LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Holowan Laboratories (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=324)
-   -   Workbench Camera (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=212074)

Hunters Run 04-03-2013 02:29 PM

Workbench Camera
 
Simply put, is it possible to have a camera zoom in on all workbenches?

Fair Strides 2 04-03-2013 07:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hunters Run (Post 2830253)
Simply put, is it possible to have a camera zoom in on all workbenches?

If you were to use anicam, and if one could access the OnClick event on the workbench(Can we?),... maybe. Anybody else have any input?

Hunters Run 04-04-2013 02:49 PM

Getting the camera to zoom in on a workbench shouldn't be a problem. Simply place a camera over the workbench (not the easiest thing) and use the camera Id and angle tab in the dlg editor. However, placing a camera means making a new entry in area's git- not the best method if your looking for compatibility as other mods would edit this file. For k2 this would be tslrcm, another mod for k1. An idea is that I edit the .git files of these mods with the permission of the authors. For anybody else I can give instructions on how I edited the .git file.

As you are no doubt wondering what mod I am working on, all I can say is that involves a real time workbench (provided everything works out).

Fair Strides 2 04-04-2013 02:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hunters Run (Post 2830365)
Getting the camera to zoom in on a workbench shouldn't be a problem. Simply place a camera over the workbench (not the easiest thing) and use the camera Id and angle tab in the dlg editor. However, placing a camera means making a new entry in area's git- not the best method if your looking for compatibility as other mods would edit this file. For k2 this would be tslrcm, another mod for k1. An idea is that I edit the .git files of these mods with the permission of the authors. For anybody else I can give instructions on how I edited the .git file.

As you are no doubt wondering what mod I am working on, all I can say is that involves a real time workbench (provided everything works out).

If you're willing to wait, I can probably make a program that will unpack a .mod, open the .git file, and allow you to edit it. I could make it make a list of the changes(similar to the changes.ini of TslPatcher) and then re-pack it. I will need time though, since I have no laptop/computer that I can do whatever I want on and am forced to visit my brother and use his.

It is possible though, if you're willing to wait...

Fallen Guardian 04-05-2013 09:36 AM

You can already have the TSL Patcher edit/attach individual lines to the git, very similarly to the way it edits/attaches to .2da files.

Fair Strides 2 04-05-2013 09:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fallen Guardian (Post 2830427)
You can already have the TSL Patcher edit/attach individual lines to the git, very similarly to the way it edits/attaches to .2da files.

Yes, this I know. But will it automatically extract the .git file from a .mod, then edit it, and then re-pack it?

Fallen Guardian 04-05-2013 10:16 AM

Yeah. I have a TSL Patcher currently setup to edit the BattleMusic slot of a .GIT file. It changes the original battle music ID to one corresponding with a newly added 2da line. I ran two instances of this TSL Patcher just now and here are the results:

After the first run the battle music was listed as 100 within the .GIT (and Windows showed that the .MOD had been edited recently). After the next run, the battle music listed as 112 and Windows again showed the .MOD had been recently edited.

This means it was extracting the .GIT, editing it to correspond with the .2da, then repacking it.

Fair Strides 2 04-05-2013 12:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fallen Guardian (Post 2830432)
Yeah. I have a TSL Patcher currently setup to edit the BattleMusic slot of a .GIT file. It changes the original battle music ID to one corresponding with a newly added 2da line. I ran two instances of this TSL Patcher just now and here are the results:

After the first run the battle music was listed as 100 within the .GIT (and Windows showed that the .MOD had been edited recently). After the next run, the battle music listed as 112 and Windows again showed the .MOD had been recently edited.

This means it was extracting the .GIT, editing it to correspond with the .2da, then repacking it.

Well then, no tool needed. And as for Hunter's Run's worry of compatibility, I think he(or she!) doesn't have anything to worry about, now does he/she?

Fallen Guardian 04-05-2013 12:31 PM

The only problem I can see is when exactly would he/she want the camera to zoom in. If it's whenever the player clicks on it to use it one could just edit the workbench's default dialogue to have a camera showing the workbench in the opening node.

Hunters Run 04-05-2013 02:16 PM

He actually. I created a new dialogue file for the mod. Thanks for telling me about the TSL Patcher. I'll use that. Is there a tutorial on how to edit the git file with the TSL Patcher or is it in the documentation.

Fair Strides 2 04-05-2013 02:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hunters Run (Post 2830453)
He actually. I created a new dialogue file for the mod. Thanks for telling me about the TSL Patcher. I'll use that. Is there a tutorial on how to edit the git file with the TSL Patcher or is it in the documentation.

You can try here for the basics. It talks about .uti and .utc files, but a .git file is still the same format. I would suggest that you have the .git file from each module with a workbench in a folder, and then have your edited versions in a different folder, and for each file just compare the versions between the folders.

Hunters Run 04-06-2013 11:58 PM

The hard part is now getting the camera to stop going through a wall. If someone experienced in cameras could walk me through this it would be appreciated.

Fallen Guardian 04-07-2013 10:11 AM

Are you using an animated camera or a static camera? Quite frankly animated cameras are much easier to work with and can be either animated or static. Plus, they only require two files in the override (an MDL and an MDX), so it make it more compatible. The only problem with animated cameras is wether you intend to use a script to switch camera shots in the middle of the dialogue node, because you cannot call animated cameras with that function.

Hunters Run 04-07-2013 11:29 AM

Static. Unless you can lock an animated camera in place. I am kind of new at this type of modding.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:19 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.