LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Holowan Laboratories (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=324)
-   -   Doors and Gmax (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=212172)

supreme kotor 04-23-2013 04:06 PM

Doors and Gmax
 
Whew I never could have guessed making a completly new module would be this hard.. Major props to you Quanon.

Now my question: So im using Gmax (I know stupid me) and im trying to put in doors I searched the Gmax fourms and no avail... I attemted to folow Quanons tutorial but do to the fact Gmax users don't have the same connect options I can't use that either... So my question to you fellow Gmax users is how do I make doors in the module? I already have the actual door in my scene now it's just like making a hole in the shapes... if it helps im trying to make a hole in a square I don't think that matters but oh well.

Thanks- Supreme Kotor

Vindikorr 04-23-2013 04:29 PM

I followed Quanon's tutorials many moons ago and I can't remember how he does it, but I'm fairly sure Gmax has a boolean cut operation, although I use 3ds max so don't hold me to that.

Go to Create, in the drop down box that probably says 'Standard Primitives' select 'Compound Objects' and click on Boolean. For operand A select the model and for operand B select the door. Before doing this make sure the door is aligned where you want it to go in the model.

supreme kotor 04-23-2013 05:31 PM

Thanks I will keep that in mind next time. I probobly did it the hardest way possible. (Delaeting my box then making small box's around the door making the same big box with a hole for the door).

Thanks- Supreme Kotor


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:41 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.