LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Modding requests (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=635)
-   -   New Game + mod? (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=213101)

Me_Who_Else 10-25-2013 10:48 AM

New Game + mod?
 
Is there a possibility to find (make) a little mod for a new game +?
neither filefront, nor deadlystream nor gamebanana (or so) bring results for that search.
Did i miss the possibility for that on pc (got the game "new" on it instead for the xbox) or isn't it included?
Would be a nice touch to a good game =)

Phildevil 10-25-2013 10:21 PM

What exactly are you looking for?

Shaggoth 10-26-2013 02:05 AM

yeah, i'm confused too

Fair Strides 2 10-26-2013 02:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Phildevil (Post 2839133)
What exactly are you looking for?

You ever play any of the Final Fantasy games?!

It's one of the staple features in a lot of them, where you beat the game, save in a new slot, and then are able to load that data at the start of the game, thereby making it seem as if you restarted the storyline with your end-game characters, items, and stats...

At the original poster: That's...not possible for these games. Well, it theoretically is, if one were to reset all of the global booleans and numbers,...

Phildevil 10-26-2013 10:55 PM

Nah, none of these (though I'm playing mass effect which has a similar feature). Well, if that's what the OP wants, there's always Kotor Save Game editor to set oneself at same alignment, get the same equipment and same level with just a reg new game...

Sith Holocron 10-26-2013 11:01 PM

KOTOR2 already has this as feature after a fashion. Additional lines open up after a certain amount of games are played - I forget the amount - but you can always change the number manually by editing the INI file.

Phildevil 10-27-2013 03:26 AM

Uh? I did not realize that. To what are you referring in particular?

Sith Holocron 10-27-2013 05:01 AM

After completing the game twice in both light and dark endings, talk to Atton and he will provide some funny dialogue in the first level when you meet him for the first time. When the PC asks he who he is, he will state "I'm Atton. Im not supposed to be in the game, but I got created last minute. Blame my agent. I was actually slated for a spin-off of Jedi Knight. But I dont want to talk about what happened *there*"referring to his character being cut as the MC in the early production of Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy. In addition to that line, as a female character when you first open the door he will say "Are you an angel?" then retracts and says "Aw im kidding. That was the worse line I've ever used. Hope some poor kid doesn't start using it" referring to the scene in The Phantom Menace where Anakin first meets Padme and asks if she's an angel.

And then there's these . . .

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_ci8h_Snatk

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=50AmFG7TPGA

Hassat Hunter 10-27-2013 06:29 AM

Those 2 vids are actually TSLRCM restored content, nothing to do with the GameCompleted=3.

Other things are, however;
* Poetry by Handmaiden
* Alternative Nihilus main menu screen (with TSLRCM, in vanilla it bugs and you get Sion)

Sith Holocron 10-27-2013 04:02 PM

I stand corrected on the videos. Good catch, HH!

Me_Who_Else 10-28-2013 08:27 AM

Yeah i noticed with the editor...a lot of work to do XD
but thanks for the help.
To be precise. A new game plus is a new game with the stats, items and so on of a prior playthrough. Some games have it (awesome feature) most do not, or only give some features.

edit.:
setting all the booleans and numbers to zero does not work. it only messes up the game. It is weird to see the visass cutscene again, even when she stands next to you =)

Fair Strides 2 10-29-2013 12:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Me_Who_Else (Post 2839224)
Yeah i noticed with the editor...a lot of work to do XD
but thanks for the help.
To be precise. A new game plus is a new game with the stats, items and so on of a prior playthrough. Some games have it (awesome feature) most do not, or only give some features.

edit.:
setting all the booleans and numbers to zero does not work. it only messes up the game. It is weird to see the visass cutscene again, even when she stands next to you =)

Well, the resetting was just a start. One would need to put in some checks to prevent things happening right off the bat, and to remove party members and what-not.

Me_Who_Else 10-29-2013 05:55 AM

yeah..but now i have a savegame to play with =)
it is so fu..ed up i can try as much as i want

Fair Strides 2 10-29-2013 09:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Me_Who_Else (Post 2839272)
yeah..but now i have a savegame to play with =)
it is so fu..ed up i can try as much as i want

Yeah, it does give you a God complex, doesn't it? :P

Well, since my computer's back and running, I'm going to look into releasing a new version of the save game editor soon. I didn't find any documentation on it that mentioned permissions, and Tk102 released the source code along with it...

If any moderators see this, I ask for their opinion on whether I can release a new version, okay?

Me_Who_Else 10-29-2013 09:29 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fair Strides 2 (Post 2839279)
Yeah, it does give you a God complex, doesn't it? :P

Well, since my computer's back and running, I'm going to look into releasing a new version of the save game editor soon. I didn't find any documentation on it that mentioned permissions, and Tk102 released the source code along with it...

If any moderators see this, I ask for their opinion on whether I can release a new version, okay?

Would be cool. The one i am using is a bit...unhandy. It works finde, but ergonomical is a nightmare =)

Hassat Hunter 10-29-2013 06:01 PM

Resetting stuff is defenitely not advised (not to mention some stuff can't be reset, like locals. Some get automatically cleaned, but some remain indefinitely, like with the Hawk).

If you want a New Game +, the best would be to start a new game and ADD your levels and items.
Still a lot of work though...

Fair Strides 2 10-29-2013 06:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Me_Who_Else (Post 2839280)
Would be cool. The one i am using is a bit...unhandy. It works finde, but ergonomical is a nightmare =)

Ergonomical? How so?

And in what ways is it unhandy? I'm asking to see if I should/can change it, okay?

Me_Who_Else 10-29-2013 07:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fair Strides 2 (Post 2839313)
Ergonomical? How so?

And in what ways is it unhandy? I'm asking to see if I should/can change it, okay?

instead of the apply button justen press enter would be one step. Still had the commit changes button for safety. some fields do not accept delete. One needs to select all the text and write the new one. such things i mean =)

Fair Strides 2 10-29-2013 09:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Me_Who_Else (Post 2839315)
instead of the apply button justen press enter would be one step. Still had the commit changes button for safety. some fields do not accept delete. One needs to select all the text and write the new one. such things i mean =)

Okay. You mind telling me which fields don't accept the delete key? Also, to help with the user-friendliness, here's two features I've added:

1. Clicking the mouse wheel for Notepad-like scrolling.
2. An option to type in the number of an item to add to the inventory.

I've added other features, but I'm not telling on them quite yet. :P

I'll make a new post in the tools thread when I release KSE 3.3.4. Again, if any mods have opinions against me releasing this, PLEASE SAY SO, either through here or PMs.

P.S: Mods, sorry for shouting, but I don't feel like going through the drama of releasing it and getting banned because a mod happened to not like my releasing it and not telling me so.

Me_Who_Else 11-03-2013 11:46 AM

i have no clue. May be i did not pay attention or i am just incompetent, but delete key works.
I've tried on multiple saves to change multiple settings and it worked...hm. Sry for the delay.

Fair Strides 2 11-03-2013 12:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Me_Who_Else (Post 2839637)
i have no clue. May be i did not pay attention or i am just incompetent, but delete key works.
I've tried on multiple saves to change multiple settings and it worked...hm. Sry for the delay.

No problem. Have any other small things to suggest? I'm trying to improve it, after all.

Me_Who_Else 11-03-2013 01:30 PM

scrolling was added =) and accepting the enter key would be nice...up to now i have nothing.

Me_Who_Else 11-12-2013 10:01 AM

New insigts:
Using the KSE to make a level 50 char at the beginning is a...bad idea. Level 50 mining droids are kinda...disturbing and i have no clue about the strenght of the other enemies XD


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:02 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.