013 09:15 AM

GameVersion=v2.00.424
You patched the game, but for some reason it's reporting that it has not been patched.

I see no width or height values under [Graphics Options], nor do I see the Dantooine lag fix line (Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=0).


Try reinstalling the game according to the large-print instructions at the top of the second post in this thread.

4sostrander 06-11-2013 05:17 AM

I did that, just as the post described. Also tried the lag fix, didn't solve it :c

Edit: So, as I said in the first post, there are audio pops everywhere, and then the game stops responding. The audio keeps playing, though. When I open Task manager, the audio glitches are intensified, and the game still isn't responding. I have to kill the process to access my PC again.

Edit #2: It's not the TSLRCM mod. It happened with default TSL, so...yeah. Ignore that post up there about it being TSLRCM. It seemed to be longer until it did happen, though. I feel it's a problem with Miles Sound System, but I've no idea how to fix it.

Q 06-13-2013 07:16 AM

Try the Vista fix.

4sostrander 06-13-2013 07:50 AM

I did, and it says I don't need to on Windows 7 anyways.
Still tried it.
Didn't work :c

Edit: Just tested it without Windows themes on. No luck, still got the audio glitch problem.

Q 06-13-2013 08:56 AM

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=@oem22.inf,%usb\vid_045e&pid_0723&mi_02.devic edesc%;Microsoft LifeCam VX-7000.
Status=Pass

Weird. Try unplugging your webcam and rebooting.

4sostrander 06-13-2013 11:54 AM

That....seemed to have worked. I just ran the game for about an hour, no problems. I'll post later if it reoccurs, but for now, thank you so much! :D

Edit: Just happened again, twice. :\ Seems like it didn't work :c

Q 06-13-2013 11:32 PM

We may be onto something. What kind of sound card do you have? Discrete? Onboard?

Could you run swconfig and post your specs again?

4sostrander 06-14-2013 12:07 AM

Hmm, it's still saying that the Lifecam is my audio driver. I'm trying to figure out how to remove the driver, but it's taking a while. Here are the specs again:

[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=6/13/2013 11:33:10 PM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v2.10.427
GameInstallLocation=C:\Program Files (x86)\LucasArts\SWKotOR2\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 2
Service Pack=None
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
?:\pagefile.sys=0
?:\pagefile.sys=0

[CPU]
CPUCount=4
CPUSpeed=2800
CPUFamily=15
CPUModel=5
CPUStepping=2
CPUVendor=AMD
CPUName=AMD Athlon(tm) II X4 630 Processor 2800MHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=4096
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=61.96GB
D: (NTFS), UNICODE=3.04GB
F: (NTFS), UNICODE=39.14GB
Q: (NTFS), UNICODE=2420.32GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=E:\,G:\
Drives=ASUS DRW-24B1ST ATA Device,ASUS DRW-24B1ST ATA Device,ASUS DRW-24B1ST ATA Device

[Video]
Video Card Name=RDPDD Chained DD
Video Memory=4096
Desktop Resolution=0x0x0
DirectX=DirectX 9.0c (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=3.3.0
OpenGL Vendor=NVIDIA Corporation
OpenGL Renderer=GeForce GTS 250/PCIe/SSE2
NVidia Driver=(null)
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Fail
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=@oem22.inf,%usb\vid_045e&pid_0723&mi_02.devic edesc%;Microsoft LifeCam VX-7000.
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor2.ini

[Display Options]
FullScreen=1
Disable Movies=0
Disable Intro Movies=1
Sort Modules=1
Width=1440
Height=900
BitsPerPixels=32
RefreshRate=60

[Sound Options]
Music Volume=85
Voiceover Volume=85
Sound Effects Volume=85
Movie Volume=85
Number 3D Voices=32
Number 2D Voices=32
2D3D Bias=1.00
EAX=0
Sound Init=0
Disable Sound=0
Force Software=0

[Graphics Options]
Anisotropy=16
Frame Buffer=1
Grass=1
Soft Shadows=1
Shadows=1
Brightness=57
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=0
RefreshRate=60
Width=1280
Height=960
V-Sync=1
Texture Quality=2
Anti Aliasing=8
Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1

[Game Options]
Enable Tooltips=1
Keyboard Camera Deceleration=2000.000000
Keyboard Camera Acceleration=500.000000
Keyboard Camera DPS=200.000000
TextureVariation=0
BodyVariation=0
AppearanceType=0
PCGender=0
GameCompleted=0
CurSithLord=0
Hide InGame GUI=0
Use Small Fonts=0
Hide Unequippable=0
Tutorial Popups=1
Subtitles=1
Mini Map=1
Floating Numbers=1
Status Summary=1
Enable Mouse Teleporting To Buttons=1
Mouse Sensitivity=44
Difficulty Level=1
Auto Level Up NPCs=0
Mouse Look=0
AutoSave=1
EnableScreenShot=0
Reverse Mouse Buttons=0
Reverse Ingame YAxis=0
Reverse Minigame YAxis=0
Combat Movement=1
TooltipDelay Sec=1
Disable Movies=0

[config]
firstrun=0

Edit: Forgot this, I have an onboard I'm pretty sure.

Edit #2: Tried to remove my driver, rebooted, and then reinstalled. Still saying my Webcam is my audio driver, even though it's not even plugged in.

Q 06-14-2013 12:39 AM

Still no width and height values under [Graphics Options]?

What's your desktop resolution (should be the same as your monitor's)?

4sostrander 06-14-2013 01:41 AM

No, sorry. I realized that they weren't identical and posted them again as an edit. I'm running 1440x900, and using the uniWS patcher for the game. Pretty sure that's not causing the problems, as it still crashes when I run it in 800x600, full or windowed.

Q 06-14-2013 01:55 AM

UniWS does not work on patched TSL.

4sostrander 06-14-2013 02:00 AM

It seems to work fine for me, though. Er, aside from the crashes, that is. Do you want me to reinstall it and run without it for now? I get the problem even if I'm running it unpatched.

Q 06-14-2013 07:16 AM

The game supports 1280x768 natively. Your monitor or graphics card can scale it up from there.

All you have to do is change the width and height values under [Display Options] and [Graphics Options] in swkotor2.ini, though I'd do it with a freshly installed and patched game.

4sostrander 06-14-2013 05:04 PM

Okay, did that. What else should I do?

Q 06-14-2013 07:42 PM

Does it work?

4sostrander 06-14-2013 10:14 PM

Nope, still get the glitch.

Q 06-15-2013 12:35 AM

Updating your sound drivers might help.

Go to Control Panel>Hardware and Sound>Device Manager and find out what kind of sound chip you have.

4sostrander 06-15-2013 01:47 AM

...It says "High Definition Audio Device."
I tried to update it automatically but nothing really happened.

Q 06-16-2013 01:48 AM

It doesn't say "Realtek" or anything?

Go to Start, and type "dxdiag" without the quotes in the search window, then click on the link that appears. Click on the Sound 1 tab and it should tell you the brand of your audio chipset.

4sostrander 06-16-2013 06:43 AM

Nope, nothing like Realtek.
When I run DirextX Diagnostic, it says that Sound 1 is my headset, and the driver is usb audio. under Sound 2, it says that the device is "Digital Audio (S/PDIF) (High Definition Audio Device)", and under Sound 3, it says Speakers (High Definition Audio device.)" The drivers for Sound 2 and 3 are HDAudio.sys. Hope this helps.

Edit: I got curious, so I decided to run the first KotOR's hardware scan and I got this:

[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=6/16/2013 4:50:54 AM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v1.03.514077
GameInstallLocation=c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\common\swkotor\

[OS]
Name=Win9x
Version=Windows 9X v6.1 build 7601 Service Pack 1
Service Pack=None
Status=Fail

[SwapFiles]
?:\pagefile.sys=0

[CPU]
CPUCount=4
CPUSpeed=2800
CPUFamily=15
CPUModel=5
CPUStepping=2
CPUVendor=AMD
CPUName=AMD Athlon(tm) II X4 630 Processor 2800MHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=4096
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=61.90GB
D: (NTFS), UNICODE=3.04GB
F: (NTFS), UNICODE=39.14GB
Q: (NTFS), UNICODE=2337.20GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=E:\,G:\
Drives=

[Video]
Video Card Name=RDPDD Chained DD
Video Memory=4096
Desktop Resolution=0x0x0
DirectX=DirectX (9.0+) (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=3.3.0
OpenGL Vendor=NVIDIA Corporation
OpenGL Renderer=GeForce GTS 250/PCIe/SSE2
NVidia Driver=(null)
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Fail
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=Rocketfish Headset (Rocketfish headset)
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor.ini

[Sound Options]
Sound Init=0
Music Volume=85
Voiceover Volume=85
Sound Effects Volume=85
Movie Volume=100
Force Software=0
EAX=0
Disable Sound=0
Number 3D Voices=16
Number 2D Voices=24
Environment Effects Level=0.60
2D3D Bias=1.50
Environment Effects=1
Environment Effects Nonstreaming=1
Environment Effects Streaming=1

[Game Options]
GUIsInScreenShot=1
EnableScreenShot=0
Reverse Mouse Buttons=0
Hide InGame GUI=0
Use Small Fonts=0
Keyboard Camera Deceleration=2000.000000
Keyboard Camera Acceleration=500.000000
Keyboard Camera DPS=200.000000
Hide Unequippable=0
Tutorial Popups=1
Subtitles=1
Mini Map=1
Floating Numbers=1
Status Summary=1
Enable Mouse Teleporting To Buttons=1
Mouse Sensitivity=33
Auto Level Up NPCs=0
Mouse Look=0
AutoSave=1
Reverse Minigame YAxis=0
Combat Movement=1
Enable Tooltips=1
Difficulty Level=2
TooltipDelay Sec=1.000000
Memory Access=1
Memory Level=1
Disable Movies=0

[Movies Shown]
Movie 0=127
Movie 1=239
Movie 2=255
Movie 3=153
Movie 4=255
Movie 5=253
Movie 6=32
Movie 7=6
Movie 8=0
Movie 9=0
Movie10=0

[Alias]
HD0=.\
OVERRIDE=.\Override
TEMP=.\Temp
MODULES=.\Modules
LOGS=.\Logs
LOCALVAULT=.\LocalVault
DMVAULT=.\DMVault
SERVERVAULT=.\ServerVault
STREAMMUSIC=.\StreamMusic
TEMPCLIENT=.\Tempclient
SAVES=.\saves
CURRENTGAME=.\currentgame
TEXTUREPACKS=.\texturepacks
STREAMWAVES=.\StreamWaves

[Graphics Options]
RefreshRate=60
Height=900
Width=1440
V-Sync=1
Anisotropy=8
Frame Buffer=1
Anti Aliasing=8
Texture Quality=2
Emitters=1
Grass=1
Soft Shadows=1
Shadows=1
Brightness=57
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=1
Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1

[Autopause Options]
Mine Sighted=1
End Of Combat Round=0
Enemy Sighted=1
Party Killed=1
Action Menu=0
New Target Selected=1

[config]
firstrun=0

Now, KotOR's always ran just fine for me on this machine. Since I'm having audio problems, though, it seems like KotOR decided to choose my headphones (Rocketfish Headset) as the default audio device, as opposed to...my webcam. So, that seems like a good start. There's something wrong with how KotOR2 is choosing my audio device, I think. But I don't know how to fix it, as I've uninstalled my webcam and all drivers related to it, and reinstalled the game since then multiple times.

Q 06-16-2013 07:50 PM

Which audio device are you trying to use; the headset or the speakers?

Go to Start>Control Panel>Hardware and Sound>Sound and you should get a list of the audio devices on your machine with a green check next to the default device. Set the device that you want to use as the default device, then reinstall and patch the game.

If that doesn't work, the next step involves completely uninstalling every audio device except the one that you want the game to use and reinstalling the game. Hopefully you won't have to do that.

4sostrander 06-16-2013 07:57 PM

Ah, see, my headphone already is checked - my webcam isn't even installed anymore, so it isn't on that list. My headphones have been checked as the default device ever since I started installing the game. And I don't really know how I can uninstall my other devices, as they're a part of my system as a whole, not separate applications.

Q 06-16-2013 08:13 PM

Which one do you want the game to use?

4sostrander 06-16-2013 08:20 PM

Er, my headphones.

Q 06-16-2013 11:12 PM

Environment Effects Level=0.60
Environment Effects=1
Environment Effects Nonstreaming=1
Environment Effects Streaming=1

GAH! Why didn't I see this before? I don't even have these settings in my .ini file. It looks like the last 2 settings are conflicting with one another. I tried running it that way and the game wouldn't even start. Set Environment Effects Nonstreaming=0, save and see if it runs OK then. It did for me.

4sostrander 06-17-2013 12:51 AM

Those aren't in my .ini file, either. I don't know how to change them, either. I'll try adding a few to my .ini file and see how that works.

Edit: The most recent swinfo.txt that I posted was from the first game, not the second. Those options that you listed where in Kotor1's .ini, but not the second one :P
Edit #2: also, that didn't work, still get the crash.
Edit #3: This might be important to note. The game runs for about 10-30 minutes before I get the first crash after a system reboot. Then, the game goes about 5-10, and then about 3-5, and on and on. It seems like the crashes get more frequent as the game keeps crashing without a reboot.
Edit #4: That's it, I'm stumped. I cleaned my registry four times, reinstalled the game each time. There is no way the game should think that my webcam is my sound driver, but it still does, and I'm positive that's causing the problems. I've uninstalled every audio device I can on my computer and cleaned my registry afterwards for each one. And I'm getting nothing out of it. I have no idea how to make this work.

4sostrander 07-16-2013 06:46 AM

A minor update. Bought it via Steam and installed it, with no other mods whatsoever, not even the Restored Content Mod. Problem still happened.

Q 07-16-2013 09:28 PM

I was stumped the last time. There's only so much I can do without the hardware in front of me.

Sorry. :(

Have you tried installing it on another machine?

4sostrander 07-16-2013 11:53 PM

I would on my laptop, but its OS recently crashed :c I seem to remember trying it and it didn't work, but I can't remember.

Achilles 08-21-2013 10:57 PM

FWIW, I've been having this problem too. Skyrim had a similar crashing issue that was related to having the audio set to something other than 16bit, 44100hz (CD quality).

I just went in and adjusted this setting. I'll post again later if I can play for a while without crashes :)

EDIT: Sooo, that didn't work. Locked up so hard after a couple of minutes that even task manager couldn't save me. Tried the Dantooine lag fix and haven't had a lock up since (knock on wood)

EDIT2: Spoke too soon. Entered combat against some droid and locked up again.

Here are my particulars:

Show spoiler


EDIT3: At the risk of jinxing myself (again), I think I may have found the solution. After setting Force Software=1, I was able to play for almost an hour with any lock ups. You can also trigger this via Options>Sound Options>Advanced Options and then selecting Force Software.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:24 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.